Search greenbayroute.com:
Green Bay & Western Lines
The East-West Short Route
 [Home]     Information ] Locos ] Rolling Stock ] Photos & Stuff ] Ephemera ] Modeling ] References ] Site Map ]
Working on the Railroad

Up ]

Do you have a relative or know anyone else who worked for the railroad? Do you have more information on any of the people on this list? If so, share it with me and we can expand on this database of people who've worked for the Green Bay & Western and its subsidiary lines over the years.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

NameCircaBiography
---, Oscar 1944 Cook, waiter, bartender and valet on the GBW business car.
Andrews, Sr., Donald L. 1964 Yardman, 1964.05.25-; switchman, -1998. [ b. 1933.07.04 d. 2012.06.17 ]
Abrahamson, Perry Section worker.
Abrahamson, Walter Section worker.
Abrams, William J. 1866 Incorporator of Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR, 1866; Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR officer; performed first full preliminary survey across the state for the GB&LP with Charles D. Robinson; GB&LP/GB&M/GBW&StP board of directors, 1866-1896; KGB&W board of directors, 1890-1896; KGB&W president; I&N board of directors, 1892; incorporator of Green Bay, St. Paul & Minneapolis (a line never built), 1892; Wisconsin legislature (secured legislation granting GB&LP a charter in 1866), 1864-1869; Green Bay mayor 1881, 1883-1884. [ b. 1829.03.19 d. 1900.09.12 ]
Abrams, Winford 1891 Tie and timber buyer for KGB&W, 1891; fireman and engineer 1894-1900; Green Bay mayor 1908-1916, 1921; son of William J. Abrams. [ b. 1868.01.20 d. 1921.09.13 ]
Acand, Albert Boilermaker.
Adams, Charles 1873 Track construction crew member near Whitehall.
Adamski, Robert 1953 Brakeman, 1953.08.04-.
Aggerbeck, A. 1907 W-GB incorporator, 1907.
Albrecht Jr, William 1947 Section Laborer
Allen, Albert 1878 General western agent, 1878.08-1878.11. [ b. 1837.10.25 ]
Allen, Benjamin 1866 Commissioned to solicit subscriptions to Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR stock.; GB&LP board of directors, 1866.
Allen, J. 1878 Engineer.
Allen, Jim 1870 Bridge carpenter.
Alling, Charlie 1870 Green Bay & Minnesota RR shops.
Alling, Hi 1870 Green Bay & Minnesota RR shops.
Alton, J.T. 1876 Chief (civil) engineer.
Anderson, C.A. 1926 Freight clerk (general auditor, Green Bay), 1926.08.24-.
Anderson, George 1940 General freight agent.
Anderson, Lewellyn 1947 Agent/operator, 1947.05.29-.
Andreason, Knute 1870 Green Bay & Minnesota RR shops.
Anger, Emery J. 1967 Name appeared on the September 15, 1967 A&W RR payroll.
Anunson, Bryce E. 1955 Wisconsin Rapids yardman, 1955.12.14-
Anunson, R.H. 1929 Agent/operator at Green Bay Jct., 1929.04.19-.
Anunson, Robert M. 1936 Agent/operator, 1936.06.25-; trainmaster.
Arcand, V.J. 1917 Fireman, 1917.09.17-.
Arnold, Edward 1876 Green Bay & Minnesota RR passenger conductor.
Atwood, Daniel 1874 General passenger and freight agent, 1874-1878.
Bartels, Sr., Joseph Lee Shops laborer, 1959.08.11-; machinist's helper, 1960.08.02; 1964.05.23, machinist; switchman, 1965.08.29; fireman, 1966.08.11; engineer, 1969.09.25-1997. [ b. 1936.04.13 d. 2015.1.11 ]
Babcock, C.H. 1921 Agent/operator at Dodge, 1921.03.14-.
Babcock, Mrs. C.H. 1921 Would fill in at Dodge for her husband when he worked as a relief agent at other depots.
Bachli, George 1969 Yardman, 1969-1993.
Bacon, J.W. 1928 Fireman, 1928.08.04-.
Baenen, --- 1918 Conductor.
Bailey, Cecil (Bud) Employed, -1972. [ b. 1946.07.24 d. 2015.02.01 ]
Baker, Charlie 1900 Engineer. [ b. 1858 d. 1932.07.01 ]
Baldwin, F.J. 1925 Green Bay yardman, 1925.11.17-.
Bangert, R.H. 1916 Head timekeeper (general auditor, Green Bay), 1919.06.25-.
Bannon, John 1870 Green Bay & Minnesota RR shops.
Barlement, Robert 1881 Fireman; lost one leg by engine derailment between Scranton and Dexterville, 1881.04.01.
Barney, Joseph 1881 Green Bay & Minnesota RR engineer.
Barras, Elane K. 1943 Clerk (car accountant, Green Bay), 1943.12.15-.
Barron, Henry D. 1866 Incorporator of Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR, 1866.
Barta, R.E. 1942 Statistical clerk (general auditor, Green Bay), 1942.09.01-.
Bartels, A.J. 1918 Chief of traffic bureau (traffic department, Green Bay), 1918.02.19-; comptroller and assistant treasurer, 1957-1959.
Bartram, William H., Jr., 1912 Railroad surgeon in Green Bay.
Baumann, Henry J. 1947 Section Man
Baumaun, R.A. 1921 Bookkeeper (general auditor, Green Bay), 1921.07.01-; executive with the independent A&W, 1947-; GB&W general auditor, 1953.
Bautch, Mrs. William 1943 Trempealeau County 'all-woman' extra track gang during World War II.
Beatty, John Maintenance man, lifelong employee.
Becker, Ernest 1923 Master mechanic, 1923-; prior to that he was master mechanic for the C&NW at Green Bay and Escanaba, 1911-1923.
Bedee, John Section hand.
Befay, Frank Machinist, -1993.
Behrendt, Adolph A. Machinist for 20 years.
Beisel, F.C. 1941 Clerk (stores department, Green Bay), 1941.02.11-.
Belrose, Moses 1880 Green Bay & Minnesota RR fireman; killed in derailment 1880. [ d. 1880.07.10 ]
Bennett, Harlow 1881 Fireman.
Bennett, Henry 1906 Tinsmith, 1906.06.04-.
Bennett, Samuel W. 1876 Green Bay & Minnesota RR passenger engineer.
Benson, T.M. 1937 Stores department, 1937.05.28-.
Berg, S.W. 1910 GBW conductor, 1910.07.22-.
Berget, Emil 1949 Section hand.
Bernard, Ronald L. Employed for 30 years up to retirement. [ b. 1939.06.22 d. 2011.07.01 ]
Berning, Ed 1947 Employee on independent (post-1947) A&W.
Bero, Ernest J. 1947 A&W station agent at Sturgeon Bay
Berth, O.C. 1913 Fireman, 1913.01.27-.
Bertolli, Gary R. 1989 Chief train dispatcher [ b. 1942.08.26 d. 2004.04.25 ]
Beshine, Autrine 1870 Green Bay & Minnesota RR shops.
Beyer, G.A. 1913 GBW conductor, 1913.07.12-.
Beyers, Gus 1928 Trainman.
Biersteker, Bruce 1956 Machinist, 1956.08-1993. [ b. 1933.07.06 ]
Biersteker, Patruck L. 1964 Yardman, 1964.12.24-.
Biersteker, Ralph P. 1946 Worked for the GB&W for 36 years, retiring July 1, 1982, as Supervisor of the Car Dept. [ b. 1921.07.11 d. 2003.01.24 ]
Bigelow, George 1904 Conductor.
BillIngs, Ben A. 1918 Engineer; conductor, 1918.10.19-.
Bilquist, Walter 1979 Retired in 1979.
Bisely, Ben J. 1899 Agent/operator at Kewaunee, 1899.06.26; 47-year career with KGB&W.
Black, L.D. 1970 Yardman, 1970.10.08-.
Blahnik, R.L 1929 Freight clerk (general auditor, Green Bay), 1929.09.17-.
Blair, Clinton Ledyard 1895 Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR consolidated bondholder committee, 1895; board of directors, 1896-1948; KGB&W officer, 1897.06.28-1948. Grandson of John Insley Blair. Owned 1442 shares of GBW stock in 1940. [ b. 1867.07.16 d. 1949.02.07 ]
Blair, Jackson 1881 Laborer; killed during construction of trestle over Big Plover River, 1881. [ d. 1881 ]
Blair, John Insley 1879 Owned $400,000 of Green Bay & Minnesota RR bonds, 1879; partner in Scranton-Platt Co. (later renamed Lackawanna Iron and Coal Co.); Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR board of directors, 1877-1896; president GBStP&N; steam locomotive #5 was named after him. [ b. 1802.08.22 d. 1899.12.02 ]
Blaney, G. 1935 Green Bay yardman, 1935.04.12-.
Blindauer, Michael A. Engineer [ b. 1938.12.05 d. 2015.09.20 ]
Blood, Lee Fullerton Traveling auditor. [ b. 1884.07.21 d. 1967.09.15 ]
Boalt, Charles G. 1890 A&W vice-president.
Bohl, L.H. 1947 Name appeared on March 15, 1947 A&W payroll.
Bohne, H. 1924 KGB/AW brakeman, 1924.01.11-.
Bohne, Lynn H. 1947 Green Bay yardman, 1947.03.11- through at least 1971.
Bolles, Fred R. 1923 Traffic manager.
Bond, Samuel M. 1876 Conductor.
Bondon, Arthur 1874 Moses Taylor's private secretary; steam locomotive #12 was named after him.
Booth, Clarence L. 1918 Agent/operator at Iola, 1918.11.15-.
Bootz, E.J. 1948 Name appeared on September 15, 1948 A&W payroll.
Borchers, George 1926 Brakeman, 1926.07.29-; conductor, 1941.06.23-.
Bosse, Denis R. 1972 Fireman, 1967.04.05-; engineer 1970.06.04-1993. [ d. 2015.01.12 ]
Boucher, --- 1968 Worked 35 years as a switchman. [ d. 2003 ]
Bowden, Edward P. 1950 Brakeman, 1950.12.22-; conductor, 1953.11.02-1989. [ b. 1929.05.19 d. 2015.06.26 ]
Bowen, C.W. 1904 Engineer.
Bowen, Charlie 1870 Car repair superintendant.
Bowerman, Frank 1881 Brakeman. Killed at Manawa while switching cars, 1881.11.04. [ d. 1881.11.04 ]
Bowman, Call J. 1892 Clerk.
Bradison, F.W. 1925 Agent at Whitehall, -1925.
Bradley, Ed A. 1874 Green Bay & Minnesota RR director, 1874-1875.
Brasted, Augustus B. 1873 Green Bay & Minnesota RR engineer of the first construction locomotive on the Green Bay Route; Wisconsin Rapids roundhouse foreman, 1873-1877; resigned 1877. [ b. 1844 d. 1923 ]
Brennan, Francis .E. 1918 Wisconsin Rapids yardman, 1918.12.16-.
Bretl, Clifford J. 1947 Section Laborer
Brey, Jospeh 1915 Engineer at least through 1931.
Bridenhagen, L.F. 1917 Car accountant (Green Bay), 1917.08.13-.
Brown, --- 1928 Trainman.
Brown, Charlie Engineer
Brown, John 1900 KGB&W fireman; engineer. [ d. 1900.05.29 ]
Brown, O.C. 1912 Fireman, 1912.02.12; engineer 1912.07.01.
Brown, Oliver H. W-GB depot operator.
Bruce, Roy Section foreman
Bruchner, John 1942 Section hand.
Brueckner, J.S., Jr. 1939 Brakeman, 1939.09.28-; conductor, 1945.06.13-.
Bruening, C. 1926 Warehouseman (Kewaunee), 1926.07.16-.
Bruenning, E. 1919 KGB/AW brakeman, 1919.04.17-.
Bruenning, E.L. 1944 KGB/AW conductor, 1944.01.06-.
Bruley, Jerold J. 1953 Agent/operator, 1953.08.03-, president 1990-1991; retired 1991 after 37 years. [ b. 1934.06.02 d. 2012.05.07 ]
Buckley, B.O. 1942 Brakeman, 1942.10.20-; Wisconsin Rapids yardman, 1947.07.24-.
Buckley, Ben Yardman.
Buckley, Jay 1927 GBW brakeman, 1927.06.01-; killed in accident in Winona Yard, 1944.10.22. [ d. 1944.10.22 ]
Bucknam, J.E. 1880 Green Bay & Minnesota RR roadmaster; conductor.
Budd, C.O. 1923 GBW brakeman, 1923.07.11-; conductor.
Budd, Oral 1939 Conductor.
Budlorig, Tom A. 1929 GBW brakeman, 1929.05.29-; conductor.
Burdett, Thomas 1947 Name appeared on July 31, 1947 A&W payroll.
Burlingame, S.W. 1942 GBW brakeman, 1942.06.15-.
Burmeister, Henry C. 1925 Fireman, 1925.09.26; engineer 1937.08.26; on independent A&W 1947-.
Burr, Alex 1912 Pipe fitter, 1912.10-02-.
Burt, Donald L. 1955 Agent/operator, 1955.02.28-.
Busch, Herman 1955 Wisconsin Rapids yardman, 1955.12.01-
Busch, W.T. 1919 Agent/operator at Algoma, 1919.03.07-.
Bushman, Erwin F. 1924 Started with A&W as a youth; agent, 1924.04.14-; A&W executive vice-president, 1947-1968.07.08; spent entire career with A&W in Sturgeon Bay.
Bushman, Vernon M. 1917 Began working for the A&W when he was 12 years old, 1917; A&W president, 1947-1970. [ b. 1905 d. 1971.11.04 ]
Butolph, Ray A. 1927 Fireman, 1927.05.16; engineer 1941.02.10.
Buttrick, Frank S. 1915 Started employment 1905.07.11-; engineer, killed in accident on the A&W. [ b. 1870.09.07 d. 1915.03.29 ]
Byers, Grover C. 1935 General manager, 1935. Former M-K-T superintendant hired by Homer McGee; was chief dispatcher for M-K-T at Smithville, Tex. at the same time McGee was trainmaster at that location.
William, Bronkhorst 1992 Carman.
Call, J.B. Freight agent.
Callahan, --- 1928 Conductor.
Callahan, R. 1936 Green Bay yardman, 1936.11.10-.
Callier, F. 1915 Brakeman.
Campbell, Al R. 1927 Fireman, 1927.06.07; engineer 1941.02.12 through at least 1956.
Campbell, Gavin 1885 Green Bay & Minnesota RR first-mortgage bondholder agent, 1885; Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR general manager, 1885-1890. [ b. 1836.04.16 ]
Campbell, Val Brakeman, 1967-; engineer -1993.
Campshure, B. 1918 GBW conductor, 1918.06.03-.
Canning, C.A. 1936 Assistant general freight and passenger agent in Minneapolis.
Canning, Seth W. 1918 Cashier (Wisconsin Rapids), 1918.09.26-.
Cardoni, Philip Car Foreman.
Cargill, William Wallace 1890 Grain dealer, KGB&W board of directors, 1890-1899; vice-president KGB&W, 1897.076.28-. [ b. 1844.12.15 d. 1909.10.17 ]
Carlson, R.D. 1937 Clerk (car accountant, Green Bay), 1937.04.20-; on independent A&W 1947-.
Carmehas, M. 1969 Yardman, 1969.11.30-.
Carr, Edwin (Eddie) H. 1941 Agent/operator, 1941.05.08-1983. [ b. 1922.03.01 d. 2007.03.19 ]
Carr, L.B. 1936 Agent/operator, 1936.07.20-.
Cartier, Earl 1924 Tinsmith, 1924.10.14-.
Case, Charles W. 1876 Green Bay & Minnesota RR passenger engineer.
Case, Edwin C. 1880 Green Bay & Minnesota RR general freight agent.
Case, Munson T. 1879 Green Bay & Minnesota RR general passenger agent, 1879- ; relative of Timothy Case.
Case, Theodore G. 1878 General counsel, 1878.04-; general attorney, 1881.06.07-; Green Bay & Minnesota RR assistant receiver, relative of Timothy Case. [ b. 1853.07.13 ]
Case, Timothy 1878 Green Bay & Minnesota RR general manager, 1878.01-1882.04; receiver, 1878-1882; Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR general superintendant & vice-president, 1881-1885.03. [ b. 1823 d. 1898.05.09 ]
Casey, Gerald 1956 Wisconsin Rapids yardman, 1956.05.22-
Casey, William J. 1897 Clerk; traveling auditor; car accountant.
Cashman, C. 1926 Green Bay yardman, 1926.03.07-.
Champion, H.A. 1897 Cashier, -1897.07.01.
Champion, Seth W. 1878 Green Bay agent, 1878.10-1881; Winona & La Crosse agent, 1881-1883; chief clerk, 1883-1885; general freight and passenger agent, 1885-1889; superintendant, 1889-1891.06; GBW&StP/KGB&W boards, 1890-1896; Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR general manger 1891.06; I&N board of directors, 1892; incorporator of Green Bay, St. Paul & Minneapolis (a line never built), 1892; resigned from GB&W and KGB&W, 1897.07.01; station at Clyde on KGB&W was named after his son. [ b. 1844.12.25 d. 1910 ]
Chapman, Charlie O. 1908 Roundhouse helper, 1908; fireman, 1910.09.30; engineer 1912.06.02-1957. Son of John Chapman, father of Ronald Chapman.
Chapman, G.H. 1947 GB&W general freight agent, A&W executive.
Chapman, John R. Bridge tender on the Winona Bridge Railway. Father of Charlie Chapman, grandfather of Ronald Chapman.
Chapman, O.H. 1922 Assistant general freight & passenger agent (Green Bay), 1922.04.13-.
Chapman, Ronald C. (Bob) 1940 Fireman, 1940.11.23-.
Charles, Anton 1948 Name appeared on September 15, 1948 A&W payroll.
Charles, Emery A. 1947 Section Laborer
Charneski, A.M. 1918 Receiving clerk (general auditor, Green Bay), 1918.03.24-.
Christensen, N.H. 1937 Fireman, 1924.12.03; engineer 1937.08.24.
Christianson, Ben 1919 Blacksmith, 1919.10.14-.
Christianson, Lawrence 1951 Agent/operator, 1951.07.30-.
Clabots, L.A. 1924 Green Bay yardman, 1924.07.25-.
Claflin, J.F. 1943 Store helper (stores department, Green Bay), 1943.10.11-.
Clapps, Martin W-GB night watchman.
Clarahan, R.K. 1953 District traffic representative (San Francisco, Calif.), 1953.
Clark, Benjamin G. 1876 Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR board of directors, 1876-1891; Winona Bridge Railway Co. board of directors, 1890.
Clark, Gerald E. 1955 Green Bay yardman, 1955.12.01- 1991 [ b. 1931.06.21 d. 2013.05.22 ]
Clark, Henry Lee (Lee) 1956 Green Bay yardman, 1954-; switchman; conductor; 1956.01.03-1993.08.28. [ b. 1934.07.24 d. 2014.03.13 ]
Clark, P.H. 1922 Agent/operator, 1922.07.25-.
Clark, Robert J. 1952 Green Bay yardman, 1952.02.20- through at least 1994. [ b. 1925.04.15 d. 2011.01.30 ]
Clark, Roger K. 1966 Yardman, 1966.11.28-. [ b. 1940.03.20 d. 1961.09.02 ]
Clarke, Bejamin G. 1881 Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR board of directors, 1881-.
Clements, E.C. 1940 Superintendant of Western Refrigerator Car Co.
Clemons, E.E. 1942 Western Refrigerator Lines superintendant.
Clinton, E.D. 1866 Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR executive committee.
Cliveter, John 1881 Green Bay & Minnesota RR bridge gang.
Closuit, Ben J. 1915 Began employment, 1894; conductor, 1906; retired, 1943. [ b. 1873.04.16 d. 1962.01.01 ]
Clowry, J. 1918 Green Bay yardman, 1918.11.15-.
Collier, Francis E. 1923 Conductor.
Como, --- W-GB engineer.
Compton, R.R. 1970 Yardman, 1970.09.04-.
Comstock, Kevin 1980 Bridge & building department, 1970s-80s.
Conard, Dan 1870 Blacksmith at Green Bay & Minnesota RR shops.
Coniff, J.H. 1918 Fireman, 1918.06.17-.
Cook, Bill 1982 Brakeman.
Cooke, George R. 1869 Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR Officer.
Copp, W.J. 1866 Incorporator of Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR, 1866.
Coppin, Art 1904 Engineer.
Corcoran, Louis (Tubs) 1918 Kewaunee depot telegraph operator.
Cornell, C.H. 1881 Green Bay & Minnesota RR roadmaster.
Cox, Charles W., II 1977 Board of directors.
Cox, Charles W. 1909 GB&W/KGB&W board of directors, 1909-1947; secretary and treasurer, 1913-; partner in Robert Winthrop and Co. which was a major investor in the GB&W.
Cox, Mark T. 1895 Partner in the investment firm Robert Winthrop & Co.; Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR consolidated bondholder committee, 1895; secretary/treasurer, 1896; Winona Bridge Railway officer.; GB&W/KGB&W board of directors, 1896-1909. [ d. 1909.03.23 ]
Cox, Walton W. 1946 Board of directors, 1946-1966+.
Craig, J.T. 1927 Traffic representative (traffic department, Green Bay), 1927.04.13-; general agent (Portland, Ore.), 1953.
Culver, G.H. 1876 Green Bay agent.
Curran, B.D. 1937 Agent/operator at Green Bay Jct., 1937.07.14-. Grandson of Patrick Curran.
Curran, Leo P. 1903 Agent/operator, 1903.03.01-; general freight agent, 1945-1953. [ b. 1884.12.29 d. 1953.06.03 ]
Curran, Patrick 1892 Ticket agent at Kewaunee. Grandfather of B.D. Curran.
Dains, Dave 1920 Fireman.
Daniels, Alfred W. 1923 Fireman, 1923.12.25; engineer 1929.01.16.
Dare, Thomas 1915 Fireman.
Davis, Ida L. 1943 Clerk (general auditor, Green Bay), 1943.12.27-.
Davis, John M. 1934 Board of directors, 1934-1943; president DL&W 1925-1941.
Dawson, Benson 1881 Green Bay & Minnesota RR bridge gang 1871-; superintendant of bridges and buildings by 1912; -1921.
Day, Lewis J. 1866 Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR executive committee.
De Keyser, Eli 1948 Name appeared on September 15, 1948 A&W payroll.
Dean, James G. 1919 GBW conductor, 1919.04.16-.
Dean, Russ 1947 Employee on independent (post-1947) A&W.
Decker, Edward, Jr. 1899 Secretary of A&W.
Decker, David 1892 VP and general manager of A&W, 1892. [ b. 1864.02.22 ]
Decker, Edward 1866 Incorporator of Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR, 1866; first Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR president, 1866; A&W president, 1892. [ b. 1827.05.02 d. 1914.07 ]
Decker, Nathaniel 1895 A&W conductor, 1890s.
DeGraf, J. Official during the Samuel Sloan regime.
Degreef, Joseph 1892 Janitor.
DeGroot, Bernard 1942 Laborer, 1942.10.22-.
Dehos, Ralph F. 1947 Agent/operator at Sturgeon Bay
Dejardin, L.J. 1941 Clerk (stores department, Green Bay), 1941.05.23-.
Dekeuster, M. 1923 Checker (Green Bay freight house), 1923.04.02-.
Dekeyser, H. 1923 Junction clerk (Green Bay yard office), 1923.05.17-.
DeKuester, Harold 1975 Engineer based in Merillan, 1970s-1960s; based out of either Green Bay or Wisconsin Rapids prior to that.
Delano, Philip 1930 Capital accounts clerk (chief engineer, Green Bay), 1930.09.08-.
Delloye, Rosaline 1943 [ b. 1920.02.18 d. 1989.05.29 ]
DeMarce, James 1970 Bridges and buildings.
Demyster, A. 1932 Assistant chief of the tariff bureau.
Denissen, R.P. 1942 Material accountant (general auditor, Green Bay), 1942.01.26-.
Dennis, Lawrence J. 1937 Fireman, 1937.07.15-; engineer.
Denton, George GB&M/CMStPM&O operator at Merrillan.
Depry, Fred, Sr. 1947 Section Laborer
Dernbach, Peter J. 1894 Agent/operator at New London, 1894.11.24-.
Derouin, K.J. 1942 Stores department, 1942.06.11-.
Desper, F. 1928 Wisconsin Rapids yardman, 1928.01.20-.
Dettinger, Lawrence Section hand.
Dettman, Edward E. 'Bud' Worked for the Green Bay & Western Railroad Company for 37 years until retirement. [ b. 1928.04.03 d. 2011.10.15 ]
Dettman, Edward Elmer 1950 Machinist for 37 years until retirement. [ b. 1928.04.03 d. 2011.10.15 ]
Dewick, M.J. 1969 Yardman, 1969.12.12-.
Dickey, Charles H. (Chip) 1918 Fireman, 1918.06.18; engineer 1927.12.20.
Dickey, Dick Fireman; trainmaster.
Dickson, Thomas 1875 Industrialist acquaintance of John Insley Blair; general manager of Delaware & Hudson canal Co.; steam locomotive #15 was named after him (ironically it was built by the Danforth Locomotive & Machine Works).
Dieman, Charles William 1911 Master mechanic, 1911-1919. [ b. 1874.11.15 d. 1919.06.01 ]
Dingman, F.G. 1917 GBW brakeman, 1917.09.06-.
Dingman, L.M. (or L.W.) 1911 Conductor, -1911; trainmaster, 1911-; superintendant.
Disher, Frank S. 1928 Ticket agent, 1920-1928. [ b. 1885.01.20 d. 1936.11.27 ]
Disher, S.A. 1937 Agent/operator, 1937.05.20-.
Dodge, William Earl 1879 Owned $200,740 of Green Bay & Minnesota RR bonds, 1879; Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR board of directors, 1876-1884; officer of Scranton-Platt Co. (later renamed Lackawanna Iron and Coal Co.); partner in Phelps, Dodge & Co.; steam locomotive #8 was named after him.
Dolan, Jim H. 1921 Clerk (Wisconsin Rapids), 1921.04.19-.
Dombroski, June G. 1947 Name appeared on March 15, 1947 A&W payroll.
Donovan, E. 1936 Green Bay yardman, 1936.02.14-.
Dooney, James B. 1920 Traveling passenger agent; agent in Minneapolis, 1920.03-; was a 36-year veteran on the GB&W; 'Dooney's Siding' in Trempealeau County was named after him. [ d. 1925.04.14 ]
Dorrance, Lee 1979
Doty, Lisha(?) 1870 Mason at Green Bay & Minnesota RR shops.
Dousman, Hercules, Jr. 1869 Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR Vice president.
Dowdy, Robert Eugene 1991 President of GB&W and FRVR 1991-. Formerly with Belt Railway of Chicago. [ b. 1936.01.06 d. 2012.09.09 ]
Doxtator, Allen P. Retired 1988. [ b. 1940.09.18 d. 2015.10.05 ]
Doyle, Joe 1901 Fireman; engineer.
Draland, A.M. 1918 Fireman, 1918.04.16; engineer 1927.12.01.
Driggs, W. W. GB&M/CMStPM&O agent at Merrillan.
Drolland, Albert 1935 Fireman.
Dudkiewicz, Harry 1913 Laborer, 1913.04.23-.
Dufrane, William 1881 Green Bay & Minnesota RR brakeman.
Dugan, William T. 1866 Commissioned to solicit subscriptions to Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR stock; GB&LP board of directors, 1866.
Dunlap, Gil 1870 Green Bay & Minnesota RR shops.
DuPont, George 1943 Laborer, 1943.04.06-.
Dutton, Harrry E. 1910 Station agent; paymaster's clerk; traveling auditor; chief clerk to vice president; secretary to general manager; general manager; purchasing agent, 1910-. [ b. 1860.12.18 ]
Earle, Charles 1870 Green Bay & Minnesota RR shops.
Earle, L.P. 1884 Railroad and express agent at Independence.
Earle, Theodore H. 1873 General purchasing agent for the construction of the GB&M RR; married to M. L. Ketchum, daughter of Henry Ketchum, president of the GB&M RR.
Eberlein, F.W. 1922 Division clerk (general auditor, Green Bay), 1922.03.20-.
Ecker, Charles A. 1915 Agent at Whitehall. [ d. 1915 ]
Edwards, Nathaniel Marsh 1866 Civil engineer and superintendant, Green Bay and Mississippi Canal Co., 1866-71; provided civil engineering services on several Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR construction projects to insure completion by scheduled dates; cousin of David Marsh Kelley. [ b. 1837.07.05 ]
Eichmer, George Section hand.
Eidemiller, A.L. 1908 Agent at La Crosse
Eiler, G.O. 1914 Freight claim agent (Green Bay), 1914.07.19-.
Eiler, G.O. 1953 General freight claim agent.
Eisman, John 1870 Telegraph operator, Green Bay & Minnesota RR shops.
Ellis, E.H. 1866 Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR attorney.
Ellis, Fred S. 1871 Green Bay & Minnesota RR board of directors, 1871-1876. [ b. 1830.01.17 ]
Ellis, Robert 1956 Brakeman, 1956.03.16-.
Ellison, Frank 1901 GBW brakeman, 1901.05.12-; conductor.
Elmer, J.E. 1989 Train Dispatcher
Elmore, Andrew E. 1866 Incorporator of Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR, 1866; served on the territorial legislature, participated in writing the state constitution.
Elmore, James H. 1866 Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR treasurer.
Elsner, A.G. 1911 Agent/operator, 1911.06.15-; Western Refrigerator Lines superintendant car service.
Ely, Al 1874 Green Bay & Minnesota RR engineer.
Engel, Louis 1955 Green Bay yardman, 1955.12.01-
Engels, Edward C. 1902 Stenographer and clerk.
Engleheart, E. 1936 Checker (Green Bay freight house), 1936.11.09-.
Engwell, Stenerson 1935 Bridge & building department, 1935.06.05-.
Erbe, Henry C. 1895 Dispatcher, 1890s-1920s.
Erdmann, G.H. 1941 Brakeman, 1941.06.25-; conductor, 1951.01.01-.
Erdmann, Ward G. 1955 Green Bay yardman, 1955.12.01- through at least 1971.
Erdmann, Wayne 1990 Norwood shops.
Erickson, Arvid B. 1921 Agent/operator at Whitehall, 1921.10.29-. Father of Ben, Myron Dallas, and Sherman Erickson. [ b. 1899 ]
Erickson, Ben W. 1936 Agent/operator at Green Bay, 1936.08.15-. Son of Arvid Erickson.
Erickson, Morris 1923 Fireman, 1913.10.26; engineer 1923.06.15.
Erickson, Myron Dallas 1946 Section crew at Whitehall, 1946. Son of Arvid B. Erickson.
Erickson, S.B. 1942 Agent/operator, 1942.04.13-.
Erickson, Sherman 1946 Station agent, 1946. Son of Arvid B. Erickson.
Ervin, Gerndt 1921 Bridge & building department, 1921.09.15-.
Erwin, J.H. 1876 Master mechanic.
Fadness, Clarence 1943 Electrician, 1943.04.19-.
Fairchild, H.O. 1922 General counsel.
Falk, Clyde 1970 Section foreman at Merrillan, -1970.
Farlock, Ben 1870 Green Bay & Minnesota RR shops.
Farrell, Thomas J. 1880 Blacksmith superintendant.
Faville, Preston 1870 Green Bay & Minnesota RR shops.
Featherly, J.S. 1869 Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR officer, 1869-.
Fell, Abraham 1877 DL&W western freight agent, 1877-1897 (paid jointly by the DL&W, Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR, CStPM&O); incorporator of Green Bay, St. Paul & Minneapolis (a line never built), 1892. [ b. 1832 d. 1913.01.19 ]
Felt, Andrew 1906 Blacksmith helper, 1906.04.16-.
Fenwick, Andrew 1882 Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR master mechanic, 1882.05-1897. [ b. 1843.05.28 ]
Ferner, C.D. 1927 Car clerk (Green Bay yard office), 1927.10.31-.
Ferner, O.T. 1938 Clerk (Green Bay yard office), 1938.03.13-.
Ferris, Joseph 1918 A&W fireman, engineer.
Fetzer, John 1901 A&W director.
Fisk, William J. 1866 Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR initial treasurer.
Fiske, W.J. 1901 A&W vice-president.
Fitzer, John 1899 A&W board of directors.
Fitzgerald, --- 1876 Engineer Green Bay & Minnesota RR.
Fitzgerald, Charles L. Employed by GB&W at the time he entered military service; killed in action in the Battle of Iwo Jima in World War II. [ b. 1919.05.19 d. 1945.03.01 ]
Fitzgerald, Franklin 1954 Engineer, 1954-1993.
Flaherty, David J. 1924 Fireman, 1924.04.05; engineer 1937.08.22.
Fletcher, Cyrus 1931 Agent at Royalton, 1891-1916; again from 1918-1931.
Floutt, Frank GB&M/CMStPM&O assistant baggage-master at Merrillan.
Fogarty, R.J. 1941 Store helper (stores department, Green Bay), 1941.04.19-.
Fonder, Leslie 1950 Brakeman, 1950.08.08-; conductor, 1953.11.02-.
Ford, Jim 1870 Green Bay & Minnesota RR shops.
Forsting, Al 1970 Section crewman in Merrillan, 1970-1993.
Foth, Laten 1967 Name appeared on the September 15, 1967 A&W RR payroll.
Fox, Earl L. 1928 Wisconsin Rapids yardman, 1928.01.24-.
Francois, H.F. 1930 Clerk/stenographer (Green Bay freight house), 1930.12.24-.
Frankow, V.A. 1929 Rate clerk (Green Bay freight house), 1929.02.18-.
Fransen, Christen 1873 Section crew. [ b. 1843.04.05 d. 1929.12.06 ]
Franson, T.W. 1946 Agent/operator, 1946.01.23-1984. [ b. 1922.03.20 d. 2012.04.20 ]
Fredericks, J. 1918 Engineer.
Fredericksen, --- 1908 W-GB engineer.
Frederickson, Oscar 1917 Agent at Blair.
Frisque, J.M. 1965 Yardman, 1965.01.07-.
Fritsche, John 1875 laborer, 1875; section foreman at Dexterville, 1877-1881. [ b. 1869.06.14 d. 1897.12.07 ]
Fritz, James 1955 Brakeman, 1955.01.27-.
Froemke, Fred W. 1884 Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR assistant treasurer, 1884.03.06; cashier, 1893; auditor. [ b. 1835.02.05 ]
Frost, K.E. 1989 Superintendent - M Of W
Fry, C. 1943 Waybill clerk (general auditor, Green Bay), 1943.10.07-.
Fuler, H. 1907 Mail clerk.
Gaffaney, Dale 1956 Green Bay yardman, 1956.10.02-
Gaffney, L.C. 1927 Cashier (Green Bay freight house), 1927.06.06-; traffic representative, 1953.
Galassi, Joesph R. 1978 President, 1978.11.01-1981.05.29.
Gallagher, --- 1917 Brakeman.
Gallagher, S.J. 1942 Stock control clerk (stores department, Green Bay), 1942.03.18-.
Galloway, L.J. 1955 Wisconsin Rapids yardman, 1955.12.01-
Gappa, Frank X. 1917 Agent/operator, 1917.05.03-1944.10.01. [ b. 1894.03.18 d. 1944.10.01 ]
Garelette, Donald 1948 Name appeared on September 15, 1948 A&W payroll.
Gartzke, Ted W. 1942 Relief station agent on GB&W including Amherst Jct., 1942-; agent at Casco, 1946-1949; A&W agent at Algoma, 1949.09.09-; A&W superintendant of transportation, 1965.01.01-; A&W general manager of operations, 1968.07.08-1972.
Gates, Steven 1892 Conductor.
Gaveney, John C. 1927 Counsel for the GBW between East Winona and Merrillan.
Gavin, --- 1872 Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR engineer, on first train into Merrillan.
Geer, John L. 1901 Green Bay & Minnesota RR conductor, at least through 1901.
Germain, C.J. 1926 Timekeeper (general auditor, Green Bay), 1926.06.18-.
Germond, E.C. 1873 Green Bay & Minnesota RR dispatcher.
Gervais, G.C. 1970 Yardman, 1970.06.17-; Trainmaster-Road Foreman of Locomotives.
Gigler, Gladys 1947 Name appeared on March 15, 1947 A&W payroll.
Gingle, Francis (Jim) L. 1946 Green Bay yardman, 1946.11.14- through at least 1979.
Glassford , --- 1874 Grand Rapids operator.
Glassford, John W. 1874 Agent/operator 1874-1875.
Glassi, Joseph 1978 President, 1978.11.01-1981.05.31.
Glaunert, F.E. 1942 Checker/trucker (Winona), 1942.04.18-.
Glaunert, Sigmund (Zig) A. 1950 Agent/operator, 1950.03.13-1971. [ b. 1930.03.26 d. 2003.11.20 ]
Gleasner, Norbert 1911 Conductor.
Glennon, John 1880 Brakeman; lost a leg in a freight car accident, 1880.10.23.
Glynn, --- 1904 Conductor.
Goethe, Brian 1980 Hostler.
Goggins, Dorothy C. 1947 Name appeared on March 15, 1947 A&W payroll.
Goltz, Gary G. 1992 Brakeman, killed while switching cars in the Wisconsin Rapids yard. [ b. 1958.05.02 d. 1992.09.24 ]
Goltz, Otis (Tiny) E. Employed for 38 years, retiring as an engineer. [ b. 1925.11.10 d. 2014.09.15 ]
Gordon, John 1907 W-GB incorporator, 1907; W-GB president.
Graf, M.P. 1918 Fireman, 1918.09.15; engineer 1927.12.25.
Graf, Paul 1940 Engineer.
Granberg, Henry O. Section laborer 1877-1881; section foreman, 1881-1886; assistant roadmaster and then general roadmaster, 1886-1889. [ b. 1860.10.27 d. 1946.06.13 ]
Grant, David B. 1871 Owned 100 shares of Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR stock; son of owner of Grant Locomotive Works.
Grathen, Jerome J. 1955 Green Bay yardman, 1955.12.01- through at least 1971.
Graves, H.G. 1928 Freight clerk (general auditor, Green Bay), 1928.01.20-; A&W executive; GB&W car accountant, 1953.
Grebel, John 1953 Brakeman, 1953.07.11-; conductor, 1956.01.25-.
Greely, Ken Machinist
Green, Jacob 1892 A&W engineer.
Greenwood, J.N. 1928 Stenographer (executive office, Green Bay), 1928.03.27-.
Greenwood, N.J. 1953 Division freight agent.
Greenwood, R.H. 1947 Agent/operator, 1947.12.01-.
Grimmer, George 1890 KGB&W board, 1890-1896; sold land for Kewaunee carferry docks for 60 shares of common and 30 shares of preferred KGB&W stock.
Griswold, R.M. 1891 Freight agent.
Grobb, --- 1928 Trainman.
Grove, Ivan Carman/car inspector, 1973.04.02-1996.
Grzybowski, Mitchell F. 1946-1947. [ b. 1923.06.07 d. 2014.06.22 ]
Guertz, Mike Machinist, 1973- ; roundhouse foreman; assistant superintendant; manager of locomotives and track equipment, -1993.
Guilette, Elmer F. 1947 Section Laborer
Habeck, Don J. 1942 Brakeman, 1942.08.20-; conductor, 1951.09.01-.
Habeck, William W. (Bill) 1953 Brakeman, 1953.05.09-; conductor, 1956.01.25-.
Haberli, L.B. 1942 Clerk (Sturgeon Bay), 1942.07.10-.
Hagen, Rudolph A. (Rudy) 1960 Section hand, 1927.05.01; extra gang foreman, 1940; section foreman at Independence, 1944; section foreman at Whitehall, 1949; track supervisor, 1957; roadmaster, 1961.05.01; superintendant of maintenance, 1963.
Hall, James 1872 First agent at Plover.
Halladay, Frank S., Jr. 1913 Son of Frank S. Halladay; began employment 1913.04.01; chief engineer and manager of development, 1953.
Halladay, Frank S., Sr. 1874 Section hand; foreman; chief (civil) engineer; surveyed all KGB&W and A&W tracks east of Green Bay. Brother of Fred Halladay.
Halladay, Fred Laborer. Brother of Frank Halladay, Sr..
Hallberg, R.E. 1942 Western Refrigerator Lines treasurer and assistant superintendant.
Halvorson, Clarence H. 1963 General manager, 1963-; vice president.
Hammel, Jacob 1881 Green Bay & Minnesota RR bridge gang.
Hancock, Austin J. 1947 Railroad agent and telegrapher, 1908-1947. [ b. 1891.08.23 d. 1971.06.17 ]
Hancock, William Reed 1872 Treasurer, 1872.05-1880; cashier and accountant, 1880-1884.03. [ b. 1841.02.08 ]
Hanes, Frank 1892 Yardmaster.
Haney, M.C. 1892 VP A&W, 1892.
Hanke, Rich 1992 Brakeman.
Hanna, Frank W. 1915 Clerk at Kewaunee, 1915.07.21-.
Hanna, James 1881 Green Bay & Minnesota RR brakeman.
Hanrahan, Will 1870 Engineer.
Hansen, Melvin E. 1955 Green Bay yardman, 1955.12.01- through at least 1971.
Hanson, Holger 1914 Conductor. Began employment on W-GB, 1914.10.08-.
Hanson, Peter W-GB engineer.
Harding, Henry 1877 Engineer.
Harney, F.B. 1872 Surveyor in charge of preliminary line from New London to Grand Rapids, 1872.
Harrington, M.D. 1953 General agent (Minneapolis, Minn.), 1953.
Harrison, M.A. 1989 Train Dispatcher
Hart, Richard E. 1954 Wisconsin Rapids yardman, 1954.12.01-
Harvey, F.D. 1871 Assistant civil engineer on Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR.
Hatch, A.L. 1872 First agent at Black Creek when the railroad began operations.
Hatfield, Edwin F., Jr. 1874 President 1878-1882; Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR board of directors, 1874-1881; Winona Bridge Railway Co. board of directors, 1890; Moses Taylor's nephew; steam locomotive #10 was named after him. [ b. 1807 d. 1883 ]
Hearley, Clarence 1947 Section Foreman
Hegeman, B.A. 1892 I&N board of directors.
Heger , Arthur Wisconsin Rapids station agent 38 years.
Heilmann, F.E. 1941 GBW brakeman, 1941.08.07-. Brother of Paul Heilmann; father also worked for the GB&W.
Heilmann, Jacob. H. 1947 Green Bay yardman, 1947.03.11-. Brother of F.E. Heilmann; father also worked for the GB&W.
Heimbruch, G.J. 1943 GBW brakeman, 1943.03.20-.
Helgerson, Roger 1954 Brakeman, 1954.06.19-.
Hellmann, J.H. 1941 GBW brakeman, 1941.08.08-.
Helnore, H.M. 1924 Green Bay yardman, 1924.02.02-.
Henderson, Bill 1870 Green Bay & Minnesota RR shops.
Henderson, W. 1917 Agent/operator, 1917.05.15-.
Hensgen, Peter Conductor on LC&SE, GB&W, and CMStP&P.
Hensgen , Peter Started in 1912 on La Crosse & Southeastern RR; later worked for GB&W, C&NW, and CMStP&P.
Herlache, R. 1939 Green Bay yardman, 1939.08.31-.
Heuer, Calvin 1955 Green Bay yardman, 1955.12.01-
Heuer, F.A. 1928 Assistant chief clerk (Green Bay freight house), 1928.08.02-.
Heuer, G.P. 1964 Green Bay yardman, 1964.01.23- through at least 1971.
Heutter, W. 1927 KGB/AW brakeman, 1927.03.16-.
Heyrmann, Joseph 1867 Surveyed GB&LP east end 1867. Survey was criticized and redone in 1869.
Hibbard, G.P. 1880 Green Bay & Minnesota RR baggageman.
Hickey, John J. 1913 Fireman, 1913.10.16; engineer 1920.08.04.
Hicks, N.W.H. 1880 Green Bay & Minnesota RR secretary, 1880.
Hidershide, George N. 1892 Railroad surgeon. [ d. 1929 ]
Hierl, M. 1937 Fireman, 1926.03.08; engineer 1937.08.27.
Higbee, N. 1874 Conductor Green Bay & Minnesota RR.
Higgins , Patrick F. 1912 Agent at Arnott until 1912.
Hiles, George 1872 Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR officer; contracted to grade and tie the line from Grand Rapids to Winona; owned Scranton Boom & Manufacturing Co. along with Henry Ketchum which supplied timber ties to the railroad; engaged in land speculation ahead of the railroad. [ b. 1825.10.03 d. 1896.03.08 ]
Hill, A.D. 1896 Agent at Wisconsin Rapids.
Hill, J.C. 1935 General roadmaster, 1935; engineer maintenance of way, 1953.
Hill, John 1982 Norwood shops.
Hintz, Walter F. 1948 Section worker, 1948-; retired as an engineer. [ b. 1930.01.04 d. 2012.09.11 ]
Hirn, Albert Kenneth (Jumbo) 1941 GBW brakeman, 1941.02.28-. Nephew of Nicholas Hirn.
Hirn, Calvin Nicholas 1941 GBW brakeman, 1941.06.23-. Son of Nicholas Hirn; brother of Kenneth Hirn.
Hirn, David 1974 Wisconsin Rapids section crew, 1974-. Son of Kenneth Francis Hirn, grandson of Nicholas Frank Hirn.
Hirn, Kenneth Francis 1937 On the GBW section gang as a youth; fireman, 1937.08.31-; engineer ca. 1958; retired 1973. Son of Nicholas Hirn; brother of Calvin Hirn; father of David Hirn; uncle of Albert Hirn. Leave of absence for military service in the Navy for a brief period during WWII in 1944-45 and worked as an engineer in occupied Japan until shortly after the war ended.
Hirn, Nicholas Frank 1915 KGB/AW/GBW conductor, 1915.08.07-. Father of Kenneth Hirn and Calvin Hirn; grandfather of David Hirn; uncle of Albert Hirn.
Hjerstedt, E. 1924 Chief clerk (Green Bay freight house), 1924.11.01-.
Hochstruh, Paul 1939 Engineer.
Hockaday, Curtis J. 1981 President, 1981.06.01-1983.
Hockstock, A.P., Sr. 1937 Fireman, 1937.07.07-.
Hoef, Frank A. 1892 Agent.
Hoefs, M.F. 1934 Division freight agent (Green Bay), 1934.06.13-.
Hoem, Mrs. Norma 1943 Trempealeau County 'all-woman' extra track gang during World War II.
Hoffman, M.W. 1918 Cashier (Seymour), 1918.12.06-.
Hogue, W. Stanley 1924 Agent/operator in Detroit, 1924.03.01-.
Hollister, Russ 1918 Engineer.
Holman, C.E. W-GB director.
Holmes, --- 1874 Conductor.
Holschuh, Herbert C. 1937 Fireman, 1937.07.12-; fireman on independent (post-1947) A&W.
Holubar, Dwight 1936 Chainman (chief engineer, Green Bay), 1936.09.24-;Manager of Engineering and Industrial Development by 1971.
Hooley, Edwin S. 1895 Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR reorganization committee, 1895.
Huber, George 1876 Green Bay & Minnesota RR passenger engineer, 1876-1880; killed in derailment 1880. [ d. 1880.07.10 ]
Huber, George H. 1927 Fireman, 1927.08.02; engineer 1944.01.11; Grandson of engineer George Huber.
Hudson, David W. 1880 Machinist, 1880-1893; foreman of machine shop 1893-1896.
Hulehan, --- 1882 Brakeman; lost two fingers in a coupling accident 1882.11.18 and was awarded $1300 in damages by a court.
Hull, C.W. 1918 KGB/AW conductor, 1918.12.30-.
Huncosky, Edward 1955 Green Bay yardman, 1955.12.01- through at least 1971.
Hunt, William J. 1895 Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR consolidated bondholder committee, 1895; board of directors, 1896-1907.
Indra, Louis G. 1898 Machinist, 1898-1905.
Ingalls, Allin K. 1929 Vice-president of Western Refrigerator Lines, also president of Northwestern Refrigerator Line (CNW).
Ingalls, J. Kibben 1929 President of Western Refrigerator Lines, also president of Northwestern Refrigerator Line (CNW).
Irwin, J.H. 1878 Master mechanic.
Jacobi, --- 1870 Assistant to Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR civil engineer G.A. Randall.
Jacques, O. 1929 Station clerk (Green Bay station), 1929.08.19-.
Janda, A.A. 1929 Stock control clerk (stores department, Green Bay), 1929.06.06-.
Jardene, J.F. W-GB director.
Jeniger, John 1874 Conductor Green Bay & Minnesota RR.
Jensen, F.C. 1928 Fireman, 1928.07.31; engineer 1944.01.15.
Jensen, Kenneth H. Signal maintenance, -1992. [ b. 1930.04.13 d. 2010.03.10 ]
Jepson, Donald 1954 Agent/operator, 1954.01.30-.
Jepson, H.P. 1929 Agent/operator, 1929.01.31-.
Jerezek, Al 1926 Brakeman, 1926.03.19-; conductor, 1941.06.23-.
Joachim, William 1912 Laborer, 1912.04.29-.
Joannes, Charles 1890 KGB&W board, 1890-1897.
Jobehus, Dick 1953 Brakeman, 1953.02.23-; conductor, 1956.01.25-1992.07.14.
Jobelius, Frank 1913 Bridge & building department, 1913.06.14-.
Jobelius, N.F. 1926 Brakeman, 1926.12.22-; conductor, 1941.06.24-.
Jobelius, Warren Foreman, track and bridges.
Jobilius, F. 1939 (Jobelius?) Agent/operator at Green Bay Jct., 1939.03.02-.
John, Schott 1916 Bridge & building department, 1916.09.16-.
Johnson, --- 1918 Conductor.
Johnson, Allan S. 1963 Superintendant of mechanical department, 1963-.
Johnson, Beverly J. 1947 Name appeared on March 15, 1947 A&W payroll.
Johnson, C.M. 1927 Fireman, 1927.03.19; engineer 1940.12.01.
Johnson, Casper Section hand.
Johnson, Charles E. 1947 Section Laborer
Johnson, Charlie W-GB brakeman.
Johnson, Chester Switchman.
Johnson, Curtis 1951 Agent/operator, 1951.05.07-.
Johnson, Elmer V. 1937 General superintendant, 1937; general manager, 1953.
Johnson, Hans 1916 Laborer. [ b. 1880.05.29 ]
Johnson, Ken 1993 Engineer on last GB&W train, 1993.
Johnson, R.R. 1927 Fireman, 1927.05.27; engineer 1941.02.11.
Johnson, W.B. 1907 W-GB incorporator, 1907.
Johnston, Charles Y. 1956 Green Bay yardman, 1956.05.18- through at least 1971.
Johnston, Henry Passenger conductor.
Johnston, R.W. 1921 Agent at Maplewood.
Johsnon, Walter Section worker.
Jolly, A. 1928 Checker (Green Bay freight house), 1928.06.25-.
Jones, William T. 1872 Cook for construction crew at Grand Rapids (Wisconsin Rapids). [ b. 1852.11.21 d. 1921.05.19 ]
Jordan, Jospeh A. 1896 GB&W/KGB&W board of directors, 1896-1922; vice-president, 1896.06.15-; KGB&W general manager, 1897.06.28- ; general manager, 1989-1913; president, 1913-1923.08.01; Winona Bridge Railway officer. [ d. 1923.08.01 ]
Jorgensen, A.R. 1929 Clerk (freight claim department, Green Bay), 1929.06.17-.
Jorgenson, --- Section crew at Scandinavia, killed in motor car derailment.
Jorgenson, L.C. 1936 Traffic manager.
Juley, Ernest 1923 Storekeeper.
Junio, Kenneth 1953 Agent/operator, 1953.12.04-.
Kailman, F. 1919 Wisconsin Rapids yardman, 1919.10.06-.
Kallman, O.F. 1939 Fireman, 1939.08.20-.
Kampa, John J. Prior to 1950. [ b. 1926.11.15 d. 2008.09.13 ]
Kampo, R. 1929 Clerk (stores department, Green Bay), 1929.09.23-.
Karel, L.Albert 1902 A&W director.
Keen, Harold 1951 Agent/operator, 1951.07.28-.
Keenan, Edward Jr. 1881 Green Bay & Minnesota RR section foreman, 1881; station agent at Dexterville, 1918.
Kellam, Jerry Acquired caboose 603 in 1972 while working for GB&W.
Kellogg, Rufus Bela 1866 Incorporator of Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR, 1866; Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR board of directors, 1878-1891. [ b. 1837 d. 1891 ]
Kelly, David Marsh 1866 Promoter of the Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR, chief financial and construction agent and general manager of the Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR; director and vice-president of Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR, 1870; resigned, 1877.12; in Wisconsin legislature, 1877-1879;. in Wisconsin Senate, 1879-1881; nephew of Samuel Marsh. [ b. 1841.02.11 d. 1916.02.28 ]
Kelly, Lawrence J. 1927 General agent (New York), 1927.04.13-; vice president of traffic, 1963-; president of trucking subsidiary Kewaunee, Green Bay & Western Transport Co.
Kelly, William E. 1942 Western Refrigerator Lines general counsel and secretary.
Kenowski, Donald R. Section foreman, 1968-1998. [ b. 1933.07.11 d. 2014.11.11 ]
Kenrick, Steven B. 1872 Conductor, Master of Transportation and Train Dispatcher, 1872; superintendant, 1876; friend of David Kelly.
Kenyon, Bill Engineer.
Kenyon, Ed 1894 A&W engineer; conductor.
Kersher, Leonard 1948 Name appeared on September 15, 1948 A&W payroll.
Kerwin, Frank 1963 President of Green Bay Warehouses, Inc. [ d. 1963.04.24 ]
Kerwin, William F. 1963 President of Green Bay Warehouses, Inc.
Ketchum, Henry 1876 Green Bay & Minnesota RR board of directors, -1876; president 1870.01; owned Scranton Boom & Manufacturing Co. along with George Hiles which supplied timber ties to the railroad. [ d. 1887.03.20 ]
Kiel, --- 1914 Conductor.
Kinard, J.B. 1918 Agent/operator, 1918.05.18-.
King, C.M. 1936 Agent/operator, 1936.02.13-.
Kinnard, John 1915 Agent/operator at Casco.
Kinney, J.H. 1874 Conductor Green Bay & Minnesota RR.
Kipke, Roy H. 1950 Agent/operator, 1950.09.11-.
Kirby, Ted M. 1935 Master mechanic, 1935-. Former M-K-T employee hired by Homer McGee.
Kirchner, R.O. 1947 Section laborer.
Kirchner, Ralph W. Account manager. [ b. 1941.07.09 d. 2015.09.28 ]
Kitowskl, C. 1943 GBW brakeman, 1943.05.21-.
Klaus, Anton 1866 Incorporator of Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR, 1866; initial vice-president of Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR; President of Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR, 1870; mayor of Green Bay. [ b. 1829.12.30 d. 1899.07.22 ]
Klinck, Ollie Section hand.
Klinkerfield, --- W-GB night watchman.
Klug, A.F. 1942 Clerk (traffic department, Green Bay), 1942.09.17-.
Knox, --- 1904 Conductor.
Knutson, Halvor Section crew, 1880-1886; section foreman 1886-1910. [ b. 1847.08.14 d. 1912.01.15 ]
Knutson, Harold A. 1927 Agent/operator at Green Bay, 1927.06.13-; stockholder of trucking subsidiary Kewaunee, Green Bay & Winona Transport. [ d. 1997.1 ]
Knutson, Lawrence J. 1930 Agent/operator at Green Bay Jct., 1930.01.17-; superintendant, 1953-; stockholder of trucking subsidiary Kewaunee, Green Bay & Winona Transport.
Knutson, Robert T. 1947 Name appeared on March 15, 1947 A&W payroll.
Kocha, Fred 1904 Carpenter, 1904.07.23-.
Koeller, H.O. 1948 Name appeared on September 15, 1948 A&W payroll.
Kona, --- 1904 Engineer.
Korte, A.H. 1943 GBW brakeman, 1943.06.07-.
Koske, Fred 1890 Fireman.
Koss, J.H. 1915 Laborer at Casco.
Kroening, William 1930 Section foreman in the Wisconsin Rapids area.
Kroll, H.W. 1921 Brakeman, 1921.10.20-; conductor, 1925.04.28-.
Krueger, Conrad 1871 Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR director.
Krug, H.J. 1912 Traveling auditor (Green Bay), 1912.10.26-.
Kruger, Fred 1873 Laborer. [ d. 1918.12.31 ]
Krummel, Larry 1982 Norwood shops.
Kubaskie, Carl R. 1970 Section foreman in Merrillan, 1970-1993.
Kuehl, --- 1918 Conductor.
Kulhanek, E. 1923 Clerk at Kewaunee and Algoma, 1923.12.10-.
Kussman, Gene 1954 Brakeman, 1954.07.01-.
Kust, Edward M. 1941 Clerk (Sturgeon Bay), 1941.05.16 until he entered the Army in 1942. [ d. 2008.01 ]
Kwapil, M.W. 1947 A&W vice-president.
La Barr, Clyde W-GB night watchman.
La Barr, George W-GB Brakeman.
La Haie, John 1899 Engineer. [ d. 1899.10.11 ]
La Haie, Lem 1913 Engineer. Began employment on W-GB in 1913.
La Pine, R.D. 1887 Car accountant.
LaBarge, Frank E. 1919 GBW brakeman, 1919.10.07-.
LaChapelle, H.A. 1936 Draftsman (chief engineer, Green Bay), 1936.01.27-; chief (civil) engineer and manager of industrial development, 1963-.
Lackershire, Claude E. 1947 Section Laborer
Lagers, G.G. 1942 Clerk (freight claim department, Green Bay), 1942.03.26-.
Lake, William 1892 KGB&W conductor.
Laluzerne, John William 1940 Clerk (car accountant, Green Bay), 1940.06.05-; military leave of absence 1942.09.01-1947; retired 1983.10 as director of pricing. [ b. 1921.10.13 d. 2008.11.18 ]
Lambaris, Theodore 1955 Agent/operator, 1955.05.06-.
Lambert, W.D. 1920 Freight agent in Pittsburgh
Landry, Leonard F. 1941 Waybill clerk (general auditor, Green Bay), 1941.10.27-; helped start the Green Bay Route Credit Union where he served as loan officer in its early years. [ b. 1919.02.8 d. 2008.04.12 ]
Lannoye, Earl 1914 Claim adjuster (freight claim department, Green Bay), 1914.06.18-.
Lannoye, Gustav 1892 Machinist.
Lannoye, S. 1914 Baggageman.
Lardinois, Donald J. 1980 Secretary-treasurer of trucking subsidiary Kewaunee, Green Bay & Winona Transport Co. [ b. 1917.04.04 d. 2009.04.25 ]
Larish, A.D. 1955 Brakeman, 1955.04.04-.
Larned, Edwin Channing 1879 Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR board of directors, 1879-1886. [ b. 1820.07.14 d. 1884.09.14 ]
Larned, Walter C. 1879 Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR board of directors, 1879-1889. [ b. 1850 d. 1914.06 ]
Larson, Harris 1950 Section hand. [ d. 1950.04.26 ]
Larson, L.M. 1932 Agent/operator, 1932.01.15-.
Last, John B. 1889 Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR clerk, 1872-1882; assistant general freight and passenger agent, 1889.07.01-1891.11; general freight and passenger agent, 1891.11-. [ b. 1848 ]
LaVasser, H. 1917 Brakeman, 1917.09.19-; conductor, 1937.07.11-.
Lawton, Joseph G. 1866 Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR officer, 1866.
Le Cloux, Edmund 1956 Name appeared on May 31, 1956 A&W payroll.
Le Cloux, Nelson 1956 Name appeared on May 31, 1956 A&W payroll.
Le Comte, E.F. 1906 Assistant traveling auditor (Green Bay), 1906.10.16-.
Le Mieux, Donald E. 1947 Section Laborer
Lea, A.L. 1929 Fireman, 1929.01.13-.
Leary, R.M. 1987 Superintendant.
Leary, Roger L. 1954 Agent/operator, 1954.05.17-.
LeBarge, F.E. 1946 Wisconsin Rapids yardman, 1946.01.03-
LeComte, E.F. 1947 Clerk?
Legois, Henry 1942 Section hand.
Lehman, Mayer 1895 Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR reorganization committee, 1895.
Leischow, George H. 1940 Agent/operator, 1940.08.06-; at Blair 1947-.
Leischow, Leonard S. 1942 Agent/operator at Forestville, 1942.08.21-.
Leischow, W.F. 1941 Agent/operator, 1941.07.09-.
Lemerond, Earl J. 1928 Fireman, 1928.07.29; engineer 1944.01.14. Father of Jerry Lemerond; grandfather of Joe Lemerond.
Lemerond, Jerry 1954 Fireman, 1954.06.04-; engineer 1961.06.29; retired 1993.06.03. Son of Earl Lemerond; father of Joe Lemerond. Older brother of Tom Lemerond. [ b. 1931.07.24 d. 2012.10.29 ]
Lemerond, Joe 1993 Based in Green Bay. Son of Jerry Lemerond; grandson of Earl Lemerond.
Lemerond, Tom Engineer. Younger brother of Gerry Lemerond.
Lepak, Basil J. 1956 Green Bay yardman, 1956.03.03- through at least 1971.
Leroy, Harvey C. 1947 Section Laborer
Leupp, W.H. 1895 Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR secretary/treasurer.
Libby, --- Assistant at the Blair House, a 40 room hotel erected by the Green Bay & Minnesota RR in Merrillan.
Lindeman, F.F. 1936 Fireman, 1936.02.09-.
Lindsley, Myron P. 1866 Incorporator of Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR, 1866.
Lindstrom, Arlene J. 1956 Exec Secretary
Lockstein, Chris 1948 A&W bridge tender.
Long, John 1881 Engineer. Injured 1881.10.29 by collision of two engines two miles east of Whitehall.
Lorang, H.V. 1972 Helper-fireman.
Lord, Irving Parish W-GB secretary. [ b. 1858 ]
Losinski, Bert Employee. Brother of Paul and Edwin Losinski.
Losinski, Edwin A. 1925 Brakeman, 1925.08.27-; conductor, 1941.06.23-. Brother of Paul and Bert Losinski. [ b. 1903.09.08 ]
Losinski, Paul 1908 GBW brakeman, 1908.09.01-. Brother of Bert and Edwin Losinski.
Louis, Bohl 1939 Bridge & building department, 1939.04.11-.
Louis, Gerndt 1909 Bridge & building department, 1909.07.01-.
Loux, Kenneth 1954 Agent/operator, 1954.07.27-; chief dispatcher by 1977.
Love, L.A. 1926 Wisconsin Rapids yardman, 1926.04.28-
Love, Lee Arthur Switchman. [ b. 1898.10.24 d. 1980.01.20 ]
Love, Peter 1881 Bridge crew, 1881; roundhouse worker; fireman; engineer, 1890.09 through at least 1905. [ b. 1863.03.24 ]
Lucas, Abe 1870 Tinsmith at Green Bay & Minnesota RR shops.
Lucas, Bert 1891 Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR fireman and engineer; A&W engineer.
Luedke, Dan F. 1968 Yardman, 1968.12.27-; conductor -1993.
Lyga, George Section hand.
Lynch, D.J. 1989 Assistant Trainmaster - Dispatcher
Lynch, Harold J. 1944 Fireman, 1944.05.20-.
Maddy, Austin D. 1941 Brakeman, 1941.07.07-; conductor, 1951.01.01- through at least 1975. [ b. 1920 d. 1979.01.18 ]
Maddy, Earnest William 1918 Conductor. [ b. 1886.09.06 d. 1939.03.16 ]
Magnuson, Reuben L. 1916 Agent/operator at Whitehall, 1941.05.01-.
Magnuson, William 1947 Foreman of Whitehall section crew.
Magnusson, L. 1936 Trucker (Green Bay freight house), 1936.09.29-.
Maher, D.E. 1943 GBW brakeman, 1943.09.08-.
Mahoney, J.J. 1936 Green Bay yardman, 1936.11.17-.
Mahr, Dave 1948 Brakeman.
Maloney, George Section hand. [ d. 1950.04.26 ]
Maloney, Vern J. 1979 Traveling freight agent (Detroit, Mich.), 1953; Vice President - Traffic.
Mann, Julius J. (J.J.), Jr. 1970 Welder. [ b. 1922.10.24 d. 2009.03.03 ]
Manning, George 1935 Engineer.
Manning, John 1870 Green Bay & Minnesota RR shops.
Manning, S. 1915 Fireman; conductor.
Manser, James 1954 1954; engineer ca. 1964.
Mareks, Dolly Ann 1956 Name appeared on May 31, 1956 A&W payroll.
Margraf, Emil 1938 Laborer, 1938.09.29-.
Markle, Samuel A. GB&M/CMStPM&O clerk at Merrillan
Marquardt, Melvin W. 1950 Worked for the GB&W for many years until his retirement. [ b. 1924.04.07 d. 2008.03.31 ]
Marsh, Samuel, Jr. 1873 Green Bay & Minnesota RR officer, 1873-1874.
Marsh, Samuel, Sr. 1874 Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR officer, 1873; Officer of New York & Erie RR, Green Bay & Mississippi Canal Co.; owned 1406 shares of Green Bay & Minnesota RR stock at the time of his death; uncle of David Kelly steam locomotive #2 was named after him. [ d. 1872.11 ]
Marsh, George S. 1866 Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR officer, 1866.
Marsolek, Peter Section hand.
Martens, Max M. 1947 A&W general auditor.
Martin, Ben 1916 GBW conductor, 1916.09.05-.
Martin, Chuck 1990 Vice-president of finance for GB&W and FRVR, 1990-1993.
Martin, Morgan L. 1866 Incorporator of Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR, 1866.
Mathews, C.S. 1935 Trucker (Green Bay freight house), 1935.10.24-.
Matthews, Bob 1982 Norwood shops.
Maxwell, C.B. 1877 Agent/operator at Winona.
Maynard, J.A. 1872 First depot agent at Merrillan.
McCabe, John 1881 Brakeman. Lost two fingers coupling cars at Manawa, 1881.11.16.
McCann, George 1871 Section chief of section 29 of the GB&M RR at Whitehall, 1871-.
McCartney, David 1866 Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR initial president; later promoted Ft. Howard, Shawano & Mississippi RR. ; resigned as president, 1870.01.
McCloskey, William F. 1892 Clerk.
McClure, M.H. 1929 Green Bay yardman, 1929.06.15-.
McClure, N.T. 1928 Brakeman, 1928.10.14-; conductor, 1945.06.13-.
McClure, Norman D. 1955 Brakeman, 1955.12.31- through at least 1971.
McCormick, D.M. GB&M/CMStPM&O baggage-master at Merrillan.
McDonough, Raymond J. 1921 Agent/operator, 1921.02.21-; at Winona after 1945.10.
McGall, Douglas 1971 Secretary-treasurer.
McGee, H. Weldon 1936 Special apprentice, 1936; timekeeper on a track and maintenance extra gang; Green Bay yardmaster, 1937; trainmaster, 1944; superintendant, 1946; assistant general manager, 1951; VP operations, 1955; board of directors, 1955-1978; president, 1962.05.10-1978.10.31. [ b. 1912.12.31 d. 2006.06.12 ]
McGee, Homer Edgar 1934 GB&W president, 1934-1962.05.10; board of directors, 1934-1963; chairman of the board, 1962-1963. [ b. 1885.10.15 d. 1963.02.12 ]
McGuire, P.H. 1878 Brakeman; lost a leg while switching at Merillan on 1878.03.23.
McKay, Neil 1876 Engineer Green Bay & Minnesota RR.
Mckee, F.M. 1943 Store helper (stores department, Green Bay), 1943.05.18-.
McLean, Patrick 1892 Dock foreman.
McPherson, Thomas J. 1919 Master mechanic, 1919-1923.
McWilliams, O.C. 1929 Cashier (Green Bay freight house), 1929.12.08-; general freight agent (Detroit, Mich.), 1953.
Meade, M.J. 1866 Incorporator of Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR, 1866.
Meetz, C.A., Jr. 1926 Fireman, 1926.11.01; engineer 1940.11.18.
Mellen, --- 1928 Trainman.
Mellen, William Solon 1873 General freight agent, 1873.06.01-1874.11.01; Wisconsin Central general manager, 1886. [ b. 1846.02.26 ]
Merk, George 1892 Telegraph operator.
Mettloch, John 1956 Brakeman, 1956.01.20-.
Meverden, W.H. 1920 KGB/AW brakeman, 1920.08.01-; conductor, 1944.01.06-.
Meyers, Greg 1993 Track section.
Mickelson, Gus 1918 Engineer.
Millen, --- 1918 Engineer.
Miller, B.W. 1941 Trucker (Green Bay freight house), 1941.08.03-; traffic represntative, 1953.
Miller, Bill 1940 Conductor.
Miller, Edward M. 1929 Vice-president of Western Refrigerator Lines, 1929-; president and general manager by 1942.
Miller, Orin E. President, Western Refrigerator Line Co.
Miller, V. 1904 Engineer.
Miller, Vivian 1948 Name appeared on September 15, 1948 A&W payroll.
Miller, William 1920 GBW conductor, 1920.09.22-.
Miller, Wlliam 1892 Boilermaker.
Milquet, --- 1986 Train helper.
Milquet, John R. 1972 Helper-fireman; started working for the GB&W, then the WC and ended with the CN, serving the railroads for 41 years. [ b. 1947.01.21 d. 2012.01.14 ]
Minahan, John Roger Surgeon. [ b. 1862.09.06 d. 1941.01.22 ]
Mitchell, Roger L. 1964 Yardman, 1964.11.24- at least 1987.
Mlckelson, G. 1901 Fireman, 1901.04.20; engineer 1903.09.12.
Modisett, W.C. 1908 General freight and passenger agent, -1908. [ d. 1908.09.01 ]
Mogan, R.J. 1987 Assistant superintendant.
Monahan, William J. 1874 Green Bay & Minnesota RR conductor. [ d. 1915.02.21 ]
Monfils, W.J. 1965 Yardman, 1965.08.28-.
Mongin, A.H. 1917 Federal treasurer during USRA control of GB&W, 1917-1920.
Monroe, James 1882 Brakeman.
Moore, G.W., Jr. 1923 KGB/AW brakeman, 1923.09.01-.
Moore, John A. 1944 General freight agent.
Morchienek, August A. Section hand.
Mortenson, Welby Section worker.
Mott, Jason S. 1880 Green Bay & Minnesota RR auditor.
Mowry, Edward Investor in Lackawanna & Western RR.
Mowry, William S. 1895 Owner of 5 first-mortgage bonds; brought lawsuit Mowry vs. Farmers Loan & Trust Co. in 1895.
Mrozinski, Gregory Clerk, worked for GB&W his entire career. [ b. 1924.12.20 d. 2015.10.22 ]
Mueller, A.E. 1935 Agent/operator, 1935.05.31-.
Muir, Florence 1917 Clerk and cashier at Arcadia and Stevens Point, 1917.06.01-.
Munroe, John Alexander 1873 Agent/operator. [ b. 1853.08.18 ]
Murdzek, C.A. 1943 Trucker (Green Bay freight house), 1943.12.03-.
Murphy, John H. 1874 Conductor Green Bay & Minnesota RR.
Myott, Dave 1918 Conductor.
Nagel, Jack 1956 Brakeman, 1956.07.04-.
Nagel, R.R. 1941 Brakeman, 1941.06.23-; conductor, 1951.01.01-.
Nancarrow, E.B. 1936 Roadmaster (chief engineer, Green Bay), 1936.11.24-; A&W chief (civil) engineer.
Nash, A.J. 1953 Traffic agent (Buffalo, N.Y.) 1953;
Nash, Lawrence M. 1874 Station agent at Grand Rapids, 1874.08-1875. Brother of Thomas E. Nash. [ b. 1854.01.28 d. 1936.03.21 ]
Nash, Thomas E. 1874 Station agent at Amherst Junction, later at Shiocton, 1874-1875. Later organized the Nekoos paper Co. Brother of Lawrence M. Nash. [ b. 1852.04.17 d. 1917.12.15 ]
Nathan, Robert W. 1874 General freight and passenger agent.
Neinfelt, Gary Conductor.
Nelson, A.G. 1907 W-GB incorporator, 1907; W-GB director.
Nelson, C.W. W-GB director.
Nelson, Edwain 1904 Carpenter, 1904.07.13-.
Nelson, H.O. 1940 Agent/operator, 1940.12.09-.
Nelson, Milton 1927 Office worker, Green Bay.
Nelson, W.O. 1942 Stores department, 1942.07.07-.
Nelson, Wendell 1980 Retired in 1980.
Newcomb, --- 1928 Trainman.
Nichols, Harry 1953 Agent/operator, 1953.11.09-1980s; at Plover in the 1980s.
Nielsen, C.T. Assistant roadmaster.
Nielsen, M. 1940 Waybill clerk (general auditor, Green Bay), 1940.03.26-.
Nikelson, Gus 1940 Engineer.
Nord, D.L. 1940 Division freight agent.
Noteman, John C. 1876 First depot agent at Dodge; later the first depot agent at Independence.
Novak, Rudolph (Rudy) 1968 Section hand.
Nuthals, O. 1917 Warehouse foreman (Green Bay), 1917.07.01-.
O’Connor, B. 1932 Warehouseman (Stevens Point), 1932.02.01-.
Oakes, Alanzo 1912 La Crosse general freight and passenger agent.
O'Brien, James 1880 Laborer.
O'Connor, P. 1892 Stenographer.
O'Connor, Philip 1892 Clerk
Oelke, Paul 1920 Blacksmith, 1920.10.30-.
Oettinger, Arthur H. 1955 A&W freight claim agent.
Oettinger, Curtis A. 1955 Green Bay yardman, 1955.12.01- through at least 1971. [ d. 2010 ]
Oettinger, Michael 1955 Brakeman, 1955.09.13-.
Oettinger, Vincent 1950 Brakeman, 1950.11.24-; conductor, 1953.11.02-.
O'Haring, W.B. 1870 Seymour station master.
Oleson, H. 1890 Roadmaster.
Olfson, P.M. W-GB secretary.
Olsen, R., Sr. 1923 Fireman, 1923.06.02; engineer 1929.01.15.
Olsen, Fred J. 1917 Green Bay yardman, 1917.11.01-.
Olsen, O.L. 1927 Timekeeper (general auditor, Green Bay), 1927.10.13-.
Olson, Bernice 1943 Trempealeau County 'all-woman' extra track gang during World War II.
Olson, C. 1922 GBW conductor, 1922.12.25-.
Olson, F.O. 1919 Green Bay yardman, 1919.09.15-.
Olson, George 1923 Brakeman, 1923.09.20-; conductor, 1928.06.15-.
Olson, H.R. 1914 Agent/operator at Green Bay, 1914.07.24-; assistant general freight agent (New York, N.Y.), 1953.
Olson, N.F. 1940 Brakeman, 1940.12.06-; conductor, 1947.11.16-.
Osborne, Edward 1878 Master mechanic, 1878-1882.05.
Osborne, Harold 1956 Agent/operator at Casco.
Ostertag, Mike 1993 Brakeman on last GB&W train, 1993.
Otterson, John Section foreman at Scandinavia.
Otterson, Robert P. 1908 Engineer, typically on trains 15 & 16.
Paape, --- 1918 Engineer.
Paape, Winfred A. 1941 Fireman, 1941.02.14-.
Pagel, G.M. 1939 Clerk (Green Bay freight house), 1939.12.27-.
Paine, F.L. 1947 Agent/operator, 1947.11.01-.
Palchik, Tony Palchik 1968 Section hand.
Palmer, E.S. 1927 Brakeman, 1927.07.30-; conductor, 1941.06.24-.
Palmer, Edgar 1912 GB&W/KGB&W director, 1912-1942; vice-president, GB&W, KGB&W & I&N; son of Stephen S. Palmer. Owned 987 shares of GBW stock in 1941. [ d. 1943.01.08 ]
Palmer, Stephen S. 1896 President, 1896; KGB&W president, 1897.06.28; GB&W/KGB&W board of directors, 1896-1913; Winona Bridge Railway officer. [ b. 1853.12.07 d. 1913.01.29 ]
Pamperin, L.F. 1941 Fireman, 1941.06.15-.
Panke, --- 1904 Engineer.
Pape, W.J. 1942 GBW brakeman, 1942.06.28-.
Parkinson, Keith Nelson 1982 Employed by Western Refrigerator Line Co. retiring in 1982. [ b. 1938.09.01 d. 2003 ]
Parrish, Henry 1878 Holder of $65,000 Green Bay & Minnesota RR first mortgage bonds and $17,800 second-mortgage bonds.
Parrott, R.A. 1943 Store helper (stores department, Green Bay), 1943.07.27-.
Paryson, A. 1881 Bridge carpenter; killed on train between Arcadia and Marshland, 1881.06.21. [ d. 1881.06.21 ]
Passer, Theodore William Engineer. [ d. 2004 ]
Patenick, --- 1904 Conductor.
Patten, John 1907 Surveyed W-GB, 1907.
Paulu, Edward F. 1900s Station agent at Kewaunee.
Peak, M.D. 1871 Green Bay & Minnesota RR director, 1871-1876.
Peak, W.E. 1871 Green Bay & Minnesota RR director, 1871-1876.
Pellowski, Frank 1955 Engine house foreman at Winona.
Penn, G.M. 1925 Agent/operator, 1925.07.01-.
Pennock, B.J. 1943 Typist (sturgeon bay), 1943.08.16-.
Pennock, Betty J. 1947 Clerk at Sturgeon Bay.
Penny, Adelbert Monroe 1907 W-GB incorporator, 1907; W-GB VP & general freight agent. [ d. 1922.01.26 ]
Peter, Metlach 1924 Bridge & building department, 1924.07.31-.
Peterson, Ely A. W-GB director.
Pfeiffer, A. 1926 Brakeman, 1926.01.07-; conductor, 1941.06.23-.
Pfeiffer, W.R. 1956 Brakeman, 1956.04.07-.
Pfister, Henry J. 1947 A&W engine house.
Pfister, William 1956 Name appeared on May 31, 1956 A&W payroll.
Pflanzer, Rudolph A. 1926 Fireman, 1926.10.19; engineer 1940.11.17 through at least 1966.
Pientok, Frank Section hand.
Pierpoint, Oscar L. 1908 Kewaunee agent.
Pintsch, Carl R. 1929 Agent/operator at Dodge, 1929.10.03-; agent/operator at City Point; agent/operator at Seymour, 1941-1975.06.27.
Platt, Joseph C. 1875 Superintendant of Lackawanna Iron & Coal Co. store dept.; steam locomotive #16 was named after him.
Poehler, Henry 1894 A&W bridge and building gang.
Poehler , Henry A&W bridge and building gang.
Pool, Marvin L. 1871 Engineer, often assigned to GB&LP #3.
Poppy, Jon M. 1967 Name appeared on the September 15, 1967 A&W RR payroll.
Posey, Blake J. 1943 GBW brakeman, 1943.04.03-; yardman, 1947.03.11- through at least 1971.
Potter, --- 1888 Brakeman.
Pratt, Guy A. 1910 GBW conductor, 1910.10.27-.
Propsom, Louise E. 1942 Clerk (Sturgeon Bay), 1942.06.06-.
Putman, A. Proprietor of the Blair House, a 40 room hotel erected by the Green Bay & Minnesota RR in Merrillan.
Pyne, G.H. 1927 Board of directors, 1927-1934.
Pyne, M.H. 1925 Board of directors, 1925-1927.
Pyne, Moses Taylor 1892 Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR bondholder reorganization committee, 1892.
Pyne, Percy Rivington 1875 Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR board of directors, 1876-1896; Moses Taylor's assistant in 1840s; Taylor's son-in-law; steam locomotive #14 was named after him. [ b. 1820.03.08 d. 1895.02.14 ]
Quatsoe, T.F. 1966 Yardman, 1966.08.26-.
Quimby, James P. 1957 Employed by the GB&W for ten years. [ b. 1934.10.17 d. 2009.05.01 ]
Radey, Harvey E. 1942 Trucker (Green Bay freight house), 1942.12.11-.
Raidler, William P. 1897 Master mechanic, 1897-1911; prior to that was the master mechanic of the St. Louis and Hannibal RR until that position was abolished. [ b. 1857.03.16 d. 1929.04.08 ]
Randall, G.A. 1870 Civil engineer (surveyor) of Green Bay & Mississippi Canal Co., civil engineer for a majority of Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR from 1870 onward.
Rank, Charles R. 1929 Fireman, 1929.01.15-; engineer. [ d. 1999.09.28 ]
Rankin, Alice 1938 Clerk (sturgeon bay), 1938.09.16-.
Rankin, Clarence 1947 Section Laborer
Rapallo, E.S. KGB&W bondholder.
Rasmussen, D. 1943 Brakeman, 1943.08.28-; conductor, 1953.11.02-.
Rasmussen, G.C. 1944 Fireman, 1944.06.10-.
Rawlings, T.E. 1889 Green Bay, Stevens Point & Northern director, 1889-.
Ray, John 1939 Fireman, 1900.03.01; engineer, 1903.08.14; removed from service after a collision at the CNW crossing at Marshland, 1939.07.08. [ b. 1875.11.17 d. 1939.11.20 ]
Raymond, Ellen J. 1940 Assistant general freight agent (Chicago).
Rayome, E.G. 1943 Fireman, 1943.07.25-.
Rayome, E.P. 1923 Fireman, 1923.10.16-.
Rayome, Garth J. 1941 Fireman, 1941.07.27-.
Reardon, Mike 1900 KGB&W engineer, killed in derailment. [ d. 1900.05.29 ]
Reese, Rodney Harris 1936 General traffic manager in Pittsburgh, 1936-1951. [ d. 1951.03.24 ]
Regalia, A.c. 1928 GBW brakeman, 1928.09.25-; Wisconsin Rapids yardman, 1951.09.29.
Regalia, J.M. 1928 Brakeman, 1928.04.30-; conductor, 1945.06.13-.
Reid, Andrew 1866 Incorporator of Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR, 1866; Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR officer, 1866.
Reilahan, --- 1918 Conductor.
Reinold, Hanop 1936 Bridge & building department, 1936.09.08-.
Reisinger, Arnold 1915 Agent at Sawyer.
Reisinger, Charles G. 1939 Agent/operator at Green Bay Jct., 1939.03.15-. Son of George Reisinger. [ d. 1979 ]
Reisinger, George 1905 Agent/operator at Hixton, Dexterville and Alma Center, 1905.04.01-1955. His father, uncle, two sisters and a son worked for the GB&W.
Reiter, J.D. 1913 KGB/AW conductor, 1913.05.27-.
Reiter, Lohman D. 1936 Clerk (car accountant (Green Bay), 1936.08.03-1961.
Reitzel, C.F. 1894 Marshland and Sturgeon Bay agent.
Reliahan, Jerry 1931 Conductor.
Rellahan, Jeremiah 1919 Brakeman, 1912-; conductor, 1916-.
Remley, Sam 1947 Clerk at Wisconsin Rapids.
Renard, R.J. 1942 Statistical clerk (general auditor, Green Bay), 1942.07.22-.
Renken, George H. 1933 Traffic representative (traffic department, Green Bay), 1933.06.12-.
Renkens, G.H 1953 General freight agent.
Reynard, Francis J. 1914 Station clerk (executive office, Green Bay), 1914.07.01-; fireman, 1928.02.14; engineer 1944.01.12; engineer on independent (post-1947) A&W.
Rhinehart, --- Fireman
Rice, --- 1870 Civil engineer (surveyor) of Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR, discharged in 1870.
Rice, D.M. 1958 General agent (New York, N.Y.), 1953; general freight agent.
Rice, Henry M. 1866 Incorporator of Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR, 1866.
Rich, --- 1866 Surveyed Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR west end 1866-1867.
Richards, Clarence 1915 Conductor.
Richardson, C.T. 1947 Board of directors, 1947-1953.
Richardson, George 1875 Green Bay & Minnesota RR tie agent; mayor of Fort Howard, 1875-1876. [ b. 1830.04.19 ]
Richardson, W.G. GB&M/CMStPM&O clerk at Merrillan.
Rickhoff, E. 1924 Warehouse foreman (Wisconsin Rapids), 1924.05.01-.
Rickhoff, E.W. 1943 GBW brakeman, 1943.02.02-; Wisconsin Rapids yardman, 1954.12.07.
Rickhoff, Roger 1968 Fireman; engineer, -1987; worked for the GB&W for 33 years.
Riezinger, Charles 1969
Roberts, B.P. 1871 Superintendant of track laying; roadmaster.
Roberts, N. 1919 Yard checker (Green Bay freight house), 1919.03.31-.
Roberts, P. 1923 Checker (Green Bay freight house), 1923.05.18-.
Robinson, Charles D. 1866 Incorporator of Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR, 1866; on first GB&LP board of directors; performed first full preliminary survey across the state for the GB&LP with William J. Abrams; GB&LP president; president of Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR, 1881. First publisher of the Green Bay Advocate newspaper. [ b. 1822.10.22 d. 1886.09.25 ]
Roesler, H.F. 1903 Fireman, 1903.02.18; engineer 1908.11.30.
Rogers, W.E. 1943 Fireman, 1943.09.25-.
Rohr, Joe A&W section crew.
Rohr, John A. 1947 Section laborer; bridge tender.
Rohr, Joseph 1947 Section Foreman
Rohr, Jules A&W section foreman; father of Joe and Johnny Rohr.
Rohr, Richard 1943 GBW brakeman, 1943.06.22-.
Rolston, Roswell G. 1873 President of Farmers Loan and Trust Co.; steam locomotive #9 was named after him.
Rondou, Fred 1925 Fireman, 1925.04.20; engineer 1937.08.25.
Rondou, L.F. 1927 Freight clerk (general auditor, Green Bay), 1927.06.18-.
Rondou, L.J. 1924 Cash clerk (general auditor, Green Bay), 1924.07.21-.
Rose, Gary 1954 Brakeman, 1954.09.14-.
Rose, Geeorge W. 1874 Conductor Green Bay & Minnesota RR.
Rose, John F. 1866 Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR secretary.
Rosera, Daniel J. 1943 [ b. 1923.08.16 d. 2013.11.07 ]
Rossiter, Allan F. 1881 Green Bay & Minnesota RR bridge foreman.
Rost, Lloyd M. 1955 A&W assistant auditor.
Rother, D.R. 1955 Agent/operator, 1955.02.08-.
Rott, F.J. 1928 GBW conductor, 1928.03.05-.
Rott, F.J. 1951 Wisconsin Rapids yardman, 1951.07.19-
Roubal, A.T. (Sammy) 1909 KGB/AW conductor, 1909.05.02-1947.08.02; operated KGB&W bus service between Kewaunee and Casco in lieu of a passenger train in the 1930s. Father of Sammy Jr. and Jim Roubal.
Roubal, H.S. 1939 Brakeman, 1939.10.03-; conductor, 1947.11.16-.
Roubal, James C. 1942 Brakeman, 1942.07.30-; conductor, 1951.01.01-1972; A&W general manager 1972-1984. Son of Sammy Roubal.
Rouer, Joseph, jr. 1948 Name appeared on September 15, 1948 A&W payroll.
Rouer, Charles 1956 Name appeared on May 31, 1956 A&W payroll.
Rouer, Edward 1948 Name appeared on September 15, 1948 A&W payroll.
Royce, C.J. 1953 General freight agent (Minneapolis, Minn.), 1953.
Royce, G.W. 1874 Conductor Green Bay & Minnesota RR.
Ruby, Robert F. 1947 Brakeman on independent (post-1947) A&W.
Rude, Bill 1928 Engineer.
Rude, J.A. 1940 Conductor.
Rude, W.H. 1913 Fireman, 1913.11.01; engineer 1923.07.20.
Rushford, --- 1928 Trainman.
Rushford, W. 1924 KGB/AW conductor, 1924.01.11-.
Russell, --- 1917 Brakeman.
Russell, Charles 1873 Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR investor; steam locomotive #7 was named after him.
Russell, E.F. 1915 Agent/operator at Shiocton, 1915.01.05-; Wisconsin Rapids; Shiocton. Son-in-law of Frank Halliday, Sr.
Simkowski, Sr., Robert V. Employed 1947-1951. [ b. 1923.03.21 d. 2009.05.03 ]
Saboda, George F. 1927 Fireman, 1927.07.07; engineer 1944.01.10.
Safford, W.A. 1928 Fireman, 1928.07.24; engineer 1944.01.13.
Sansalla, Roger 1993 Track crew.
Santy, E. 1927 Store helper (stores department, Green Bay), 1927.07.07-.
Santy, Keith G. 1943 Stores department, 1943.12.15-; was the third generation to work at the GB&W. [ b. 1926.03.28 d. 2005.03.12 ]
Santy, R.J. 1947 Name appeared on March 15, 1947 A&W payroll.
Sargent, Edward 1892 Chief civil engineer for Green Bay, St. Paul & Minneapolis (a line never built), 1892.
Saunders, James R. Engineer; worked on the GB&W for 35 years. [ b. 1935.04.21 d. 2013.05.24 ]
Saverinski, Mrs. Anton 1943 Trempealeau County 'all-woman' extra track gang during World War II.
Scales, David 1988 VP of marketing and sales.
Scanlan, --- 1986 Engineer.
Schaeffer, A.H. 1963 Assistant to the president, 1953; Western Refrigerator Lines secretary and treasurer; board of directors, 1963-1966+.
Schafer, Lee W. 1963 Employed 1963-1993. [ b. 1941.02.10 d. 2009.07.08 ]
Schauer, Joseph Melchoir Station agent at New Franken, Grand Rapids (Wisconsin Rapids), Algoma, Sturgeon Bay; uditor of A&W. [ b. 1871.01.16 ]
Schmidt, J.F 1928 Stenographer (executive office, Green Bay), 1928.11.01-.
Schmidt, John H. 1924 Fireman, 1924.08.20; engineer 1937.08.23.
Schmidt, R.C. 1937 Bill & rate clerk (Green Bay freight house), 1937.05.20-.
Schmidtke, Kurt 1949 A&W fireman.
Schneider, O.E. 1940 GBW brakeman, 1940.12.12-.
Schoelkopf, Paul 1899 KGB&W brakeman.
Schott, J. 1947 Name appeared on March 15, 1947 A&W payroll.
Schroeder, --- 1928 Trainman.
Schroeder, C.O. 1907 Fireman, 1907.07.04; engineer 1912.04.15.
Schroeder (Piron), Dorothy I. 1967 Name appeared on the September 15, 1967 A&W RR payroll. [ d. 2010 ]
Schroeder (Piron), Dorothy I. 1947 Name appeared on March 15, 1947 A&W payroll.
Schudi, J. 1941 Fireman, 1941.04.15-.
Schulte, --- 1907 Brakeman.
Schultz, —- 1940 Fireman.
Schultz, B. 1923 Brakeman, 1923.05.25-; conductor, 1937.07.12-.
Schultz, F.M. 1928 Fireman, 1928.11.15-.
Schultz, Frank 1900 Section formean at Clyde. Grandfather of Jerry Lemerond.
Schultz, H.C. 1937 Fireman, 1937.07.09-.
Schultz, Leonard 1935 Brakeman, 1935.07.31-; conductor, 1945.06.13-.
Schultz, Mike L. 1941 Fireman, 1941.08.06-; engineer. Father of Scott and Steve Schultz.
Schultz, P. 1986 Brakeman.
Schultz, Paul H. 1904 Section hand at Dodge, 1904.05.15; section foreman, 1910; Winona engine house foreman, 1914-1955.
Schultz, Randy 1992 Conductor.
Schultz, Scott Maintenance-of-way. Son of Mike Schultz, brother of Steve Schultz. [ d. 2014.11.13 ]
Schultz, Steve Maintenance-of-way. Son of Mike Schultz, brother of Scott Schultz.
Schuster, C. 1881 Bridge carpenter; fell through Hatfield bridge and was killed, 1881.01.29. [ d. 1881.01.29 ]
Schuyler, Darwin 1948 Name appeared on September 15, 1948 A&W payroll.
Scott, Herb 1870 Green Bay & Minnesota RR shops.
Scranton, Joseph H. 1872 Investor in Lackawanna & Western RR; president of Lackawanna Iron & Coal Co. which sold the first rails to the Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR; steam locomotive #3 was named after him. [ b. 1813.06.28 d. 1872.06.06 ]
Scranton, Walter 1871 Green Bay & Minnesota RR officer, 1871-1876.
Secord, W.E. 1900 Conductor.
Seibert, John A. Electrician, late 1940s-1979. [ b. 1914.06.13 d. 2003.02.02 ]
Seim, Norman 1952 Green Bay yardman, 1952.02.20- through at least 1971.
Seims, Anton (Tony) 1881 Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR engineer; badly injured by engine going into burning bridge between Elm Lake and Dexterville, 1881.05.07.
Selby, Stephen 1979 Vice president - operations, 1979-1981; executive vice president, 1981-1983; president and CEO, 1983-1991. [ b. 1940.09.25 d. 2003.03.25 ]
Sellers, Arthur 1942 Stores department, 1942.07.07-.
Semrow, Richard 1955 Wisconsin Rapids yardman, 1955.12.01-
Seymour, Frank B. 1871 Laborer on grade and construction train, 1871.05; brakeman 1872.07; freight conductor, 1874.05.22; passenger conductor, 1878.08; train master 1887.01.18; assistant superintendant, 1887.02.01; general superintendant, 1891.11.01; I&N board of directors, 1892; incorporator of Green Bay, St. Paul & Minneapolis (a line never built), 1892; general manager, 1911; board of directors, 1914-1938; president 1923.08.07-1934.10. Brother of Fred and John Seymour. [ b. 1856.10.05 d. 1938.05.06 ]
Seymour, Fred Freight handler. Brother of Frank and John Seymour.
Seymour, John J. 1932 Passenger conductor. Brother of Frank and Fred Seymour.
Sharpe, Artemus T. 1866 Incorporator of Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR, 1866.
Shay, Tom 1890 Car inspector at Kewaunee.
Shaylor, Egbert Jerome 1873 General freight agent.
Sheffers, Kenneth L. 1943 Clerk (car accountant, Green Bay), 1943.09.07-.
Shequin, George 1908 Engineer, typically on trains 13 & 14.
Sheridan, E.J. 1949 Agent/operator, 1949.06.21-.
Sherwood, Robert 1952 Green Bay yardman, 1952.02.20- through at least 1971.
Shingler, Lester Brakeman.
Shultz, B. 1923 GBW conductor, 1923.05.25-.
Simkins, George 1874 Conductor Green Bay & Minnesota RR.
Simms, William 1891 Engineer.
Simons, Tony 1881 Engineer.
Sipes, Hank 1892 KGB&W conductor.
Skaar, Ellsworth (Ellie) 1969 Fireman; engineer based in Merillan, 1950-1960s.
Skinner, M.F. 1912 W-GB agent, -1912.
Skroch, Jake P. 1948 Section foreman.
Skroch, Jerome D. 1956 Brakeman, 1956.06.19-.
Slattery, Steve 1895 Engineer, 1890s - 1910s typically on A&W trains 11 & 12. [ b. 1863.02.13 d. 1927.11.06 ]
Sloan, Samuel 1882 Green Bay & Minnesota RR president; Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR president, 1882-1896; DL&W president, 1867-1899; DL&W board chairman, 1899-1907; president of 17 railroads at various points in his life; steam locomotive #11 was named after him. [ b. 1817.12.25 d. 1907.09.22 ]
Sloan, W.S. 1884 Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR board of directors, 1884-1896.
Smart, Glen A. 1928 Fireman, 1928.11.03-.
Smith, Charles H. 1911 Conductor; trainmaster, -1911; assistant superintendant, 1911-1914; superintendant, 1915.01-1925; general manager, 1925-1935.07; assistant to the president, 1935.07-; general manager -1943.02.28. [ d. 1944.12.25 ]
Smith, F.L. 1873 Dispatcher.
Smith, J.B. 1942 Clerk (Green Bay freight house), 1942.10.05-.
Smith, Oliver Section hand.
Smith, R.M. 1923 Wisconsin Rapids yardman, 1923.07.04-.
Smith, W.G. 1878 Grand Rapids telegrapher.
Snyder, Floyd W. 1947 Section Laborer
Solberg, Ray H. 1921 Agent at Blair.
Solsrud, Gunder 1952 Section crew at Whitehall.
Somers, George 1871 Green Bay & Minnesota RR director, 1871-1876.
Sorensen, L. 1924 GBW brakeman, 1924.12.31-.
Sowatzke, William A. 1913 Roundhouse helper, 1913; fireman, 1913.10.06; engineer 1920.07.20; retired 1960.
Spafford, Seth Jr. 1903 Laborer. [ b. 1873.11.04 ]
Spang, A. 1925 Janitor (Green Bay station), 1925.02.26-.
Spangler, Joseph J. 1955 Green Bay yardman, 1955.12.01- through at least 1971.
Spitzer, Jake 1901 Engineer.
Spurr, J.L. 1928 GBW brakeman, 1928.10.31-.
Stanley, Westcott 1936 Bridge & building department, 1936.03.10-.
Starr, Lester J. 1967 Name appeared on the September 15, 1967 A&W RR payroll.
Stebbins, De Wayne 1890 A&W secretary. [ b. 1835.04.05 d. 1901.06.12 ]
Steeno, Frederick 1892 Dock laborer.
Stevens, --- 1870 Assistant to Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR civil engineer G.A. Randall.
Stewart, Darwin Adelbert 1896 Railroad surgeon in Winona. [ b. 1842.04.05 d. 1914.11.30 ]
Stewart, E.R. 1989 Trainmaster
Stewart, Nathaniel Jackson 1891 Messenger boy & operator, 1891; car accountant, 1901-. [ b. 1874.02.09 ]
Stinson, Thurman A. 1912 General storekeeper (Green Bay), 1912.04.25-, purchasing agent. [ d. 1948.12.29 ]
Stockwell, --- 1873 Station agent at Black River (Hatfield).
Stockwell , --- 1873 Agent at Black River (Hatfield).
Stone, Paul 1990 Carman, retired after 40 years. [ b. 1936.06.07 d. 2013.08.19 ]
Stone, T.W. GB&M agent at Alma Center.
Strebel, M.W. 1926 Chief clerk (superintendant of motive power & equipment, Green Bay), 1926.03.01-.
Strem, Nels 1918 Blacksmith, 1918.08.05-.
Strigel, E.H. 1961 Clerk at Winona.
Strlgel, E.H. 1923 Clerk (Winona), 1923.11.01-.
Struman, --- 1925 Clerk at Kewaunee.
Sturges, Theodore 1876 Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR board of directors, 1876-1881; Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR secretary/treasurer, 1881.
Stuteen, Ralph 1973 Diesel Supervisor.
Stutleen, Clarence 1920 Fireman; roundhouse foreman.
Stutleen, Ralph 1974 Diesel supervisor.
Sullivan, Leonard A. (Red) 1942 Brakeman, 1942.08.14-; conductor, 1951.09.01-1983.
Susa, Leon J. Section hand.
Swanson, A.W. 1912 Fireman, 1912.03.14; engineer 1915.08.13.
Switzer, John 1982 Conductor
Syverson, Melvin A. Section foreman. [ d. 1997.05.24 ]
Taylor, Sr., George H. 1919 Fireman, 1919,10.29; engineer 1927.12.30.
Talman, George 1872 Vice-president of Farmers Loan and Trust Co.; steam locomotive #6 was named after him.
Tanner, John 1870 Carpenter.
Taylor, Henry R. 1914 Director, 1914-1925.
Taylor, Moses 1875 Owned 1579 shares of Green Bay & Minnesota RR in 1875; $1,052,080 of bonds in 1879; Green Bay Winona & St Paul board of directors, 1876-; on board of directors of Farmers Loan and Trust Co.; controlling interest in Delaware Lackawanna & Western RR and Lackawanna Iron & Coal Co.; steam locomotive #4 was named after him. [ b. 1806.01.11 d. 1882.05.23 ]
Teetshorn, F.E. 1877 Shop clerk and agent, 1877-1880; chief train dispatcher and car accountant, 1881-. [ b. 1852.11.25 ]
Terril, M.M. Traffic department.
Terrill, C.M. 1925 Rate clerk (traffic department, Green Bay), 1925.09.01-; general freight agent, 1953.
Terrill, G.S. 1943 Clerk (stores department, Green Bay), 1943.11.01-.
Terrill, Gladys Adeline 1945 Stenographer at the Green Bay & Western Railroad main office in the 1940's. [ b. 1915.04.24 d. 2005.07.25 ]
Terrill, J.F. 1935 Clerk (traffic department, Green Bay), 1935.06.06-.
Terrill, J.F. 1953 General freight agent.
Thiele, George C. 1908 Fireman, 1908.06.06; engineer 1909.03.22.
Thiesen, LaVerne 1944 Laborer, 1944.04.15-.
Thomas, Walther J. 1890 Clerk.
Thompson, Charles 1892 KGB&W conductor.
Thompson, R.H. 1918 Conductor; engineer.
Thompson, R.W. 1939 Green Bay yardman, 1939.03.23-.
Thompson, W.E. 1953 Assistant general freight agent (Pittsburgh, Penn.), 1953.
Thompson, William V. 1883 Car shop foreman.
Thornton, T.H. 1921 Agent at Arnott.
Thurman, John C. 1896 General auditor and cashier, 1896.06-; KGB&W board of directors, 1899-1910, 1923; GB&W board of directors, 1923. [ b. 1862.08.08 ]
Ticknor, Anthony J. 1950 Welder. [ b. 1942.06.06 d. 2013.03.10 ]
Tischler, Olga H. 1956 Clerk at Sturgeon Bay. [ d. 2009 ]
Tllkens, O.J. 1943 GBW brakeman, 1943.09.27-.
Tolzman, Art 1992 Section crew foreman.
Tomjanovich, J.E. (Eddie) 1947 Employee at engine house on independent (post-1947) A&W.
Tonnon, John 1881 Killed by falling off caboose while train was backing up, 1881.05.09. [ d. 1881.05.09 ]
Toonen, H.A. 1923 Chief clerk (stores department, Green Bay), 1923.06.28; purchasing agent and storekeeper, -1963+.
Touchette, Howard J. 1941 Conductor and brakeman. [ d. 1941.04.15 ]
Trickey, N.A. 1989 Asst. Supt. - Operations & N,laintenance
Trowbridge, F.W. 1947 A&W director.
True , H. 1918 GBW brakeman, 1918.05.25-.
Tuckerman, H. 1895 Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR reorganization committee, 1895.
Turner, Herbert B. 1892 Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR bondholder reorganization committee, 1892.
Tuxhorn, Jim 1993 Conductor
Tyler, Raymond C. 1918 Agent/operator, 1918.04.06-. Married to Frank B. Seymour's stepdaughter.
Ullsperger, Sylvester 1947 Section Laborer
Utnehmer, W.L. 1918 Receiving clerk (general auditor, Green Bay), 1918.09.16-.
Vail, J.D. 1889 Green Bay, Stevens Point & Northern director, 1889-.
Van Adestine, R.J. 1944 Green Bay yardman, 1944.03.06- through at least 1971.
Van Dreese, J.T. 1955 Wisconsin Rapids yardman, 1955.12.01-
Van Dreese, Loyal J. 1917 Fireman, 1917.12.25; engineer 1927.11.15; road foreman of engines.
Van Dreese, Tom Yardman.
Van Gaerden, Leona G. 1926 Stenographer (freight claim department, Green Bay), 1926.06.15-.
Van Hemeiryk, A. 1928 Green Bay yardman, 1928.11.03-.
Van Order, J.C. 1878 Brakeman; lost a leg while switching at City Point on 1878.07.22 and died the following day. [ b. 1878.07.23 ]
Van Oss, J.M. 1941 Clerk (car accountant, Green Bay), 1941.05.26-.
Van Oss, K.R. 1943 Statistical clerk (general auditor, Green Bay), 1943.02.09-.
Van Pay, S.J. 1969 Yardman, 1969.08.24-.
VanAdestine, R.J. 1943 GBW brakeman, 1943.02.17-.
Vanden Nymelanberg, Bernice 1948 Name appeared on September 15, 1948 A&W payroll.
Vandenboom, John 1901 Fireman.
VandenBusch, Clarence G. 1960 Section laborer for approximately 30 years [ b. 1931.06.28 d. 2011.10.02 ]
Vander Leest, Bob 1993 Conductor on last GB&W train, 1993.
Vandertie, Elmer 1956 Name appeared on May 31, 1956 A&W payroll. [ b. 1915.01.14 d. 2008.11.17 ]
Vandrell, R.A. 1938 Clerk (Sturgeon Bay), 1938.11.28-.
VanLane, Marvin 1941 Laborer, 1941.10.22-.
Vedner, Vienny L. Station agent at Waupaca, 1911-1936. [ b. 1885.02.06 d. 1936.06.15 ]
Vertz, Lloyd 1956 Name appeared on May 31, 1956 A&W payroll.
Vetner, Vernon Depot agent.
Vieau, M.R. 1942 Store helper (stores department, Green Bay), 1942.03.30-.
Villers, George J. 1926 Agent/operator at Kewaunee, 1926.07.10-.
Villers, J.J. 1922 Agent/operator, 1922.02.20-.
Villers, Richard 1948 KGB&W agent at Kewaunee, 1948-.
Vogel, Allen 1967 Name appeared on the September 15, 1967 A&W RR payroll.
Vogt, C.G. 1942 Agent/operator, 1942.01.15-.
Von Hoff, Daniel D. Track section.
Voncks, A. 1926 Green Bay yardman, 1926.02.17-.
Voss, Charles J. 1934 Bridges and building superintendant, at least from 1925 -1934.
Wachowiak, Julius 1953 Brakeman, 1953.08.03-.
Walker, Harry M. 1911 Conductor.
Walker, Joseph Jr. 1890 Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR board of directors 1890-1896; operated Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR as agent in foreclosure, 1890; vice-president Winona Bridge Railway, 1890; Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR bondholder reorganization committee, 1892; I&N board of directors, 1892; vice-president Green Bay, St. Paul & Minneapolis (a line never built), 1892.
Waller, Alfred S. 1918 Agent/operator at Taylor, 1918.04.11-1954+.
Waller, Elmer Foreman.
Waller, Oscar 1949 Section crew foreman of crew 7 out of Whitehall; gang foreman. Retired in 1962 after 42 years with the railroad.
Walton, A. 1882 Brakeman. Lost one finger while coupling cars at Whitehall, 1882.03.22.
Wanek, Ernie (Ed?) W. 1918 Fireman, 1918.04.26; engineer 1927.12.15.
Ward, George 1918 Road engineer.
Ward, Lawrence B. 1937 Stenographer (traffic department, Green Bay), 1937.01.13-; executive assistant, 1963-; assistant vice president.
Warren, Jobelius 1936 Bridge & building department, 1936.06.08-.
Warren, M.O. (Buster) 1935 Brakeman, 1935.12.02-; conductor, 1945.06.13-; A&W trainman, 1947-.
Washburn, L.M. 1901 A&W director.
Waterbury, John I. 1895 Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR reorganization committee chairman, 1895.
Watkins, E.N. 1947 Station Sturgeon Bay
Watkins, E.N. 1942 Warehouseman (sturgeon bay), 1942.12.14-.
Watters, Quentin L. 1947 Section Laborer
Weidemann, Earl L. 1926 Agent/operator, 1926.12.09-; at Blair, -1947. [ d. 1947 ]
Weisenberger, F.J. 1916 Agent/operator, 1916.01.15-.
Welby, W. Frank 1894 A&W conductor; had 47 years service on the GBW. [ d. 1934 ]
Welch, L.W. 1932 Agent at Amherst Junction.
Wellman, W. 1866 Surveyed Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR west end 1866-1867.
Wendt, Ken A&W bridge tender.
Wenzel, E.C. 1951 Agent/operator, 1951.07.09-.
Weslaski, Felix 1923 Fireman, 1923.05.26; engineer 1929.01.14.
Weslaski, John James Engineer. [ b. 1940.10.21 d. 2014.05.08 ]
Wesley, Frank R. 1956 Wisconsin Rapids yardman, 1956.06.23-
Westenberg, R.H. 1953 Assistant general freight agent (Seattle, Wash.), 1953.
Westphal, C.E. 1941 Utility clerk (general auditor, Green Bay), 1941.11.06-.
Weytens, F.W. (Daisy) 1928 Fireman, 1928.08.01-.
Wheelock, W.C. 1887 Ticket auditor.
Wherett (Wheritt?), George 1925 GBW conductor, 1925.12.24-.
Wherritt, George B. 1953 Wisconsin Rapids yardman, 1953.03.03-
Wherritt, James 1955 Wisconsin Rapids yardman, 1955.12.01-
Whitaker, W. 1937 Clerk (Green Bay freight house), 1937.09.18-.
White, David Employed 1971-1982. [ b. 1946.01.06 d. 2009.03.25 ]
White, Fred 1895 A&W engineer, 1890s.
White, H.M. Road master.
White, J.T. GB&M agent at Hixton.
Whiting, Wilbur H. 1904 Engineer.
Whitney, Joshua 1866 Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR initial secretary. [ b. 1829.08.30 ]
Whitney, W.H. 1881 Fireman
Wicker, Glenn M. 1953 General agent (Seattle, Wash.), 1953.
Wickersham, G.W. 1896 Represented the reorganization committee of Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR bondholders, who purchased the railroad on 1896.05.12.
Wickman, Fred 1956 Name appeared on May 31, 1956 A&W payroll.
Wiese, Charles 1943 Laborer, 1943.09.09-.
Wigman, John C. 1882 Passenger engineer, 1882-1896+.
Wilcox, Randall 1866 Incorporator of Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR, 1866.
Wilson, Richard B. 1922 GB&W board of directors, 1922-1978; KGB&W board, 1922, 1924-1933, 1941-1946, 1953-1964+.
Wilson, William J. 1907 GB&W board of directors, 1907-1932; KGB&W board, 1910-1932.
Windom, William 1870 Stockholder of Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR. 1870-1883; US Senator. 1881, 1889-1891 ;Secretary of the US Treasury. [ b. 1827.05.10 d. 1891.01.29 ]
Windslow, Richard B. 1947 Board of directors, -1947. [ d. 1947 ]
Winthrop, John 1977 Board of directors.
Winthrop, Robert 1939 Board of directors, 1932-1966+; KGB&W board; headed Robert Winthrop & Co., 1939-1969. Owned 1253 shares of GBW stock in 1941. [ b. 1904 d. 1999 ]
Winthrop, Robert His banking house Robert Winthrop & Company were railroad and bank capitalists; married Moses Taylor's daughter Kate Wilson Taylor and became an investor in the Green Bay & Minnesota RR. [ b. 1833.04.18 d. 1892.11.18 ]
Witherall, --- 1918 Conductor.
Wohlfeil, Fred 1919 Pipe fitter, 1919.10.27-.
Wohlfeil, Louis P. 1957 General auditor; comptroller and assistant treasurer, -1957; board of directors, 1947-1955.
Wolf, Marv (Sonny) 1962 Agent at Arcadia.
Wolfe, J.P. 1989 Train Dispatcher
Wolfe, Leonard H. 1960 Track supervisor, 1961.05.01; roadmaster.
Wolfe, Marvin 1950 Agent/operator, 1950.05.04-1992+. At Plover in 1990s.
Wolfgram, Dora A. 1942 Record clerk (traffic department, Green Bay), 1942.09.06-.
Wood, --- 1917 Brakeman.
Wood, Elmer 1917 Agent at Alma Center
Woods, Otto 1914 KGB/AW conductor, 1914.05.19-.
Woodward, Jim 1870 Green Bay & Minnesota RR shops.
Wozney, Bernard F. 1956 Agent/operator, 1956.04.05-.
Wozney, Joseph (JoJo) P. 1964 Depot angent for ten years. [ b. 1935.07.27 d. 2015.01.25 ]
Wozney, Mary 1943 Trempealeau County 'all-woman' extra track gang during World War II. [ b. 1904.01.30 d. 1970.08.04 ]
Young, H.J. 1953 Traveling freight agent (Pittsburgh, Penn.), 1953.
Young, William 1915 Trainman.
Zahorik, J.M. 1942 Purchasing agent; Western Refrigerator Lines asst. treasurer and purchasing agent. Married to Frank B. Seymour's stepdaughter.
Zapfe, A.B. 1930 Clerk (Green Bay freight house), 1930.09.13-.
Zapfe, E.J. 1930 Valuation engineer (chief engineer, Green Bay), 1922.01.01-; assistant chief engineer, superintendent of bridges and buildings, 1953.
Zelzer, M.J. 1943 Store helper (stores department, Green Bay), 1943.06.10-.
Zimmerman, Vernon R. 1943 Agent/operator at Winona, 1942.12.15-1968+.
Zimms, Al 1915 Engineer.
Zimny, Peter J., Jr. 1942 Brakeman, 1956.02.15-.
Zimny, Peter, Sr. 1943 GBW brakeman, 1943.01.29-; Wisconsin Rapids yardman, 1954.12.07-.
Zimny, Dennis 1961 Brakeman, 1961-; Wisconsin Rapids engineer, -1993. His father and older brother also were GBW employees.
Zims, Al 1915 Engineer.
Zindel, Jackson R. 1953 Brakeman, 1953.05.28-; conductor, 1956.01.25-.

A partial listing (over 1,000 people) who have worked for the Green Bay Route.


Do you have a relative or know anyone else who worked for the railroad? Do you have more information on any of the people on this list? If so, share it with me and we can expand on this database of people who've worked for the Green Bay & Western and its subsidiary lines over the years.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

NameCircaBiography
---, Oscar 1944 Cook, waiter, bartender and valet on the GBW business car.
Andrews, Sr., Donald L. 1964 Yardman, 1964.05.25-; switchman, -1998. [ b. 1933.07.04 d. 2012.06.17 ]
Abrahamson, Perry Section worker.
Abrahamson, Walter Section worker.
Abrams, William J. 1866 Incorporator of Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR, 1866; Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR officer; performed first full preliminary survey across the state for the GB&LP with Charles D. Robinson; GB&LP/GB&M/GBW&StP board of directors, 1866-1896; KGB&W board of directors, 1890-1896; KGB&W president; I&N board of directors, 1892; incorporator of Green Bay, St. Paul & Minneapolis (a line never built), 1892; Wisconsin legislature (secured legislation granting GB&LP a charter in 1866), 1864-1869; Green Bay mayor 1881, 1883-1884. [ b. 1829.03.19 d. 1900.09.12 ]
Abrams, Winford 1891 Tie and timber buyer for KGB&W, 1891; fireman and engineer 1894-1900; Green Bay mayor 1908-1916, 1921; son of William J. Abrams. [ b. 1868.01.20 d. 1921.09.13 ]
Acand, Albert Boilermaker.
Adams, Charles 1873 Track construction crew member near Whitehall.
Adamski, Robert 1953 Brakeman, 1953.08.04-.
Aggerbeck, A. 1907 W-GB incorporator, 1907.
Albrecht Jr, William 1947 Section Laborer
Allen, Albert 1878 General western agent, 1878.08-1878.11. [ b. 1837.10.25 ]
Allen, Benjamin 1866 Commissioned to solicit subscriptions to Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR stock.; GB&LP board of directors, 1866.
Allen, J. 1878 Engineer.
Allen, Jim 1870 Bridge carpenter.
Alling, Charlie 1870 Green Bay & Minnesota RR shops.
Alling, Hi 1870 Green Bay & Minnesota RR shops.
Alton, J.T. 1876 Chief (civil) engineer.
Anderson, C.A. 1926 Freight clerk (general auditor, Green Bay), 1926.08.24-.
Anderson, George 1940 General freight agent.
Anderson, Lewellyn 1947 Agent/operator, 1947.05.29-.
Andreason, Knute 1870 Green Bay & Minnesota RR shops.
Anger, Emery J. 1967 Name appeared on the September 15, 1967 A&W RR payroll.
Anunson, Bryce E. 1955 Wisconsin Rapids yardman, 1955.12.14-
Anunson, R.H. 1929 Agent/operator at Green Bay Jct., 1929.04.19-.
Anunson, Robert M. 1936 Agent/operator, 1936.06.25-; trainmaster.
Arcand, V.J. 1917 Fireman, 1917.09.17-.
Arnold, Edward 1876 Green Bay & Minnesota RR passenger conductor.
Atwood, Daniel 1874 General passenger and freight agent, 1874-1878.
Bartels, Sr., Joseph Lee Shops laborer, 1959.08.11-; machinist's helper, 1960.08.02; 1964.05.23, machinist; switchman, 1965.08.29; fireman, 1966.08.11; engineer, 1969.09.25-1997. [ b. 1936.04.13 d. 2015.1.11 ]
Babcock, C.H. 1921 Agent/operator at Dodge, 1921.03.14-.
Babcock, Mrs. C.H. 1921 Would fill in at Dodge for her husband when he worked as a relief agent at other depots.
Bachli, George 1969 Yardman, 1969-1993.
Bacon, J.W. 1928 Fireman, 1928.08.04-.
Baenen, --- 1918 Conductor.
Bailey, Cecil (Bud) Employed, -1972. [ b. 1946.07.24 d. 2015.02.01 ]
Baker, Charlie 1900 Engineer. [ b. 1858 d. 1932.07.01 ]
Baldwin, F.J. 1925 Green Bay yardman, 1925.11.17-.
Bangert, R.H. 1916 Head timekeeper (general auditor, Green Bay), 1919.06.25-.
Bannon, John 1870 Green Bay & Minnesota RR shops.
Barlement, Robert 1881 Fireman; lost one leg by engine derailment between Scranton and Dexterville, 1881.04.01.
Barney, Joseph 1881 Green Bay & Minnesota RR engineer.
Barras, Elane K. 1943 Clerk (car accountant, Green Bay), 1943.12.15-.
Barron, Henry D. 1866 Incorporator of Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR, 1866.
Barta, R.E. 1942 Statistical clerk (general auditor, Green Bay), 1942.09.01-.
Bartels, A.J. 1918 Chief of traffic bureau (traffic department, Green Bay), 1918.02.19-; comptroller and assistant treasurer, 1957-1959.
Bartram, William H., Jr., 1912 Railroad surgeon in Green Bay.
Baumann, Henry J. 1947 Section Man
Baumaun, R.A. 1921 Bookkeeper (general auditor, Green Bay), 1921.07.01-; executive with the independent A&W, 1947-; GB&W general auditor, 1953.
Bautch, Mrs. William 1943 Trempealeau County 'all-woman' extra track gang during World War II.
Beatty, John Maintenance man, lifelong employee.
Becker, Ernest 1923 Master mechanic, 1923-; prior to that he was master mechanic for the C&NW at Green Bay and Escanaba, 1911-1923.
Bedee, John Section hand.
Befay, Frank Machinist, -1993.
Behrendt, Adolph A. Machinist for 20 years.
Beisel, F.C. 1941 Clerk (stores department, Green Bay), 1941.02.11-.
Belrose, Moses 1880 Green Bay & Minnesota RR fireman; killed in derailment 1880. [ d. 1880.07.10 ]
Bennett, Harlow 1881 Fireman.
Bennett, Henry 1906 Tinsmith, 1906.06.04-.
Bennett, Samuel W. 1876 Green Bay & Minnesota RR passenger engineer.
Benson, T.M. 1937 Stores department, 1937.05.28-.
Berg, S.W. 1910 GBW conductor, 1910.07.22-.
Berget, Emil 1949 Section hand.
Bernard, Ronald L. Employed for 30 years up to retirement. [ b. 1939.06.22 d. 2011.07.01 ]
Berning, Ed 1947 Employee on independent (post-1947) A&W.
Bero, Ernest J. 1947 A&W station agent at Sturgeon Bay
Berth, O.C. 1913 Fireman, 1913.01.27-.
Bertolli, Gary R. 1989 Chief train dispatcher [ b. 1942.08.26 d. 2004.04.25 ]
Beshine, Autrine 1870 Green Bay & Minnesota RR shops.
Beyer, G.A. 1913 GBW conductor, 1913.07.12-.
Beyers, Gus 1928 Trainman.
Biersteker, Bruce 1956 Machinist, 1956.08-1993. [ b. 1933.07.06 ]
Biersteker, Patruck L. 1964 Yardman, 1964.12.24-.
Biersteker, Ralph P. 1946 Worked for the GB&W for 36 years, retiring July 1, 1982, as Supervisor of the Car Dept. [ b. 1921.07.11 d. 2003.01.24 ]
Bigelow, George 1904 Conductor.
BillIngs, Ben A. 1918 Engineer; conductor, 1918.10.19-.
Bilquist, Walter 1979 Retired in 1979.
Bisely, Ben J. 1899 Agent/operator at Kewaunee, 1899.06.26; 47-year career with KGB&W.
Black, L.D. 1970 Yardman, 1970.10.08-.
Blahnik, R.L 1929 Freight clerk (general auditor, Green Bay), 1929.09.17-.
Blair, Clinton Ledyard 1895 Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR consolidated bondholder committee, 1895; board of directors, 1896-1948; KGB&W officer, 1897.06.28-1948. Grandson of John Insley Blair. Owned 1442 shares of GBW stock in 1940. [ b. 1867.07.16 d. 1949.02.07 ]
Blair, Jackson 1881 Laborer; killed during construction of trestle over Big Plover River, 1881. [ d. 1881 ]
Blair, John Insley 1879 Owned $400,000 of Green Bay & Minnesota RR bonds, 1879; partner in Scranton-Platt Co. (later renamed Lackawanna Iron and Coal Co.); Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR board of directors, 1877-1896; president GBStP&N; steam locomotive #5 was named after him. [ b. 1802.08.22 d. 1899.12.02 ]
Blaney, G. 1935 Green Bay yardman, 1935.04.12-.
Blindauer, Michael A. Engineer [ b. 1938.12.05 d. 2015.09.20 ]
Blood, Lee Fullerton Traveling auditor. [ b. 1884.07.21 d. 1967.09.15 ]
Boalt, Charles G. 1890 A&W vice-president.
Bohl, L.H. 1947 Name appeared on March 15, 1947 A&W payroll.
Bohne, H. 1924 KGB/AW brakeman, 1924.01.11-.
Bohne, Lynn H. 1947 Green Bay yardman, 1947.03.11- through at least 1971.
Bolles, Fred R. 1923 Traffic manager.
Bond, Samuel M. 1876 Conductor.
Bondon, Arthur 1874 Moses Taylor's private secretary; steam locomotive #12 was named after him.
Booth, Clarence L. 1918 Agent/operator at Iola, 1918.11.15-.
Bootz, E.J. 1948 Name appeared on September 15, 1948 A&W payroll.
Borchers, George 1926 Brakeman, 1926.07.29-; conductor, 1941.06.23-.
Bosse, Denis R. 1972 Fireman, 1967.04.05-; engineer 1970.06.04-1993. [ d. 2015.01.12 ]
Boucher, --- 1968 Worked 35 years as a switchman. [ d. 2003 ]
Bowden, Edward P. 1950 Brakeman, 1950.12.22-; conductor, 1953.11.02-1989. [ b. 1929.05.19 d. 2015.06.26 ]
Bowen, C.W. 1904 Engineer.
Bowen, Charlie 1870 Car repair superintendant.
Bowerman, Frank 1881 Brakeman. Killed at Manawa while switching cars, 1881.11.04. [ d. 1881.11.04 ]
Bowman, Call J. 1892 Clerk.
Bradison, F.W. 1925 Agent at Whitehall, -1925.
Bradley, Ed A. 1874 Green Bay & Minnesota RR director, 1874-1875.
Brasted, Augustus B. 1873 Green Bay & Minnesota RR engineer of the first construction locomotive on the Green Bay Route; Wisconsin Rapids roundhouse foreman, 1873-1877; resigned 1877. [ b. 1844 d. 1923 ]
Brennan, Francis .E. 1918 Wisconsin Rapids yardman, 1918.12.16-.
Bretl, Clifford J. 1947 Section Laborer
Brey, Jospeh 1915 Engineer at least through 1931.
Bridenhagen, L.F. 1917 Car accountant (Green Bay), 1917.08.13-.
Brown, --- 1928 Trainman.
Brown, Charlie Engineer
Brown, John 1900 KGB&W fireman; engineer. [ d. 1900.05.29 ]
Brown, O.C. 1912 Fireman, 1912.02.12; engineer 1912.07.01.
Brown, Oliver H. W-GB depot operator.
Bruce, Roy Section foreman
Bruchner, John 1942 Section hand.
Brueckner, J.S., Jr. 1939 Brakeman, 1939.09.28-; conductor, 1945.06.13-.
Bruening, C. 1926 Warehouseman (Kewaunee), 1926.07.16-.
Bruenning, E. 1919 KGB/AW brakeman, 1919.04.17-.
Bruenning, E.L. 1944 KGB/AW conductor, 1944.01.06-.
Bruley, Jerold J. 1953 Agent/operator, 1953.08.03-, president 1990-1991; retired 1991 after 37 years. [ b. 1934.06.02 d. 2012.05.07 ]
Buckley, B.O. 1942 Brakeman, 1942.10.20-; Wisconsin Rapids yardman, 1947.07.24-.
Buckley, Ben Yardman.
Buckley, Jay 1927 GBW brakeman, 1927.06.01-; killed in accident in Winona Yard, 1944.10.22. [ d. 1944.10.22 ]
Bucknam, J.E. 1880 Green Bay & Minnesota RR roadmaster; conductor.
Budd, C.O. 1923 GBW brakeman, 1923.07.11-; conductor.
Budd, Oral 1939 Conductor.
Budlorig, Tom A. 1929 GBW brakeman, 1929.05.29-; conductor.
Burdett, Thomas 1947 Name appeared on July 31, 1947 A&W payroll.
Burlingame, S.W. 1942 GBW brakeman, 1942.06.15-.
Burmeister, Henry C. 1925 Fireman, 1925.09.26; engineer 1937.08.26; on independent A&W 1947-.
Burr, Alex 1912 Pipe fitter, 1912.10-02-.
Burt, Donald L. 1955 Agent/operator, 1955.02.28-.
Busch, Herman 1955 Wisconsin Rapids yardman, 1955.12.01-
Busch, W.T. 1919 Agent/operator at Algoma, 1919.03.07-.
Bushman, Erwin F. 1924 Started with A&W as a youth; agent, 1924.04.14-; A&W executive vice-president, 1947-1968.07.08; spent entire career with A&W in Sturgeon Bay.
Bushman, Vernon M. 1917 Began working for the A&W when he was 12 years old, 1917; A&W president, 1947-1970. [ b. 1905 d. 1971.11.04 ]
Butolph, Ray A. 1927 Fireman, 1927.05.16; engineer 1941.02.10.
Buttrick, Frank S. 1915 Started employment 1905.07.11-; engineer, killed in accident on the A&W. [ b. 1870.09.07 d. 1915.03.29 ]
Byers, Grover C. 1935 General manager, 1935. Former M-K-T superintendant hired by Homer McGee; was chief dispatcher for M-K-T at Smithville, Tex. at the same time McGee was trainmaster at that location.
William, Bronkhorst 1992 Carman.
Call, J.B. Freight agent.
Callahan, --- 1928 Conductor.
Callahan, R. 1936 Green Bay yardman, 1936.11.10-.
Callier, F. 1915 Brakeman.
Campbell, Al R. 1927 Fireman, 1927.06.07; engineer 1941.02.12 through at least 1956.
Campbell, Gavin 1885 Green Bay & Minnesota RR first-mortgage bondholder agent, 1885; Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR general manager, 1885-1890. [ b. 1836.04.16 ]
Campbell, Val Brakeman, 1967-; engineer -1993.
Campshure, B. 1918 GBW conductor, 1918.06.03-.
Canning, C.A. 1936 Assistant general freight and passenger agent in Minneapolis.
Canning, Seth W. 1918 Cashier (Wisconsin Rapids), 1918.09.26-.
Cardoni, Philip Car Foreman.
Cargill, William Wallace 1890 Grain dealer, KGB&W board of directors, 1890-1899; vice-president KGB&W, 1897.076.28-. [ b. 1844.12.15 d. 1909.10.17 ]
Carlson, R.D. 1937 Clerk (car accountant, Green Bay), 1937.04.20-; on independent A&W 1947-.
Carmehas, M. 1969 Yardman, 1969.11.30-.
Carr, Edwin (Eddie) H. 1941 Agent/operator, 1941.05.08-1983. [ b. 1922.03.01 d. 2007.03.19 ]
Carr, L.B. 1936 Agent/operator, 1936.07.20-.
Cartier, Earl 1924 Tinsmith, 1924.10.14-.
Case, Charles W. 1876 Green Bay & Minnesota RR passenger engineer.
Case, Edwin C. 1880 Green Bay & Minnesota RR general freight agent.
Case, Munson T. 1879 Green Bay & Minnesota RR general passenger agent, 1879- ; relative of Timothy Case.
Case, Theodore G. 1878 General counsel, 1878.04-; general attorney, 1881.06.07-; Green Bay & Minnesota RR assistant receiver, relative of Timothy Case. [ b. 1853.07.13 ]
Case, Timothy 1878 Green Bay & Minnesota RR general manager, 1878.01-1882.04; receiver, 1878-1882; Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR general superintendant & vice-president, 1881-1885.03. [ b. 1823 d. 1898.05.09 ]
Casey, Gerald 1956 Wisconsin Rapids yardman, 1956.05.22-
Casey, William J. 1897 Clerk; traveling auditor; car accountant.
Cashman, C. 1926 Green Bay yardman, 1926.03.07-.
Champion, H.A. 1897 Cashier, -1897.07.01.
Champion, Seth W. 1878 Green Bay agent, 1878.10-1881; Winona & La Crosse agent, 1881-1883; chief clerk, 1883-1885; general freight and passenger agent, 1885-1889; superintendant, 1889-1891.06; GBW&StP/KGB&W boards, 1890-1896; Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR general manger 1891.06; I&N board of directors, 1892; incorporator of Green Bay, St. Paul & Minneapolis (a line never built), 1892; resigned from GB&W and KGB&W, 1897.07.01; station at Clyde on KGB&W was named after his son. [ b. 1844.12.25 d. 1910 ]
Chapman, Charlie O. 1908 Roundhouse helper, 1908; fireman, 1910.09.30; engineer 1912.06.02-1957. Son of John Chapman, father of Ronald Chapman.
Chapman, G.H. 1947 GB&W general freight agent, A&W executive.
Chapman, John R. Bridge tender on the Winona Bridge Railway. Father of Charlie Chapman, grandfather of Ronald Chapman.
Chapman, O.H. 1922 Assistant general freight & passenger agent (Green Bay), 1922.04.13-.
Chapman, Ronald C. (Bob) 1940 Fireman, 1940.11.23-.
Charles, Anton 1948 Name appeared on September 15, 1948 A&W payroll.
Charles, Emery A. 1947 Section Laborer
Charneski, A.M. 1918 Receiving clerk (general auditor, Green Bay), 1918.03.24-.
Christensen, N.H. 1937 Fireman, 1924.12.03; engineer 1937.08.24.
Christianson, Ben 1919 Blacksmith, 1919.10.14-.
Christianson, Lawrence 1951 Agent/operator, 1951.07.30-.
Clabots, L.A. 1924 Green Bay yardman, 1924.07.25-.
Claflin, J.F. 1943 Store helper (stores department, Green Bay), 1943.10.11-.
Clapps, Martin W-GB night watchman.
Clarahan, R.K. 1953 District traffic representative (San Francisco, Calif.), 1953.
Clark, Benjamin G. 1876 Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR board of directors, 1876-1891; Winona Bridge Railway Co. board of directors, 1890.
Clark, Gerald E. 1955 Green Bay yardman, 1955.12.01- 1991 [ b. 1931.06.21 d. 2013.05.22 ]
Clark, Henry Lee (Lee) 1956 Green Bay yardman, 1954-; switchman; conductor; 1956.01.03-1993.08.28. [ b. 1934.07.24 d. 2014.03.13 ]
Clark, P.H. 1922 Agent/operator, 1922.07.25-.
Clark, Robert J. 1952 Green Bay yardman, 1952.02.20- through at least 1994. [ b. 1925.04.15 d. 2011.01.30 ]
Clark, Roger K. 1966 Yardman, 1966.11.28-. [ b. 1940.03.20 d. 1961.09.02 ]
Clarke, Bejamin G. 1881 Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR board of directors, 1881-.
Clements, E.C. 1940 Superintendant of Western Refrigerator Car Co.
Clemons, E.E. 1942 Western Refrigerator Lines superintendant.
Clinton, E.D. 1866 Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR executive committee.
Cliveter, John 1881 Green Bay & Minnesota RR bridge gang.
Closuit, Ben J. 1915 Began employment, 1894; conductor, 1906; retired, 1943. [ b. 1873.04.16 d. 1962.01.01 ]
Clowry, J. 1918 Green Bay yardman, 1918.11.15-.
Collier, Francis E. 1923 Conductor.
Como, --- W-GB engineer.
Compton, R.R. 1970 Yardman, 1970.09.04-.
Comstock, Kevin 1980 Bridge & building department, 1970s-80s.
Conard, Dan 1870 Blacksmith at Green Bay & Minnesota RR shops.
Coniff, J.H. 1918 Fireman, 1918.06.17-.
Cook, Bill 1982 Brakeman.
Cooke, George R. 1869 Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR Officer.
Copp, W.J. 1866 Incorporator of Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR, 1866.
Coppin, Art 1904 Engineer.
Corcoran, Louis (Tubs) 1918 Kewaunee depot telegraph operator.
Cornell, C.H. 1881 Green Bay & Minnesota RR roadmaster.
Cox, Charles W., II 1977 Board of directors.
Cox, Charles W. 1909 GB&W/KGB&W board of directors, 1909-1947; secretary and treasurer, 1913-; partner in Robert Winthrop and Co. which was a major investor in the GB&W.
Cox, Mark T. 1895 Partner in the investment firm Robert Winthrop & Co.; Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR consolidated bondholder committee, 1895; secretary/treasurer, 1896; Winona Bridge Railway officer.; GB&W/KGB&W board of directors, 1896-1909. [ d. 1909.03.23 ]
Cox, Walton W. 1946 Board of directors, 1946-1966+.
Craig, J.T. 1927 Traffic representative (traffic department, Green Bay), 1927.04.13-; general agent (Portland, Ore.), 1953.
Culver, G.H. 1876 Green Bay agent.
Curran, B.D. 1937 Agent/operator at Green Bay Jct., 1937.07.14-. Grandson of Patrick Curran.
Curran, Leo P. 1903 Agent/operator, 1903.03.01-; general freight agent, 1945-1953. [ b. 1884.12.29 d. 1953.06.03 ]
Curran, Patrick 1892 Ticket agent at Kewaunee. Grandfather of B.D. Curran.
Dains, Dave 1920 Fireman.
Daniels, Alfred W. 1923 Fireman, 1923.12.25; engineer 1929.01.16.
Dare, Thomas 1915 Fireman.
Davis, Ida L. 1943 Clerk (general auditor, Green Bay), 1943.12.27-.
Davis, John M. 1934 Board of directors, 1934-1943; president DL&W 1925-1941.
Dawson, Benson 1881 Green Bay & Minnesota RR bridge gang 1871-; superintendant of bridges and buildings by 1912; -1921.
Day, Lewis J. 1866 Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR executive committee.
De Keyser, Eli 1948 Name appeared on September 15, 1948 A&W payroll.
Dean, James G. 1919 GBW conductor, 1919.04.16-.
Dean, Russ 1947 Employee on independent (post-1947) A&W.
Decker, Edward, Jr. 1899 Secretary of A&W.
Decker, David 1892 VP and general manager of A&W, 1892. [ b. 1864.02.22 ]
Decker, Edward 1866 Incorporator of Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR, 1866; first Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR president, 1866; A&W president, 1892. [ b. 1827.05.02 d. 1914.07 ]
Decker, Nathaniel 1895 A&W conductor, 1890s.
DeGraf, J. Official during the Samuel Sloan regime.
Degreef, Joseph 1892 Janitor.
DeGroot, Bernard 1942 Laborer, 1942.10.22-.
Dehos, Ralph F. 1947 Agent/operator at Sturgeon Bay
Dejardin, L.J. 1941 Clerk (stores department, Green Bay), 1941.05.23-.
Dekeuster, M. 1923 Checker (Green Bay freight house), 1923.04.02-.
Dekeyser, H. 1923 Junction clerk (Green Bay yard office), 1923.05.17-.
DeKuester, Harold 1975 Engineer based in Merillan, 1970s-1960s; based out of either Green Bay or Wisconsin Rapids prior to that.
Delano, Philip 1930 Capital accounts clerk (chief engineer, Green Bay), 1930.09.08-.
Delloye, Rosaline 1943 [ b. 1920.02.18 d. 1989.05.29 ]
DeMarce, James 1970 Bridges and buildings.
Demyster, A. 1932 Assistant chief of the tariff bureau.
Denissen, R.P. 1942 Material accountant (general auditor, Green Bay), 1942.01.26-.
Dennis, Lawrence J. 1937 Fireman, 1937.07.15-; engineer.
Denton, George GB&M/CMStPM&O operator at Merrillan.
Depry, Fred, Sr. 1947 Section Laborer
Dernbach, Peter J. 1894 Agent/operator at New London, 1894.11.24-.
Derouin, K.J. 1942 Stores department, 1942.06.11-.
Desper, F. 1928 Wisconsin Rapids yardman, 1928.01.20-.
Dettinger, Lawrence Section hand.
Dettman, Edward E. 'Bud' Worked for the Green Bay & Western Railroad Company for 37 years until retirement. [ b. 1928.04.03 d. 2011.10.15 ]
Dettman, Edward Elmer 1950 Machinist for 37 years until retirement. [ b. 1928.04.03 d. 2011.10.15 ]
Dewick, M.J. 1969 Yardman, 1969.12.12-.
Dickey, Charles H. (Chip) 1918 Fireman, 1918.06.18; engineer 1927.12.20.
Dickey, Dick Fireman; trainmaster.
Dickson, Thomas 1875 Industrialist acquaintance of John Insley Blair; general manager of Delaware & Hudson canal Co.; steam locomotive #15 was named after him (ironically it was built by the Danforth Locomotive & Machine Works).
Dieman, Charles William 1911 Master mechanic, 1911-1919. [ b. 1874.11.15 d. 1919.06.01 ]
Dingman, F.G. 1917 GBW brakeman, 1917.09.06-.
Dingman, L.M. (or L.W.) 1911 Conductor, -1911; trainmaster, 1911-; superintendant.
Disher, Frank S. 1928 Ticket agent, 1920-1928. [ b. 1885.01.20 d. 1936.11.27 ]
Disher, S.A. 1937 Agent/operator, 1937.05.20-.
Dodge, William Earl 1879 Owned $200,740 of Green Bay & Minnesota RR bonds, 1879; Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR board of directors, 1876-1884; officer of Scranton-Platt Co. (later renamed Lackawanna Iron and Coal Co.); partner in Phelps, Dodge & Co.; steam locomotive #8 was named after him.
Dolan, Jim H. 1921 Clerk (Wisconsin Rapids), 1921.04.19-.
Dombroski, June G. 1947 Name appeared on March 15, 1947 A&W payroll.
Donovan, E. 1936 Green Bay yardman, 1936.02.14-.
Dooney, James B. 1920 Traveling passenger agent; agent in Minneapolis, 1920.03-; was a 36-year veteran on the GB&W; 'Dooney's Siding' in Trempealeau County was named after him. [ d. 1925.04.14 ]
Dorrance, Lee 1979
Doty, Lisha(?) 1870 Mason at Green Bay & Minnesota RR shops.
Dousman, Hercules, Jr. 1869 Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR Vice president.
Dowdy, Robert Eugene 1991 President of GB&W and FRVR 1991-. Formerly with Belt Railway of Chicago. [ b. 1936.01.06 d. 2012.09.09 ]
Doxtator, Allen P. Retired 1988. [ b. 1940.09.18 d. 2015.10.05 ]
Doyle, Joe 1901 Fireman; engineer.
Draland, A.M. 1918 Fireman, 1918.04.16; engineer 1927.12.01.
Driggs, W. W. GB&M/CMStPM&O agent at Merrillan.
Drolland, Albert 1935 Fireman.
Dudkiewicz, Harry 1913 Laborer, 1913.04.23-.
Dufrane, William 1881 Green Bay & Minnesota RR brakeman.
Dugan, William T. 1866 Commissioned to solicit subscriptions to Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR stock; GB&LP board of directors, 1866.
Dunlap, Gil 1870 Green Bay & Minnesota RR shops.
DuPont, George 1943 Laborer, 1943.04.06-.
Dutton, Harrry E. 1910 Station agent; paymaster's clerk; traveling auditor; chief clerk to vice president; secretary to general manager; general manager; purchasing agent, 1910-. [ b. 1860.12.18 ]
Earle, Charles 1870 Green Bay & Minnesota RR shops.
Earle, L.P. 1884 Railroad and express agent at Independence.
Earle, Theodore H. 1873 General purchasing agent for the construction of the GB&M RR; married to M. L. Ketchum, daughter of Henry Ketchum, president of the GB&M RR.
Eberlein, F.W. 1922 Division clerk (general auditor, Green Bay), 1922.03.20-.
Ecker, Charles A. 1915 Agent at Whitehall. [ d. 1915 ]
Edwards, Nathaniel Marsh 1866 Civil engineer and superintendant, Green Bay and Mississippi Canal Co., 1866-71; provided civil engineering services on several Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR construction projects to insure completion by scheduled dates; cousin of David Marsh Kelley. [ b. 1837.07.05 ]
Eichmer, George Section hand.
Eidemiller, A.L. 1908 Agent at La Crosse
Eiler, G.O. 1914 Freight claim agent (Green Bay), 1914.07.19-.
Eiler, G.O. 1953 General freight claim agent.
Eisman, John 1870 Telegraph operator, Green Bay & Minnesota RR shops.
Ellis, E.H. 1866 Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR attorney.
Ellis, Fred S. 1871 Green Bay & Minnesota RR board of directors, 1871-1876. [ b. 1830.01.17 ]
Ellis, Robert 1956 Brakeman, 1956.03.16-.
Ellison, Frank 1901 GBW brakeman, 1901.05.12-; conductor.
Elmer, J.E. 1989 Train Dispatcher
Elmore, Andrew E. 1866 Incorporator of Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR, 1866; served on the territorial legislature, participated in writing the state constitution.
Elmore, James H. 1866 Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR treasurer.
Elsner, A.G. 1911 Agent/operator, 1911.06.15-; Western Refrigerator Lines superintendant car service.
Ely, Al 1874 Green Bay & Minnesota RR engineer.
Engel, Louis 1955 Green Bay yardman, 1955.12.01-
Engels, Edward C. 1902 Stenographer and clerk.
Engleheart, E. 1936 Checker (Green Bay freight house), 1936.11.09-.
Engwell, Stenerson 1935 Bridge & building department, 1935.06.05-.
Erbe, Henry C. 1895 Dispatcher, 1890s-1920s.
Erdmann, G.H. 1941 Brakeman, 1941.06.25-; conductor, 1951.01.01-.
Erdmann, Ward G. 1955 Green Bay yardman, 1955.12.01- through at least 1971.
Erdmann, Wayne 1990 Norwood shops.
Erickson, Arvid B. 1921 Agent/operator at Whitehall, 1921.10.29-. Father of Ben, Myron Dallas, and Sherman Erickson. [ b. 1899 ]
Erickson, Ben W. 1936 Agent/operator at Green Bay, 1936.08.15-. Son of Arvid Erickson.
Erickson, Morris 1923 Fireman, 1913.10.26; engineer 1923.06.15.
Erickson, Myron Dallas 1946 Section crew at Whitehall, 1946. Son of Arvid B. Erickson.
Erickson, S.B. 1942 Agent/operator, 1942.04.13-.
Erickson, Sherman 1946 Station agent, 1946. Son of Arvid B. Erickson.
Ervin, Gerndt 1921 Bridge & building department, 1921.09.15-.
Erwin, J.H. 1876 Master mechanic.
Fadness, Clarence 1943 Electrician, 1943.04.19-.
Fairchild, H.O. 1922 General counsel.
Falk, Clyde 1970 Section foreman at Merrillan, -1970.
Farlock, Ben 1870 Green Bay & Minnesota RR shops.
Farrell, Thomas J. 1880 Blacksmith superintendant.
Faville, Preston 1870 Green Bay & Minnesota RR shops.
Featherly, J.S. 1869 Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR officer, 1869-.
Fell, Abraham 1877 DL&W western freight agent, 1877-1897 (paid jointly by the DL&W, Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR, CStPM&O); incorporator of Green Bay, St. Paul & Minneapolis (a line never built), 1892. [ b. 1832 d. 1913.01.19 ]
Felt, Andrew 1906 Blacksmith helper, 1906.04.16-.
Fenwick, Andrew 1882 Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR master mechanic, 1882.05-1897. [ b. 1843.05.28 ]
Ferner, C.D. 1927 Car clerk (Green Bay yard office), 1927.10.31-.
Ferner, O.T. 1938 Clerk (Green Bay yard office), 1938.03.13-.
Ferris, Joseph 1918 A&W fireman, engineer.
Fetzer, John 1901 A&W director.
Fisk, William J. 1866 Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR initial treasurer.
Fiske, W.J. 1901 A&W vice-president.
Fitzer, John 1899 A&W board of directors.
Fitzgerald, --- 1876 Engineer Green Bay & Minnesota RR.
Fitzgerald, Charles L. Employed by GB&W at the time he entered military service; killed in action in the Battle of Iwo Jima in World War II. [ b. 1919.05.19 d. 1945.03.01 ]
Fitzgerald, Franklin 1954 Engineer, 1954-1993.
Flaherty, David J. 1924 Fireman, 1924.04.05; engineer 1937.08.22.
Fletcher, Cyrus 1931 Agent at Royalton, 1891-1916; again from 1918-1931.
Floutt, Frank GB&M/CMStPM&O assistant baggage-master at Merrillan.
Fogarty, R.J. 1941 Store helper (stores department, Green Bay), 1941.04.19-.
Fonder, Leslie 1950 Brakeman, 1950.08.08-; conductor, 1953.11.02-.
Ford, Jim 1870 Green Bay & Minnesota RR shops.
Forsting, Al 1970 Section crewman in Merrillan, 1970-1993.
Foth, Laten 1967 Name appeared on the September 15, 1967 A&W RR payroll.
Fox, Earl L. 1928 Wisconsin Rapids yardman, 1928.01.24-.
Francois, H.F. 1930 Clerk/stenographer (Green Bay freight house), 1930.12.24-.
Frankow, V.A. 1929 Rate clerk (Green Bay freight house), 1929.02.18-.
Fransen, Christen 1873 Section crew. [ b. 1843.04.05 d. 1929.12.06 ]
Franson, T.W. 1946 Agent/operator, 1946.01.23-1984. [ b. 1922.03.20 d. 2012.04.20 ]
Fredericks, J. 1918 Engineer.
Fredericksen, --- 1908 W-GB engineer.
Frederickson, Oscar 1917 Agent at Blair.
Frisque, J.M. 1965 Yardman, 1965.01.07-.
Fritsche, John 1875 laborer, 1875; section foreman at Dexterville, 1877-1881. [ b. 1869.06.14 d. 1897.12.07 ]
Fritz, James 1955 Brakeman, 1955.01.27-.
Froemke, Fred W. 1884 Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR assistant treasurer, 1884.03.06; cashier, 1893; auditor. [ b. 1835.02.05 ]
Frost, K.E. 1989 Superintendent - M Of W
Fry, C. 1943 Waybill clerk (general auditor, Green Bay), 1943.10.07-.
Fuler, H. 1907 Mail clerk.
Gaffaney, Dale 1956 Green Bay yardman, 1956.10.02-
Gaffney, L.C. 1927 Cashier (Green Bay freight house), 1927.06.06-; traffic representative, 1953.
Galassi, Joesph R. 1978 President, 1978.11.01-1981.05.29.
Gallagher, --- 1917 Brakeman.
Gallagher, S.J. 1942 Stock control clerk (stores department, Green Bay), 1942.03.18-.
Galloway, L.J. 1955 Wisconsin Rapids yardman, 1955.12.01-
Gappa, Frank X. 1917 Agent/operator, 1917.05.03-1944.10.01. [ b. 1894.03.18 d. 1944.10.01 ]
Garelette, Donald 1948 Name appeared on September 15, 1948 A&W payroll.
Gartzke, Ted W. 1942 Relief station agent on GB&W including Amherst Jct., 1942-; agent at Casco, 1946-1949; A&W agent at Algoma, 1949.09.09-; A&W superintendant of transportation, 1965.01.01-; A&W general manager of operations, 1968.07.08-1972.
Gates, Steven 1892 Conductor.
Gaveney, John C. 1927 Counsel for the GBW between East Winona and Merrillan.
Gavin, --- 1872 Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR engineer, on first train into Merrillan.
Geer, John L. 1901 Green Bay & Minnesota RR conductor, at least through 1901.
Germain, C.J. 1926 Timekeeper (general auditor, Green Bay), 1926.06.18-.
Germond, E.C. 1873 Green Bay & Minnesota RR dispatcher.
Gervais, G.C. 1970 Yardman, 1970.06.17-; Trainmaster-Road Foreman of Locomotives.
Gigler, Gladys 1947 Name appeared on March 15, 1947 A&W payroll.
Gingle, Francis (Jim) L. 1946 Green Bay yardman, 1946.11.14- through at least 1979.
Glassford , --- 1874 Grand Rapids operator.
Glassford, John W. 1874 Agent/operator 1874-1875.
Glassi, Joseph 1978 President, 1978.11.01-1981.05.31.
Glaunert, F.E. 1942 Checker/trucker (Winona), 1942.04.18-.
Glaunert, Sigmund (Zig) A. 1950 Agent/operator, 1950.03.13-1971. [ b. 1930.03.26 d. 2003.11.20 ]
Gleasner, Norbert 1911 Conductor.
Glennon, John 1880 Brakeman; lost a leg in a freight car accident, 1880.10.23.
Glynn, --- 1904 Conductor.
Goethe, Brian 1980 Hostler.
Goggins, Dorothy C. 1947 Name appeared on March 15, 1947 A&W payroll.
Goltz, Gary G. 1992 Brakeman, killed while switching cars in the Wisconsin Rapids yard. [ b. 1958.05.02 d. 1992.09.24 ]
Goltz, Otis (Tiny) E. Employed for 38 years, retiring as an engineer. [ b. 1925.11.10 d. 2014.09.15 ]
Gordon, John 1907 W-GB incorporator, 1907; W-GB president.
Graf, M.P. 1918 Fireman, 1918.09.15; engineer 1927.12.25.
Graf, Paul 1940 Engineer.
Granberg, Henry O. Section laborer 1877-1881; section foreman, 1881-1886; assistant roadmaster and then general roadmaster, 1886-1889. [ b. 1860.10.27 d. 1946.06.13 ]
Grant, David B. 1871 Owned 100 shares of Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR stock; son of owner of Grant Locomotive Works.
Grathen, Jerome J. 1955 Green Bay yardman, 1955.12.01- through at least 1971.
Graves, H.G. 1928 Freight clerk (general auditor, Green Bay), 1928.01.20-; A&W executive; GB&W car accountant, 1953.
Grebel, John 1953 Brakeman, 1953.07.11-; conductor, 1956.01.25-.
Greely, Ken Machinist
Green, Jacob 1892 A&W engineer.
Greenwood, J.N. 1928 Stenographer (executive office, Green Bay), 1928.03.27-.
Greenwood, N.J. 1953 Division freight agent.
Greenwood, R.H. 1947 Agent/operator, 1947.12.01-.
Grimmer, George 1890 KGB&W board, 1890-1896; sold land for Kewaunee carferry docks for 60 shares of common and 30 shares of preferred KGB&W stock.
Griswold, R.M. 1891 Freight agent.
Grobb, --- 1928 Trainman.
Grove, Ivan Carman/car inspector, 1973.04.02-1996.
Grzybowski, Mitchell F. 1946-1947. [ b. 1923.06.07 d. 2014.06.22 ]
Guertz, Mike Machinist, 1973- ; roundhouse foreman; assistant superintendant; manager of locomotives and track equipment, -1993.
Guilette, Elmer F. 1947 Section Laborer
Habeck, Don J. 1942 Brakeman, 1942.08.20-; conductor, 1951.09.01-.
Habeck, William W. (Bill) 1953 Brakeman, 1953.05.09-; conductor, 1956.01.25-.
Haberli, L.B. 1942 Clerk (Sturgeon Bay), 1942.07.10-.
Hagen, Rudolph A. (Rudy) 1960 Section hand, 1927.05.01; extra gang foreman, 1940; section foreman at Independence, 1944; section foreman at Whitehall, 1949; track supervisor, 1957; roadmaster, 1961.05.01; superintendant of maintenance, 1963.
Hall, James 1872 First agent at Plover.
Halladay, Frank S., Jr. 1913 Son of Frank S. Halladay; began employment 1913.04.01; chief engineer and manager of development, 1953.
Halladay, Frank S., Sr. 1874 Section hand; foreman; chief (civil) engineer; surveyed all KGB&W and A&W tracks east of Green Bay. Brother of Fred Halladay.
Halladay, Fred Laborer. Brother of Frank Halladay, Sr..
Hallberg, R.E. 1942 Western Refrigerator Lines treasurer and assistant superintendant.
Halvorson, Clarence H. 1963 General manager, 1963-; vice president.
Hammel, Jacob 1881 Green Bay & Minnesota RR bridge gang.
Hancock, Austin J. 1947 Railroad agent and telegrapher, 1908-1947. [ b. 1891.08.23 d. 1971.06.17 ]
Hancock, William Reed 1872 Treasurer, 1872.05-1880; cashier and accountant, 1880-1884.03. [ b. 1841.02.08 ]
Hanes, Frank 1892 Yardmaster.
Haney, M.C. 1892 VP A&W, 1892.
Hanke, Rich 1992 Brakeman.
Hanna, Frank W. 1915 Clerk at Kewaunee, 1915.07.21-.
Hanna, James 1881 Green Bay & Minnesota RR brakeman.
Hanrahan, Will 1870 Engineer.
Hansen, Melvin E. 1955 Green Bay yardman, 1955.12.01- through at least 1971.
Hanson, Holger 1914 Conductor. Began employment on W-GB, 1914.10.08-.
Hanson, Peter W-GB engineer.
Harding, Henry 1877 Engineer.
Harney, F.B. 1872 Surveyor in charge of preliminary line from New London to Grand Rapids, 1872.
Harrington, M.D. 1953 General agent (Minneapolis, Minn.), 1953.
Harrison, M.A. 1989 Train Dispatcher
Hart, Richard E. 1954 Wisconsin Rapids yardman, 1954.12.01-
Harvey, F.D. 1871 Assistant civil engineer on Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR.
Hatch, A.L. 1872 First agent at Black Creek when the railroad began operations.
Hatfield, Edwin F., Jr. 1874 President 1878-1882; Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR board of directors, 1874-1881; Winona Bridge Railway Co. board of directors, 1890; Moses Taylor's nephew; steam locomotive #10 was named after him. [ b. 1807 d. 1883 ]
Hearley, Clarence 1947 Section Foreman
Hegeman, B.A. 1892 I&N board of directors.
Heger , Arthur Wisconsin Rapids station agent 38 years.
Heilmann, F.E. 1941 GBW brakeman, 1941.08.07-. Brother of Paul Heilmann; father also worked for the GB&W.
Heilmann, Jacob. H. 1947 Green Bay yardman, 1947.03.11-. Brother of F.E. Heilmann; father also worked for the GB&W.
Heimbruch, G.J. 1943 GBW brakeman, 1943.03.20-.
Helgerson, Roger 1954 Brakeman, 1954.06.19-.
Hellmann, J.H. 1941 GBW brakeman, 1941.08.08-.
Helnore, H.M. 1924 Green Bay yardman, 1924.02.02-.
Henderson, Bill 1870 Green Bay & Minnesota RR shops.
Henderson, W. 1917 Agent/operator, 1917.05.15-.
Hensgen, Peter Conductor on LC&SE, GB&W, and CMStP&P.
Hensgen , Peter Started in 1912 on La Crosse & Southeastern RR; later worked for GB&W, C&NW, and CMStP&P.
Herlache, R. 1939 Green Bay yardman, 1939.08.31-.
Heuer, Calvin 1955 Green Bay yardman, 1955.12.01-
Heuer, F.A. 1928 Assistant chief clerk (Green Bay freight house), 1928.08.02-.
Heuer, G.P. 1964 Green Bay yardman, 1964.01.23- through at least 1971.
Heutter, W. 1927 KGB/AW brakeman, 1927.03.16-.
Heyrmann, Joseph 1867 Surveyed GB&LP east end 1867. Survey was criticized and redone in 1869.
Hibbard, G.P. 1880 Green Bay & Minnesota RR baggageman.
Hickey, John J. 1913 Fireman, 1913.10.16; engineer 1920.08.04.
Hicks, N.W.H. 1880 Green Bay & Minnesota RR secretary, 1880.
Hidershide, George N. 1892 Railroad surgeon. [ d. 1929 ]
Hierl, M. 1937 Fireman, 1926.03.08; engineer 1937.08.27.
Higbee, N. 1874 Conductor Green Bay & Minnesota RR.
Higgins , Patrick F. 1912 Agent at Arnott until 1912.
Hiles, George 1872 Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR officer; contracted to grade and tie the line from Grand Rapids to Winona; owned Scranton Boom & Manufacturing Co. along with Henry Ketchum which supplied timber ties to the railroad; engaged in land speculation ahead of the railroad. [ b. 1825.10.03 d. 1896.03.08 ]
Hill, A.D. 1896 Agent at Wisconsin Rapids.
Hill, J.C. 1935 General roadmaster, 1935; engineer maintenance of way, 1953.
Hill, John 1982 Norwood shops.
Hintz, Walter F. 1948 Section worker, 1948-; retired as an engineer. [ b. 1930.01.04 d. 2012.09.11 ]
Hirn, Albert Kenneth (Jumbo) 1941 GBW brakeman, 1941.02.28-. Nephew of Nicholas Hirn.
Hirn, Calvin Nicholas 1941 GBW brakeman, 1941.06.23-. Son of Nicholas Hirn; brother of Kenneth Hirn.
Hirn, David 1974 Wisconsin Rapids section crew, 1974-. Son of Kenneth Francis Hirn, grandson of Nicholas Frank Hirn.
Hirn, Kenneth Francis 1937 On the GBW section gang as a youth; fireman, 1937.08.31-; engineer ca. 1958; retired 1973. Son of Nicholas Hirn; brother of Calvin Hirn; father of David Hirn; uncle of Albert Hirn. Leave of absence for military service in the Navy for a brief period during WWII in 1944-45 and worked as an engineer in occupied Japan until shortly after the war ended.
Hirn, Nicholas Frank 1915 KGB/AW/GBW conductor, 1915.08.07-. Father of Kenneth Hirn and Calvin Hirn; grandfather of David Hirn; uncle of Albert Hirn.
Hjerstedt, E. 1924 Chief clerk (Green Bay freight house), 1924.11.01-.
Hochstruh, Paul 1939 Engineer.
Hockaday, Curtis J. 1981 President, 1981.06.01-1983.
Hockstock, A.P., Sr. 1937 Fireman, 1937.07.07-.
Hoef, Frank A. 1892 Agent.
Hoefs, M.F. 1934 Division freight agent (Green Bay), 1934.06.13-.
Hoem, Mrs. Norma 1943 Trempealeau County 'all-woman' extra track gang during World War II.
Hoffman, M.W. 1918 Cashier (Seymour), 1918.12.06-.
Hogue, W. Stanley 1924 Agent/operator in Detroit, 1924.03.01-.
Hollister, Russ 1918 Engineer.
Holman, C.E. W-GB director.
Holmes, --- 1874 Conductor.
Holschuh, Herbert C. 1937 Fireman, 1937.07.12-; fireman on independent (post-1947) A&W.
Holubar, Dwight 1936 Chainman (chief engineer, Green Bay), 1936.09.24-;Manager of Engineering and Industrial Development by 1971.
Hooley, Edwin S. 1895 Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR reorganization committee, 1895.
Huber, George 1876 Green Bay & Minnesota RR passenger engineer, 1876-1880; killed in derailment 1880. [ d. 1880.07.10 ]
Huber, George H. 1927 Fireman, 1927.08.02; engineer 1944.01.11; Grandson of engineer George Huber.
Hudson, David W. 1880 Machinist, 1880-1893; foreman of machine shop 1893-1896.
Hulehan, --- 1882 Brakeman; lost two fingers in a coupling accident 1882.11.18 and was awarded $1300 in damages by a court.
Hull, C.W. 1918 KGB/AW conductor, 1918.12.30-.
Huncosky, Edward 1955 Green Bay yardman, 1955.12.01- through at least 1971.
Hunt, William J. 1895 Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR consolidated bondholder committee, 1895; board of directors, 1896-1907.
Indra, Louis G. 1898 Machinist, 1898-1905.
Ingalls, Allin K. 1929 Vice-president of Western Refrigerator Lines, also president of Northwestern Refrigerator Line (CNW).
Ingalls, J. Kibben 1929 President of Western Refrigerator Lines, also president of Northwestern Refrigerator Line (CNW).
Irwin, J.H. 1878 Master mechanic.
Jacobi, --- 1870 Assistant to Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR civil engineer G.A. Randall.
Jacques, O. 1929 Station clerk (Green Bay station), 1929.08.19-.
Janda, A.A. 1929 Stock control clerk (stores department, Green Bay), 1929.06.06-.
Jardene, J.F. W-GB director.
Jeniger, John 1874 Conductor Green Bay & Minnesota RR.
Jensen, F.C. 1928 Fireman, 1928.07.31; engineer 1944.01.15.
Jensen, Kenneth H. Signal maintenance, -1992. [ b. 1930.04.13 d. 2010.03.10 ]
Jepson, Donald 1954 Agent/operator, 1954.01.30-.
Jepson, H.P. 1929 Agent/operator, 1929.01.31-.
Jerezek, Al 1926 Brakeman, 1926.03.19-; conductor, 1941.06.23-.
Joachim, William 1912 Laborer, 1912.04.29-.
Joannes, Charles 1890 KGB&W board, 1890-1897.
Jobehus, Dick 1953 Brakeman, 1953.02.23-; conductor, 1956.01.25-1992.07.14.
Jobelius, Frank 1913 Bridge & building department, 1913.06.14-.
Jobelius, N.F. 1926 Brakeman, 1926.12.22-; conductor, 1941.06.24-.
Jobelius, Warren Foreman, track and bridges.
Jobilius, F. 1939 (Jobelius?) Agent/operator at Green Bay Jct., 1939.03.02-.
John, Schott 1916 Bridge & building department, 1916.09.16-.
Johnson, --- 1918 Conductor.
Johnson, Allan S. 1963 Superintendant of mechanical department, 1963-.
Johnson, Beverly J. 1947 Name appeared on March 15, 1947 A&W payroll.
Johnson, C.M. 1927 Fireman, 1927.03.19; engineer 1940.12.01.
Johnson, Casper Section hand.
Johnson, Charles E. 1947 Section Laborer
Johnson, Charlie W-GB brakeman.
Johnson, Chester Switchman.
Johnson, Curtis 1951 Agent/operator, 1951.05.07-.
Johnson, Elmer V. 1937 General superintendant, 1937; general manager, 1953.
Johnson, Hans 1916 Laborer. [ b. 1880.05.29 ]
Johnson, Ken 1993 Engineer on last GB&W train, 1993.
Johnson, R.R. 1927 Fireman, 1927.05.27; engineer 1941.02.11.
Johnson, W.B. 1907 W-GB incorporator, 1907.
Johnston, Charles Y. 1956 Green Bay yardman, 1956.05.18- through at least 1971.
Johnston, Henry Passenger conductor.
Johnston, R.W. 1921 Agent at Maplewood.
Johsnon, Walter Section worker.
Jolly, A. 1928 Checker (Green Bay freight house), 1928.06.25-.
Jones, William T. 1872 Cook for construction crew at Grand Rapids (Wisconsin Rapids). [ b. 1852.11.21 d. 1921.05.19 ]
Jordan, Jospeh A. 1896 GB&W/KGB&W board of directors, 1896-1922; vice-president, 1896.06.15-; KGB&W general manager, 1897.06.28- ; general manager, 1989-1913; president, 1913-1923.08.01; Winona Bridge Railway officer. [ d. 1923.08.01 ]
Jorgensen, A.R. 1929 Clerk (freight claim department, Green Bay), 1929.06.17-.
Jorgenson, --- Section crew at Scandinavia, killed in motor car derailment.
Jorgenson, L.C. 1936 Traffic manager.
Juley, Ernest 1923 Storekeeper.
Junio, Kenneth 1953 Agent/operator, 1953.12.04-.
Kailman, F. 1919 Wisconsin Rapids yardman, 1919.10.06-.
Kallman, O.F. 1939 Fireman, 1939.08.20-.
Kampa, John J. Prior to 1950. [ b. 1926.11.15 d. 2008.09.13 ]
Kampo, R. 1929 Clerk (stores department, Green Bay), 1929.09.23-.
Karel, L.Albert 1902 A&W director.
Keen, Harold 1951 Agent/operator, 1951.07.28-.
Keenan, Edward Jr. 1881 Green Bay & Minnesota RR section foreman, 1881; station agent at Dexterville, 1918.
Kellam, Jerry Acquired caboose 603 in 1972 while working for GB&W.
Kellogg, Rufus Bela 1866 Incorporator of Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR, 1866; Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR board of directors, 1878-1891. [ b. 1837 d. 1891 ]
Kelly, David Marsh 1866 Promoter of the Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR, chief financial and construction agent and general manager of the Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR; director and vice-president of Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR, 1870; resigned, 1877.12; in Wisconsin legislature, 1877-1879;. in Wisconsin Senate, 1879-1881; nephew of Samuel Marsh. [ b. 1841.02.11 d. 1916.02.28 ]
Kelly, Lawrence J. 1927 General agent (New York), 1927.04.13-; vice president of traffic, 1963-; president of trucking subsidiary Kewaunee, Green Bay & Western Transport Co.
Kelly, William E. 1942 Western Refrigerator Lines general counsel and secretary.
Kenowski, Donald R. Section foreman, 1968-1998. [ b. 1933.07.11 d. 2014.11.11 ]
Kenrick, Steven B. 1872 Conductor, Master of Transportation and Train Dispatcher, 1872; superintendant, 1876; friend of David Kelly.
Kenyon, Bill Engineer.
Kenyon, Ed 1894 A&W engineer; conductor.
Kersher, Leonard 1948 Name appeared on September 15, 1948 A&W payroll.
Kerwin, Frank 1963 President of Green Bay Warehouses, Inc. [ d. 1963.04.24 ]
Kerwin, William F. 1963 President of Green Bay Warehouses, Inc.
Ketchum, Henry 1876 Green Bay & Minnesota RR board of directors, -1876; president 1870.01; owned Scranton Boom & Manufacturing Co. along with George Hiles which supplied timber ties to the railroad. [ d. 1887.03.20 ]
Kiel, --- 1914 Conductor.
Kinard, J.B. 1918 Agent/operator, 1918.05.18-.
King, C.M. 1936 Agent/operator, 1936.02.13-.
Kinnard, John 1915 Agent/operator at Casco.
Kinney, J.H. 1874 Conductor Green Bay & Minnesota RR.
Kipke, Roy H. 1950 Agent/operator, 1950.09.11-.
Kirby, Ted M. 1935 Master mechanic, 1935-. Former M-K-T employee hired by Homer McGee.
Kirchner, R.O. 1947 Section laborer.
Kirchner, Ralph W. Account manager. [ b. 1941.07.09 d. 2015.09.28 ]
Kitowskl, C. 1943 GBW brakeman, 1943.05.21-.
Klaus, Anton 1866 Incorporator of Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR, 1866; initial vice-president of Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR; President of Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR, 1870; mayor of Green Bay. [ b. 1829.12.30 d. 1899.07.22 ]
Klinck, Ollie Section hand.
Klinkerfield, --- W-GB night watchman.
Klug, A.F. 1942 Clerk (traffic department, Green Bay), 1942.09.17-.
Knox, --- 1904 Conductor.
Knutson, Halvor Section crew, 1880-1886; section foreman 1886-1910. [ b. 1847.08.14 d. 1912.01.15 ]
Knutson, Harold A. 1927 Agent/operator at Green Bay, 1927.06.13-; stockholder of trucking subsidiary Kewaunee, Green Bay & Winona Transport. [ d. 1997.1 ]
Knutson, Lawrence J. 1930 Agent/operator at Green Bay Jct., 1930.01.17-; superintendant, 1953-; stockholder of trucking subsidiary Kewaunee, Green Bay & Winona Transport.
Knutson, Robert T. 1947 Name appeared on March 15, 1947 A&W payroll.
Kocha, Fred 1904 Carpenter, 1904.07.23-.
Koeller, H.O. 1948 Name appeared on September 15, 1948 A&W payroll.
Kona, --- 1904 Engineer.
Korte, A.H. 1943 GBW brakeman, 1943.06.07-.
Koske, Fred 1890 Fireman.
Koss, J.H. 1915 Laborer at Casco.
Kroening, William 1930 Section foreman in the Wisconsin Rapids area.
Kroll, H.W. 1921 Brakeman, 1921.10.20-; conductor, 1925.04.28-.
Krueger, Conrad 1871 Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR director.
Krug, H.J. 1912 Traveling auditor (Green Bay), 1912.10.26-.
Kruger, Fred 1873 Laborer. [ d. 1918.12.31 ]
Krummel, Larry 1982 Norwood shops.
Kubaskie, Carl R. 1970 Section foreman in Merrillan, 1970-1993.
Kuehl, --- 1918 Conductor.
Kulhanek, E. 1923 Clerk at Kewaunee and Algoma, 1923.12.10-.
Kussman, Gene 1954 Brakeman, 1954.07.01-.
Kust, Edward M. 1941 Clerk (Sturgeon Bay), 1941.05.16 until he entered the Army in 1942. [ d. 2008.01 ]
Kwapil, M.W. 1947 A&W vice-president.
La Barr, Clyde W-GB night watchman.
La Barr, George W-GB Brakeman.
La Haie, John 1899 Engineer. [ d. 1899.10.11 ]
La Haie, Lem 1913 Engineer. Began employment on W-GB in 1913.
La Pine, R.D. 1887 Car accountant.
LaBarge, Frank E. 1919 GBW brakeman, 1919.10.07-.
LaChapelle, H.A. 1936 Draftsman (chief engineer, Green Bay), 1936.01.27-; chief (civil) engineer and manager of industrial development, 1963-.
Lackershire, Claude E. 1947 Section Laborer
Lagers, G.G. 1942 Clerk (freight claim department, Green Bay), 1942.03.26-.
Lake, William 1892 KGB&W conductor.
Laluzerne, John William 1940 Clerk (car accountant, Green Bay), 1940.06.05-; military leave of absence 1942.09.01-1947; retired 1983.10 as director of pricing. [ b. 1921.10.13 d. 2008.11.18 ]
Lambaris, Theodore 1955 Agent/operator, 1955.05.06-.
Lambert, W.D. 1920 Freight agent in Pittsburgh
Landry, Leonard F. 1941 Waybill clerk (general auditor, Green Bay), 1941.10.27-; helped start the Green Bay Route Credit Union where he served as loan officer in its early years. [ b. 1919.02.8 d. 2008.04.12 ]
Lannoye, Earl 1914 Claim adjuster (freight claim department, Green Bay), 1914.06.18-.
Lannoye, Gustav 1892 Machinist.
Lannoye, S. 1914 Baggageman.
Lardinois, Donald J. 1980 Secretary-treasurer of trucking subsidiary Kewaunee, Green Bay & Winona Transport Co. [ b. 1917.04.04 d. 2009.04.25 ]
Larish, A.D. 1955 Brakeman, 1955.04.04-.
Larned, Edwin Channing 1879 Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR board of directors, 1879-1886. [ b. 1820.07.14 d. 1884.09.14 ]
Larned, Walter C. 1879 Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR board of directors, 1879-1889. [ b. 1850 d. 1914.06 ]
Larson, Harris 1950 Section hand. [ d. 1950.04.26 ]
Larson, L.M. 1932 Agent/operator, 1932.01.15-.
Last, John B. 1889 Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR clerk, 1872-1882; assistant general freight and passenger agent, 1889.07.01-1891.11; general freight and passenger agent, 1891.11-. [ b. 1848 ]
LaVasser, H. 1917 Brakeman, 1917.09.19-; conductor, 1937.07.11-.
Lawton, Joseph G. 1866 Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR officer, 1866.
Le Cloux, Edmund 1956 Name appeared on May 31, 1956 A&W payroll.
Le Cloux, Nelson 1956 Name appeared on May 31, 1956 A&W payroll.
Le Comte, E.F. 1906 Assistant traveling auditor (Green Bay), 1906.10.16-.
Le Mieux, Donald E. 1947 Section Laborer
Lea, A.L. 1929 Fireman, 1929.01.13-.
Leary, R.M. 1987 Superintendant.
Leary, Roger L. 1954 Agent/operator, 1954.05.17-.
LeBarge, F.E. 1946 Wisconsin Rapids yardman, 1946.01.03-
LeComte, E.F. 1947 Clerk?
Legois, Henry 1942 Section hand.
Lehman, Mayer 1895 Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR reorganization committee, 1895.
Leischow, George H. 1940 Agent/operator, 1940.08.06-; at Blair 1947-.
Leischow, Leonard S. 1942 Agent/operator at Forestville, 1942.08.21-.
Leischow, W.F. 1941 Agent/operator, 1941.07.09-.
Lemerond, Earl J. 1928 Fireman, 1928.07.29; engineer 1944.01.14. Father of Jerry Lemerond; grandfather of Joe Lemerond.
Lemerond, Jerry 1954 Fireman, 1954.06.04-; engineer 1961.06.29; retired 1993.06.03. Son of Earl Lemerond; father of Joe Lemerond. Older brother of Tom Lemerond. [ b. 1931.07.24 d. 2012.10.29 ]
Lemerond, Joe 1993 Based in Green Bay. Son of Jerry Lemerond; grandson of Earl Lemerond.
Lemerond, Tom Engineer. Younger brother of Gerry Lemerond.
Lepak, Basil J. 1956 Green Bay yardman, 1956.03.03- through at least 1971.
Leroy, Harvey C. 1947 Section Laborer
Leupp, W.H. 1895 Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR secretary/treasurer.
Libby, --- Assistant at the Blair House, a 40 room hotel erected by the Green Bay & Minnesota RR in Merrillan.
Lindeman, F.F. 1936 Fireman, 1936.02.09-.
Lindsley, Myron P. 1866 Incorporator of Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR, 1866.
Lindstrom, Arlene J. 1956 Exec Secretary
Lockstein, Chris 1948 A&W bridge tender.
Long, John 1881 Engineer. Injured 1881.10.29 by collision of two engines two miles east of Whitehall.
Lorang, H.V. 1972 Helper-fireman.
Lord, Irving Parish W-GB secretary. [ b. 1858 ]
Losinski, Bert Employee. Brother of Paul and Edwin Losinski.
Losinski, Edwin A. 1925 Brakeman, 1925.08.27-; conductor, 1941.06.23-. Brother of Paul and Bert Losinski. [ b. 1903.09.08 ]
Losinski, Paul 1908 GBW brakeman, 1908.09.01-. Brother of Bert and Edwin Losinski.
Louis, Bohl 1939 Bridge & building department, 1939.04.11-.
Louis, Gerndt 1909 Bridge & building department, 1909.07.01-.
Loux, Kenneth 1954 Agent/operator, 1954.07.27-; chief dispatcher by 1977.
Love, L.A. 1926 Wisconsin Rapids yardman, 1926.04.28-
Love, Lee Arthur Switchman. [ b. 1898.10.24 d. 1980.01.20 ]
Love, Peter 1881 Bridge crew, 1881; roundhouse worker; fireman; engineer, 1890.09 through at least 1905. [ b. 1863.03.24 ]
Lucas, Abe 1870 Tinsmith at Green Bay & Minnesota RR shops.
Lucas, Bert 1891 Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR fireman and engineer; A&W engineer.
Luedke, Dan F. 1968 Yardman, 1968.12.27-; conductor -1993.
Lyga, George Section hand.
Lynch, D.J. 1989 Assistant Trainmaster - Dispatcher
Lynch, Harold J. 1944 Fireman, 1944.05.20-.
Maddy, Austin D. 1941 Brakeman, 1941.07.07-; conductor, 1951.01.01- through at least 1975. [ b. 1920 d. 1979.01.18 ]
Maddy, Earnest William 1918 Conductor. [ b. 1886.09.06 d. 1939.03.16 ]
Magnuson, Reuben L. 1916 Agent/operator at Whitehall, 1941.05.01-.
Magnuson, William 1947 Foreman of Whitehall section crew.
Magnusson, L. 1936 Trucker (Green Bay freight house), 1936.09.29-.
Maher, D.E. 1943 GBW brakeman, 1943.09.08-.
Mahoney, J.J. 1936 Green Bay yardman, 1936.11.17-.
Mahr, Dave 1948 Brakeman.
Maloney, George Section hand. [ d. 1950.04.26 ]
Maloney, Vern J. 1979 Traveling freight agent (Detroit, Mich.), 1953; Vice President - Traffic.
Mann, Julius J. (J.J.), Jr. 1970 Welder. [ b. 1922.10.24 d. 2009.03.03 ]
Manning, George 1935 Engineer.
Manning, John 1870 Green Bay & Minnesota RR shops.
Manning, S. 1915 Fireman; conductor.
Manser, James 1954 1954; engineer ca. 1964.
Mareks, Dolly Ann 1956 Name appeared on May 31, 1956 A&W payroll.
Margraf, Emil 1938 Laborer, 1938.09.29-.
Markle, Samuel A. GB&M/CMStPM&O clerk at Merrillan
Marquardt, Melvin W. 1950 Worked for the GB&W for many years until his retirement. [ b. 1924.04.07 d. 2008.03.31 ]
Marsh, Samuel, Jr. 1873 Green Bay & Minnesota RR officer, 1873-1874.
Marsh, Samuel, Sr. 1874 Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR officer, 1873; Officer of New York & Erie RR, Green Bay & Mississippi Canal Co.; owned 1406 shares of Green Bay & Minnesota RR stock at the time of his death; uncle of David Kelly steam locomotive #2 was named after him. [ d. 1872.11 ]
Marsh, George S. 1866 Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR officer, 1866.
Marsolek, Peter Section hand.
Martens, Max M. 1947 A&W general auditor.
Martin, Ben 1916 GBW conductor, 1916.09.05-.
Martin, Chuck 1990 Vice-president of finance for GB&W and FRVR, 1990-1993.
Martin, Morgan L. 1866 Incorporator of Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR, 1866.
Mathews, C.S. 1935 Trucker (Green Bay freight house), 1935.10.24-.
Matthews, Bob 1982 Norwood shops.
Maxwell, C.B. 1877 Agent/operator at Winona.
Maynard, J.A. 1872 First depot agent at Merrillan.
McCabe, John 1881 Brakeman. Lost two fingers coupling cars at Manawa, 1881.11.16.
McCann, George 1871 Section chief of section 29 of the GB&M RR at Whitehall, 1871-.
McCartney, David 1866 Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR initial president; later promoted Ft. Howard, Shawano & Mississippi RR. ; resigned as president, 1870.01.
McCloskey, William F. 1892 Clerk.
McClure, M.H. 1929 Green Bay yardman, 1929.06.15-.
McClure, N.T. 1928 Brakeman, 1928.10.14-; conductor, 1945.06.13-.
McClure, Norman D. 1955 Brakeman, 1955.12.31- through at least 1971.
McCormick, D.M. GB&M/CMStPM&O baggage-master at Merrillan.
McDonough, Raymond J. 1921 Agent/operator, 1921.02.21-; at Winona after 1945.10.
McGall, Douglas 1971 Secretary-treasurer.
McGee, H. Weldon 1936 Special apprentice, 1936; timekeeper on a track and maintenance extra gang; Green Bay yardmaster, 1937; trainmaster, 1944; superintendant, 1946; assistant general manager, 1951; VP operations, 1955; board of directors, 1955-1978; president, 1962.05.10-1978.10.31. [ b. 1912.12.31 d. 2006.06.12 ]
McGee, Homer Edgar 1934 GB&W president, 1934-1962.05.10; board of directors, 1934-1963; chairman of the board, 1962-1963. [ b. 1885.10.15 d. 1963.02.12 ]
McGuire, P.H. 1878 Brakeman; lost a leg while switching at Merillan on 1878.03.23.
McKay, Neil 1876 Engineer Green Bay & Minnesota RR.
Mckee, F.M. 1943 Store helper (stores department, Green Bay), 1943.05.18-.
McLean, Patrick 1892 Dock foreman.
McPherson, Thomas J. 1919 Master mechanic, 1919-1923.
McWilliams, O.C. 1929 Cashier (Green Bay freight house), 1929.12.08-; general freight agent (Detroit, Mich.), 1953.
Meade, M.J. 1866 Incorporator of Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR, 1866.
Meetz, C.A., Jr. 1926 Fireman, 1926.11.01; engineer 1940.11.18.
Mellen, --- 1928 Trainman.
Mellen, William Solon 1873 General freight agent, 1873.06.01-1874.11.01; Wisconsin Central general manager, 1886. [ b. 1846.02.26 ]
Merk, George 1892 Telegraph operator.
Mettloch, John 1956 Brakeman, 1956.01.20-.
Meverden, W.H. 1920 KGB/AW brakeman, 1920.08.01-; conductor, 1944.01.06-.
Meyers, Greg 1993 Track section.
Mickelson, Gus 1918 Engineer.
Millen, --- 1918 Engineer.
Miller, B.W. 1941 Trucker (Green Bay freight house), 1941.08.03-; traffic represntative, 1953.
Miller, Bill 1940 Conductor.
Miller, Edward M. 1929 Vice-president of Western Refrigerator Lines, 1929-; president and general manager by 1942.
Miller, Orin E. President, Western Refrigerator Line Co.
Miller, V. 1904 Engineer.
Miller, Vivian 1948 Name appeared on September 15, 1948 A&W payroll.
Miller, William 1920 GBW conductor, 1920.09.22-.
Miller, Wlliam 1892 Boilermaker.
Milquet, --- 1986 Train helper.
Milquet, John R. 1972 Helper-fireman; started working for the GB&W, then the WC and ended with the CN, serving the railroads for 41 years. [ b. 1947.01.21 d. 2012.01.14 ]
Minahan, John Roger Surgeon. [ b. 1862.09.06 d. 1941.01.22 ]
Mitchell, Roger L. 1964 Yardman, 1964.11.24- at least 1987.
Mlckelson, G. 1901 Fireman, 1901.04.20; engineer 1903.09.12.
Modisett, W.C. 1908 General freight and passenger agent, -1908. [ d. 1908.09.01 ]
Mogan, R.J. 1987 Assistant superintendant.
Monahan, William J. 1874 Green Bay & Minnesota RR conductor. [ d. 1915.02.21 ]
Monfils, W.J. 1965 Yardman, 1965.08.28-.
Mongin, A.H. 1917 Federal treasurer during USRA control of GB&W, 1917-1920.
Monroe, James 1882 Brakeman.
Moore, G.W., Jr. 1923 KGB/AW brakeman, 1923.09.01-.
Moore, John A. 1944 General freight agent.
Morchienek, August A. Section hand.
Mortenson, Welby Section worker.
Mott, Jason S. 1880 Green Bay & Minnesota RR auditor.
Mowry, Edward Investor in Lackawanna & Western RR.
Mowry, William S. 1895 Owner of 5 first-mortgage bonds; brought lawsuit Mowry vs. Farmers Loan & Trust Co. in 1895.
Mrozinski, Gregory Clerk, worked for GB&W his entire career. [ b. 1924.12.20 d. 2015.10.22 ]
Mueller, A.E. 1935 Agent/operator, 1935.05.31-.
Muir, Florence 1917 Clerk and cashier at Arcadia and Stevens Point, 1917.06.01-.
Munroe, John Alexander 1873 Agent/operator. [ b. 1853.08.18 ]
Murdzek, C.A. 1943 Trucker (Green Bay freight house), 1943.12.03-.
Murphy, John H. 1874 Conductor Green Bay & Minnesota RR.
Myott, Dave 1918 Conductor.
Nagel, Jack 1956 Brakeman, 1956.07.04-.
Nagel, R.R. 1941 Brakeman, 1941.06.23-; conductor, 1951.01.01-.
Nancarrow, E.B. 1936 Roadmaster (chief engineer, Green Bay), 1936.11.24-; A&W chief (civil) engineer.
Nash, A.J. 1953 Traffic agent (Buffalo, N.Y.) 1953;
Nash, Lawrence M. 1874 Station agent at Grand Rapids, 1874.08-1875. Brother of Thomas E. Nash. [ b. 1854.01.28 d. 1936.03.21 ]
Nash, Thomas E. 1874 Station agent at Amherst Junction, later at Shiocton, 1874-1875. Later organized the Nekoos paper Co. Brother of Lawrence M. Nash. [ b. 1852.04.17 d. 1917.12.15 ]
Nathan, Robert W. 1874 General freight and passenger agent.
Neinfelt, Gary Conductor.
Nelson, A.G. 1907 W-GB incorporator, 1907; W-GB director.
Nelson, C.W. W-GB director.
Nelson, Edwain 1904 Carpenter, 1904.07.13-.
Nelson, H.O. 1940 Agent/operator, 1940.12.09-.
Nelson, Milton 1927 Office worker, Green Bay.
Nelson, W.O. 1942 Stores department, 1942.07.07-.
Nelson, Wendell 1980 Retired in 1980.
Newcomb, --- 1928 Trainman.
Nichols, Harry 1953 Agent/operator, 1953.11.09-1980s; at Plover in the 1980s.
Nielsen, C.T. Assistant roadmaster.
Nielsen, M. 1940 Waybill clerk (general auditor, Green Bay), 1940.03.26-.
Nikelson, Gus 1940 Engineer.
Nord, D.L. 1940 Division freight agent.
Noteman, John C. 1876 First depot agent at Dodge; later the first depot agent at Independence.
Novak, Rudolph (Rudy) 1968 Section hand.
Nuthals, O. 1917 Warehouse foreman (Green Bay), 1917.07.01-.
O’Connor, B. 1932 Warehouseman (Stevens Point), 1932.02.01-.
Oakes, Alanzo 1912 La Crosse general freight and passenger agent.
O'Brien, James 1880 Laborer.
O'Connor, P. 1892 Stenographer.
O'Connor, Philip 1892 Clerk
Oelke, Paul 1920 Blacksmith, 1920.10.30-.
Oettinger, Arthur H. 1955 A&W freight claim agent.
Oettinger, Curtis A. 1955 Green Bay yardman, 1955.12.01- through at least 1971. [ d. 2010 ]
Oettinger, Michael 1955 Brakeman, 1955.09.13-.
Oettinger, Vincent 1950 Brakeman, 1950.11.24-; conductor, 1953.11.02-.
O'Haring, W.B. 1870 Seymour station master.
Oleson, H. 1890 Roadmaster.
Olfson, P.M. W-GB secretary.
Olsen, R., Sr. 1923 Fireman, 1923.06.02; engineer 1929.01.15.
Olsen, Fred J. 1917 Green Bay yardman, 1917.11.01-.
Olsen, O.L. 1927 Timekeeper (general auditor, Green Bay), 1927.10.13-.
Olson, Bernice 1943 Trempealeau County 'all-woman' extra track gang during World War II.
Olson, C. 1922 GBW conductor, 1922.12.25-.
Olson, F.O. 1919 Green Bay yardman, 1919.09.15-.
Olson, George 1923 Brakeman, 1923.09.20-; conductor, 1928.06.15-.
Olson, H.R. 1914 Agent/operator at Green Bay, 1914.07.24-; assistant general freight agent (New York, N.Y.), 1953.
Olson, N.F. 1940 Brakeman, 1940.12.06-; conductor, 1947.11.16-.
Osborne, Edward 1878 Master mechanic, 1878-1882.05.
Osborne, Harold 1956 Agent/operator at Casco.
Ostertag, Mike 1993 Brakeman on last GB&W train, 1993.
Otterson, John Section foreman at Scandinavia.
Otterson, Robert P. 1908 Engineer, typically on trains 15 & 16.
Paape, --- 1918 Engineer.
Paape, Winfred A. 1941 Fireman, 1941.02.14-.
Pagel, G.M. 1939 Clerk (Green Bay freight house), 1939.12.27-.
Paine, F.L. 1947 Agent/operator, 1947.11.01-.
Palchik, Tony Palchik 1968 Section hand.
Palmer, E.S. 1927 Brakeman, 1927.07.30-; conductor, 1941.06.24-.
Palmer, Edgar 1912 GB&W/KGB&W director, 1912-1942; vice-president, GB&W, KGB&W & I&N; son of Stephen S. Palmer. Owned 987 shares of GBW stock in 1941. [ d. 1943.01.08 ]
Palmer, Stephen S. 1896 President, 1896; KGB&W president, 1897.06.28; GB&W/KGB&W board of directors, 1896-1913; Winona Bridge Railway officer. [ b. 1853.12.07 d. 1913.01.29 ]
Pamperin, L.F. 1941 Fireman, 1941.06.15-.
Panke, --- 1904 Engineer.
Pape, W.J. 1942 GBW brakeman, 1942.06.28-.
Parkinson, Keith Nelson 1982 Employed by Western Refrigerator Line Co. retiring in 1982. [ b. 1938.09.01 d. 2003 ]
Parrish, Henry 1878 Holder of $65,000 Green Bay & Minnesota RR first mortgage bonds and $17,800 second-mortgage bonds.
Parrott, R.A. 1943 Store helper (stores department, Green Bay), 1943.07.27-.
Paryson, A. 1881 Bridge carpenter; killed on train between Arcadia and Marshland, 1881.06.21. [ d. 1881.06.21 ]
Passer, Theodore William Engineer. [ d. 2004 ]
Patenick, --- 1904 Conductor.
Patten, John 1907 Surveyed W-GB, 1907.
Paulu, Edward F. 1900s Station agent at Kewaunee.
Peak, M.D. 1871 Green Bay & Minnesota RR director, 1871-1876.
Peak, W.E. 1871 Green Bay & Minnesota RR director, 1871-1876.
Pellowski, Frank 1955 Engine house foreman at Winona.
Penn, G.M. 1925 Agent/operator, 1925.07.01-.
Pennock, B.J. 1943 Typist (sturgeon bay), 1943.08.16-.
Pennock, Betty J. 1947 Clerk at Sturgeon Bay.
Penny, Adelbert Monroe 1907 W-GB incorporator, 1907; W-GB VP & general freight agent. [ d. 1922.01.26 ]
Peter, Metlach 1924 Bridge & building department, 1924.07.31-.
Peterson, Ely A. W-GB director.
Pfeiffer, A. 1926 Brakeman, 1926.01.07-; conductor, 1941.06.23-.
Pfeiffer, W.R. 1956 Brakeman, 1956.04.07-.
Pfister, Henry J. 1947 A&W engine house.
Pfister, William 1956 Name appeared on May 31, 1956 A&W payroll.
Pflanzer, Rudolph A. 1926 Fireman, 1926.10.19; engineer 1940.11.17 through at least 1966.
Pientok, Frank Section hand.
Pierpoint, Oscar L. 1908 Kewaunee agent.
Pintsch, Carl R. 1929 Agent/operator at Dodge, 1929.10.03-; agent/operator at City Point; agent/operator at Seymour, 1941-1975.06.27.
Platt, Joseph C. 1875 Superintendant of Lackawanna Iron & Coal Co. store dept.; steam locomotive #16 was named after him.
Poehler, Henry 1894 A&W bridge and building gang.
Poehler , Henry A&W bridge and building gang.
Pool, Marvin L. 1871 Engineer, often assigned to GB&LP #3.
Poppy, Jon M. 1967 Name appeared on the September 15, 1967 A&W RR payroll.
Posey, Blake J. 1943 GBW brakeman, 1943.04.03-; yardman, 1947.03.11- through at least 1971.
Potter, --- 1888 Brakeman.
Pratt, Guy A. 1910 GBW conductor, 1910.10.27-.
Propsom, Louise E. 1942 Clerk (Sturgeon Bay), 1942.06.06-.
Putman, A. Proprietor of the Blair House, a 40 room hotel erected by the Green Bay & Minnesota RR in Merrillan.
Pyne, G.H. 1927 Board of directors, 1927-1934.
Pyne, M.H. 1925 Board of directors, 1925-1927.
Pyne, Moses Taylor 1892 Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR bondholder reorganization committee, 1892.
Pyne, Percy Rivington 1875 Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR board of directors, 1876-1896; Moses Taylor's assistant in 1840s; Taylor's son-in-law; steam locomotive #14 was named after him. [ b. 1820.03.08 d. 1895.02.14 ]
Quatsoe, T.F. 1966 Yardman, 1966.08.26-.
Quimby, James P. 1957 Employed by the GB&W for ten years. [ b. 1934.10.17 d. 2009.05.01 ]
Radey, Harvey E. 1942 Trucker (Green Bay freight house), 1942.12.11-.
Raidler, William P. 1897 Master mechanic, 1897-1911; prior to that was the master mechanic of the St. Louis and Hannibal RR until that position was abolished. [ b. 1857.03.16 d. 1929.04.08 ]
Randall, G.A. 1870 Civil engineer (surveyor) of Green Bay & Mississippi Canal Co., civil engineer for a majority of Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR from 1870 onward.
Rank, Charles R. 1929 Fireman, 1929.01.15-; engineer. [ d. 1999.09.28 ]
Rankin, Alice 1938 Clerk (sturgeon bay), 1938.09.16-.
Rankin, Clarence 1947 Section Laborer
Rapallo, E.S. KGB&W bondholder.
Rasmussen, D. 1943 Brakeman, 1943.08.28-; conductor, 1953.11.02-.
Rasmussen, G.C. 1944 Fireman, 1944.06.10-.
Rawlings, T.E. 1889 Green Bay, Stevens Point & Northern director, 1889-.
Ray, John 1939 Fireman, 1900.03.01; engineer, 1903.08.14; removed from service after a collision at the CNW crossing at Marshland, 1939.07.08. [ b. 1875.11.17 d. 1939.11.20 ]
Raymond, Ellen J. 1940 Assistant general freight agent (Chicago).
Rayome, E.G. 1943 Fireman, 1943.07.25-.
Rayome, E.P. 1923 Fireman, 1923.10.16-.
Rayome, Garth J. 1941 Fireman, 1941.07.27-.
Reardon, Mike 1900 KGB&W engineer, killed in derailment. [ d. 1900.05.29 ]
Reese, Rodney Harris 1936 General traffic manager in Pittsburgh, 1936-1951. [ d. 1951.03.24 ]
Regalia, A.c. 1928 GBW brakeman, 1928.09.25-; Wisconsin Rapids yardman, 1951.09.29.
Regalia, J.M. 1928 Brakeman, 1928.04.30-; conductor, 1945.06.13-.
Reid, Andrew 1866 Incorporator of Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR, 1866; Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR officer, 1866.
Reilahan, --- 1918 Conductor.
Reinold, Hanop 1936 Bridge & building department, 1936.09.08-.
Reisinger, Arnold 1915 Agent at Sawyer.
Reisinger, Charles G. 1939 Agent/operator at Green Bay Jct., 1939.03.15-. Son of George Reisinger. [ d. 1979 ]
Reisinger, George 1905 Agent/operator at Hixton, Dexterville and Alma Center, 1905.04.01-1955. His father, uncle, two sisters and a son worked for the GB&W.
Reiter, J.D. 1913 KGB/AW conductor, 1913.05.27-.
Reiter, Lohman D. 1936 Clerk (car accountant (Green Bay), 1936.08.03-1961.
Reitzel, C.F. 1894 Marshland and Sturgeon Bay agent.
Reliahan, Jerry 1931 Conductor.
Rellahan, Jeremiah 1919 Brakeman, 1912-; conductor, 1916-.
Remley, Sam 1947 Clerk at Wisconsin Rapids.
Renard, R.J. 1942 Statistical clerk (general auditor, Green Bay), 1942.07.22-.
Renken, George H. 1933 Traffic representative (traffic department, Green Bay), 1933.06.12-.
Renkens, G.H 1953 General freight agent.
Reynard, Francis J. 1914 Station clerk (executive office, Green Bay), 1914.07.01-; fireman, 1928.02.14; engineer 1944.01.12; engineer on independent (post-1947) A&W.
Rhinehart, --- Fireman
Rice, --- 1870 Civil engineer (surveyor) of Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR, discharged in 1870.
Rice, D.M. 1958 General agent (New York, N.Y.), 1953; general freight agent.
Rice, Henry M. 1866 Incorporator of Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR, 1866.
Rich, --- 1866 Surveyed Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR west end 1866-1867.
Richards, Clarence 1915 Conductor.
Richardson, C.T. 1947 Board of directors, 1947-1953.
Richardson, George 1875 Green Bay & Minnesota RR tie agent; mayor of Fort Howard, 1875-1876. [ b. 1830.04.19 ]
Richardson, W.G. GB&M/CMStPM&O clerk at Merrillan.
Rickhoff, E. 1924 Warehouse foreman (Wisconsin Rapids), 1924.05.01-.
Rickhoff, E.W. 1943 GBW brakeman, 1943.02.02-; Wisconsin Rapids yardman, 1954.12.07.
Rickhoff, Roger 1968 Fireman; engineer, -1987; worked for the GB&W for 33 years.
Riezinger, Charles 1969
Roberts, B.P. 1871 Superintendant of track laying; roadmaster.
Roberts, N. 1919 Yard checker (Green Bay freight house), 1919.03.31-.
Roberts, P. 1923 Checker (Green Bay freight house), 1923.05.18-.
Robinson, Charles D. 1866 Incorporator of Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR, 1866; on first GB&LP board of directors; performed first full preliminary survey across the state for the GB&LP with William J. Abrams; GB&LP president; president of Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR, 1881. First publisher of the Green Bay Advocate newspaper. [ b. 1822.10.22 d. 1886.09.25 ]
Roesler, H.F. 1903 Fireman, 1903.02.18; engineer 1908.11.30.
Rogers, W.E. 1943 Fireman, 1943.09.25-.
Rohr, Joe A&W section crew.
Rohr, John A. 1947 Section laborer; bridge tender.
Rohr, Joseph 1947 Section Foreman
Rohr, Jules A&W section foreman; father of Joe and Johnny Rohr.
Rohr, Richard 1943 GBW brakeman, 1943.06.22-.
Rolston, Roswell G. 1873 President of Farmers Loan and Trust Co.; steam locomotive #9 was named after him.
Rondou, Fred 1925 Fireman, 1925.04.20; engineer 1937.08.25.
Rondou, L.F. 1927 Freight clerk (general auditor, Green Bay), 1927.06.18-.
Rondou, L.J. 1924 Cash clerk (general auditor, Green Bay), 1924.07.21-.
Rose, Gary 1954 Brakeman, 1954.09.14-.
Rose, Geeorge W. 1874 Conductor Green Bay & Minnesota RR.
Rose, John F. 1866 Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR secretary.
Rosera, Daniel J. 1943 [ b. 1923.08.16 d. 2013.11.07 ]
Rossiter, Allan F. 1881 Green Bay & Minnesota RR bridge foreman.
Rost, Lloyd M. 1955 A&W assistant auditor.
Rother, D.R. 1955 Agent/operator, 1955.02.08-.
Rott, F.J. 1928 GBW conductor, 1928.03.05-.
Rott, F.J. 1951 Wisconsin Rapids yardman, 1951.07.19-
Roubal, A.T. (Sammy) 1909 KGB/AW conductor, 1909.05.02-1947.08.02; operated KGB&W bus service between Kewaunee and Casco in lieu of a passenger train in the 1930s. Father of Sammy Jr. and Jim Roubal.
Roubal, H.S. 1939 Brakeman, 1939.10.03-; conductor, 1947.11.16-.
Roubal, James C. 1942 Brakeman, 1942.07.30-; conductor, 1951.01.01-1972; A&W general manager 1972-1984. Son of Sammy Roubal.
Rouer, Joseph, jr. 1948 Name appeared on September 15, 1948 A&W payroll.
Rouer, Charles 1956 Name appeared on May 31, 1956 A&W payroll.
Rouer, Edward 1948 Name appeared on September 15, 1948 A&W payroll.
Royce, C.J. 1953 General freight agent (Minneapolis, Minn.), 1953.
Royce, G.W. 1874 Conductor Green Bay & Minnesota RR.
Ruby, Robert F. 1947 Brakeman on independent (post-1947) A&W.
Rude, Bill 1928 Engineer.
Rude, J.A. 1940 Conductor.
Rude, W.H. 1913 Fireman, 1913.11.01; engineer 1923.07.20.
Rushford, --- 1928 Trainman.
Rushford, W. 1924 KGB/AW conductor, 1924.01.11-.
Russell, --- 1917 Brakeman.
Russell, Charles 1873 Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR investor; steam locomotive #7 was named after him.
Russell, E.F. 1915 Agent/operator at Shiocton, 1915.01.05-; Wisconsin Rapids; Shiocton. Son-in-law of Frank Halliday, Sr.
Simkowski, Sr., Robert V. Employed 1947-1951. [ b. 1923.03.21 d. 2009.05.03 ]
Saboda, George F. 1927 Fireman, 1927.07.07; engineer 1944.01.10.
Safford, W.A. 1928 Fireman, 1928.07.24; engineer 1944.01.13.
Sansalla, Roger 1993 Track crew.
Santy, E. 1927 Store helper (stores department, Green Bay), 1927.07.07-.
Santy, Keith G. 1943 Stores department, 1943.12.15-; was the third generation to work at the GB&W. [ b. 1926.03.28 d. 2005.03.12 ]
Santy, R.J. 1947 Name appeared on March 15, 1947 A&W payroll.
Sargent, Edward 1892 Chief civil engineer for Green Bay, St. Paul & Minneapolis (a line never built), 1892.
Saunders, James R. Engineer; worked on the GB&W for 35 years. [ b. 1935.04.21 d. 2013.05.24 ]
Saverinski, Mrs. Anton 1943 Trempealeau County 'all-woman' extra track gang during World War II.
Scales, David 1988 VP of marketing and sales.
Scanlan, --- 1986 Engineer.
Schaeffer, A.H. 1963 Assistant to the president, 1953; Western Refrigerator Lines secretary and treasurer; board of directors, 1963-1966+.
Schafer, Lee W. 1963 Employed 1963-1993. [ b. 1941.02.10 d. 2009.07.08 ]
Schauer, Joseph Melchoir Station agent at New Franken, Grand Rapids (Wisconsin Rapids), Algoma, Sturgeon Bay; uditor of A&W. [ b. 1871.01.16 ]
Schmidt, J.F 1928 Stenographer (executive office, Green Bay), 1928.11.01-.
Schmidt, John H. 1924 Fireman, 1924.08.20; engineer 1937.08.23.
Schmidt, R.C. 1937 Bill & rate clerk (Green Bay freight house), 1937.05.20-.
Schmidtke, Kurt 1949 A&W fireman.
Schneider, O.E. 1940 GBW brakeman, 1940.12.12-.
Schoelkopf, Paul 1899 KGB&W brakeman.
Schott, J. 1947 Name appeared on March 15, 1947 A&W payroll.
Schroeder, --- 1928 Trainman.
Schroeder, C.O. 1907 Fireman, 1907.07.04; engineer 1912.04.15.
Schroeder (Piron), Dorothy I. 1967 Name appeared on the September 15, 1967 A&W RR payroll. [ d. 2010 ]
Schroeder (Piron), Dorothy I. 1947 Name appeared on March 15, 1947 A&W payroll.
Schudi, J. 1941 Fireman, 1941.04.15-.
Schulte, --- 1907 Brakeman.
Schultz, —- 1940 Fireman.
Schultz, B. 1923 Brakeman, 1923.05.25-; conductor, 1937.07.12-.
Schultz, F.M. 1928 Fireman, 1928.11.15-.
Schultz, Frank 1900 Section formean at Clyde. Grandfather of Jerry Lemerond.
Schultz, H.C. 1937 Fireman, 1937.07.09-.
Schultz, Leonard 1935 Brakeman, 1935.07.31-; conductor, 1945.06.13-.
Schultz, Mike L. 1941 Fireman, 1941.08.06-; engineer. Father of Scott and Steve Schultz.
Schultz, P. 1986 Brakeman.
Schultz, Paul H. 1904 Section hand at Dodge, 1904.05.15; section foreman, 1910; Winona engine house foreman, 1914-1955.
Schultz, Randy 1992 Conductor.
Schultz, Scott Maintenance-of-way. Son of Mike Schultz, brother of Steve Schultz. [ d. 2014.11.13 ]
Schultz, Steve Maintenance-of-way. Son of Mike Schultz, brother of Scott Schultz.
Schuster, C. 1881 Bridge carpenter; fell through Hatfield bridge and was killed, 1881.01.29. [ d. 1881.01.29 ]
Schuyler, Darwin 1948 Name appeared on September 15, 1948 A&W payroll.
Scott, Herb 1870 Green Bay & Minnesota RR shops.
Scranton, Joseph H. 1872 Investor in Lackawanna & Western RR; president of Lackawanna Iron & Coal Co. which sold the first rails to the Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR; steam locomotive #3 was named after him. [ b. 1813.06.28 d. 1872.06.06 ]
Scranton, Walter 1871 Green Bay & Minnesota RR officer, 1871-1876.
Secord, W.E. 1900 Conductor.
Seibert, John A. Electrician, late 1940s-1979. [ b. 1914.06.13 d. 2003.02.02 ]
Seim, Norman 1952 Green Bay yardman, 1952.02.20- through at least 1971.
Seims, Anton (Tony) 1881 Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR engineer; badly injured by engine going into burning bridge between Elm Lake and Dexterville, 1881.05.07.
Selby, Stephen 1979 Vice president - operations, 1979-1981; executive vice president, 1981-1983; president and CEO, 1983-1991. [ b. 1940.09.25 d. 2003.03.25 ]
Sellers, Arthur 1942 Stores department, 1942.07.07-.
Semrow, Richard 1955 Wisconsin Rapids yardman, 1955.12.01-
Seymour, Frank B. 1871 Laborer on grade and construction train, 1871.05; brakeman 1872.07; freight conductor, 1874.05.22; passenger conductor, 1878.08; train master 1887.01.18; assistant superintendant, 1887.02.01; general superintendant, 1891.11.01; I&N board of directors, 1892; incorporator of Green Bay, St. Paul & Minneapolis (a line never built), 1892; general manager, 1911; board of directors, 1914-1938; president 1923.08.07-1934.10. Brother of Fred and John Seymour. [ b. 1856.10.05 d. 1938.05.06 ]
Seymour, Fred Freight handler. Brother of Frank and John Seymour.
Seymour, John J. 1932 Passenger conductor. Brother of Frank and Fred Seymour.
Sharpe, Artemus T. 1866 Incorporator of Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR, 1866.
Shay, Tom 1890 Car inspector at Kewaunee.
Shaylor, Egbert Jerome 1873 General freight agent.
Sheffers, Kenneth L. 1943 Clerk (car accountant, Green Bay), 1943.09.07-.
Shequin, George 1908 Engineer, typically on trains 13 & 14.
Sheridan, E.J. 1949 Agent/operator, 1949.06.21-.
Sherwood, Robert 1952 Green Bay yardman, 1952.02.20- through at least 1971.
Shingler, Lester Brakeman.
Shultz, B. 1923 GBW conductor, 1923.05.25-.
Simkins, George 1874 Conductor Green Bay & Minnesota RR.
Simms, William 1891 Engineer.
Simons, Tony 1881 Engineer.
Sipes, Hank 1892 KGB&W conductor.
Skaar, Ellsworth (Ellie) 1969 Fireman; engineer based in Merillan, 1950-1960s.
Skinner, M.F. 1912 W-GB agent, -1912.
Skroch, Jake P. 1948 Section foreman.
Skroch, Jerome D. 1956 Brakeman, 1956.06.19-.
Slattery, Steve 1895 Engineer, 1890s - 1910s typically on A&W trains 11 & 12. [ b. 1863.02.13 d. 1927.11.06 ]
Sloan, Samuel 1882 Green Bay & Minnesota RR president; Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR president, 1882-1896; DL&W president, 1867-1899; DL&W board chairman, 1899-1907; president of 17 railroads at various points in his life; steam locomotive #11 was named after him. [ b. 1817.12.25 d. 1907.09.22 ]
Sloan, W.S. 1884 Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR board of directors, 1884-1896.
Smart, Glen A. 1928 Fireman, 1928.11.03-.
Smith, Charles H. 1911 Conductor; trainmaster, -1911; assistant superintendant, 1911-1914; superintendant, 1915.01-1925; general manager, 1925-1935.07; assistant to the president, 1935.07-; general manager -1943.02.28. [ d. 1944.12.25 ]
Smith, F.L. 1873 Dispatcher.
Smith, J.B. 1942 Clerk (Green Bay freight house), 1942.10.05-.
Smith, Oliver Section hand.
Smith, R.M. 1923 Wisconsin Rapids yardman, 1923.07.04-.
Smith, W.G. 1878 Grand Rapids telegrapher.
Snyder, Floyd W. 1947 Section Laborer
Solberg, Ray H. 1921 Agent at Blair.
Solsrud, Gunder 1952 Section crew at Whitehall.
Somers, George 1871 Green Bay & Minnesota RR director, 1871-1876.
Sorensen, L. 1924 GBW brakeman, 1924.12.31-.
Sowatzke, William A. 1913 Roundhouse helper, 1913; fireman, 1913.10.06; engineer 1920.07.20; retired 1960.
Spafford, Seth Jr. 1903 Laborer. [ b. 1873.11.04 ]
Spang, A. 1925 Janitor (Green Bay station), 1925.02.26-.
Spangler, Joseph J. 1955 Green Bay yardman, 1955.12.01- through at least 1971.
Spitzer, Jake 1901 Engineer.
Spurr, J.L. 1928 GBW brakeman, 1928.10.31-.
Stanley, Westcott 1936 Bridge & building department, 1936.03.10-.
Starr, Lester J. 1967 Name appeared on the September 15, 1967 A&W RR payroll.
Stebbins, De Wayne 1890 A&W secretary. [ b. 1835.04.05 d. 1901.06.12 ]
Steeno, Frederick 1892 Dock laborer.
Stevens, --- 1870 Assistant to Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR civil engineer G.A. Randall.
Stewart, Darwin Adelbert 1896 Railroad surgeon in Winona. [ b. 1842.04.05 d. 1914.11.30 ]
Stewart, E.R. 1989 Trainmaster
Stewart, Nathaniel Jackson 1891 Messenger boy & operator, 1891; car accountant, 1901-. [ b. 1874.02.09 ]
Stinson, Thurman A. 1912 General storekeeper (Green Bay), 1912.04.25-, purchasing agent. [ d. 1948.12.29 ]
Stockwell, --- 1873 Station agent at Black River (Hatfield).
Stockwell , --- 1873 Agent at Black River (Hatfield).
Stone, Paul 1990 Carman, retired after 40 years. [ b. 1936.06.07 d. 2013.08.19 ]
Stone, T.W. GB&M agent at Alma Center.
Strebel, M.W. 1926 Chief clerk (superintendant of motive power & equipment, Green Bay), 1926.03.01-.
Strem, Nels 1918 Blacksmith, 1918.08.05-.
Strigel, E.H. 1961 Clerk at Winona.
Strlgel, E.H. 1923 Clerk (Winona), 1923.11.01-.
Struman, --- 1925 Clerk at Kewaunee.
Sturges, Theodore 1876 Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR board of directors, 1876-1881; Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR secretary/treasurer, 1881.
Stuteen, Ralph 1973 Diesel Supervisor.
Stutleen, Clarence 1920 Fireman; roundhouse foreman.
Stutleen, Ralph 1974 Diesel supervisor.
Sullivan, Leonard A. (Red) 1942 Brakeman, 1942.08.14-; conductor, 1951.09.01-1983.
Susa, Leon J. Section hand.
Swanson, A.W. 1912 Fireman, 1912.03.14; engineer 1915.08.13.
Switzer, John 1982 Conductor
Syverson, Melvin A. Section foreman. [ d. 1997.05.24 ]
Taylor, Sr., George H. 1919 Fireman, 1919,10.29; engineer 1927.12.30.
Talman, George 1872 Vice-president of Farmers Loan and Trust Co.; steam locomotive #6 was named after him.
Tanner, John 1870 Carpenter.
Taylor, Henry R. 1914 Director, 1914-1925.
Taylor, Moses 1875 Owned 1579 shares of Green Bay & Minnesota RR in 1875; $1,052,080 of bonds in 1879; Green Bay Winona & St Paul board of directors, 1876-; on board of directors of Farmers Loan and Trust Co.; controlling interest in Delaware Lackawanna & Western RR and Lackawanna Iron & Coal Co.; steam locomotive #4 was named after him. [ b. 1806.01.11 d. 1882.05.23 ]
Teetshorn, F.E. 1877 Shop clerk and agent, 1877-1880; chief train dispatcher and car accountant, 1881-. [ b. 1852.11.25 ]
Terril, M.M. Traffic department.
Terrill, C.M. 1925 Rate clerk (traffic department, Green Bay), 1925.09.01-; general freight agent, 1953.
Terrill, G.S. 1943 Clerk (stores department, Green Bay), 1943.11.01-.
Terrill, Gladys Adeline 1945 Stenographer at the Green Bay & Western Railroad main office in the 1940's. [ b. 1915.04.24 d. 2005.07.25 ]
Terrill, J.F. 1935 Clerk (traffic department, Green Bay), 1935.06.06-.
Terrill, J.F. 1953 General freight agent.
Thiele, George C. 1908 Fireman, 1908.06.06; engineer 1909.03.22.
Thiesen, LaVerne 1944 Laborer, 1944.04.15-.
Thomas, Walther J. 1890 Clerk.
Thompson, Charles 1892 KGB&W conductor.
Thompson, R.H. 1918 Conductor; engineer.
Thompson, R.W. 1939 Green Bay yardman, 1939.03.23-.
Thompson, W.E. 1953 Assistant general freight agent (Pittsburgh, Penn.), 1953.
Thompson, William V. 1883 Car shop foreman.
Thornton, T.H. 1921 Agent at Arnott.
Thurman, John C. 1896 General auditor and cashier, 1896.06-; KGB&W board of directors, 1899-1910, 1923; GB&W board of directors, 1923. [ b. 1862.08.08 ]
Ticknor, Anthony J. 1950 Welder. [ b. 1942.06.06 d. 2013.03.10 ]
Tischler, Olga H. 1956 Clerk at Sturgeon Bay. [ d. 2009 ]
Tllkens, O.J. 1943 GBW brakeman, 1943.09.27-.
Tolzman, Art 1992 Section crew foreman.
Tomjanovich, J.E. (Eddie) 1947 Employee at engine house on independent (post-1947) A&W.
Tonnon, John 1881 Killed by falling off caboose while train was backing up, 1881.05.09. [ d. 1881.05.09 ]
Toonen, H.A. 1923 Chief clerk (stores department, Green Bay), 1923.06.28; purchasing agent and storekeeper, -1963+.
Touchette, Howard J. 1941 Conductor and brakeman. [ d. 1941.04.15 ]
Trickey, N.A. 1989 Asst. Supt. - Operations & N,laintenance
Trowbridge, F.W. 1947 A&W director.
True , H. 1918 GBW brakeman, 1918.05.25-.
Tuckerman, H. 1895 Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR reorganization committee, 1895.
Turner, Herbert B. 1892 Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR bondholder reorganization committee, 1892.
Tuxhorn, Jim 1993 Conductor
Tyler, Raymond C. 1918 Agent/operator, 1918.04.06-. Married to Frank B. Seymour's stepdaughter.
Ullsperger, Sylvester 1947 Section Laborer
Utnehmer, W.L. 1918 Receiving clerk (general auditor, Green Bay), 1918.09.16-.
Vail, J.D. 1889 Green Bay, Stevens Point & Northern director, 1889-.
Van Adestine, R.J. 1944 Green Bay yardman, 1944.03.06- through at least 1971.
Van Dreese, J.T. 1955 Wisconsin Rapids yardman, 1955.12.01-
Van Dreese, Loyal J. 1917 Fireman, 1917.12.25; engineer 1927.11.15; road foreman of engines.
Van Dreese, Tom Yardman.
Van Gaerden, Leona G. 1926 Stenographer (freight claim department, Green Bay), 1926.06.15-.
Van Hemeiryk, A. 1928 Green Bay yardman, 1928.11.03-.
Van Order, J.C. 1878 Brakeman; lost a leg while switching at City Point on 1878.07.22 and died the following day. [ b. 1878.07.23 ]
Van Oss, J.M. 1941 Clerk (car accountant, Green Bay), 1941.05.26-.
Van Oss, K.R. 1943 Statistical clerk (general auditor, Green Bay), 1943.02.09-.
Van Pay, S.J. 1969 Yardman, 1969.08.24-.
VanAdestine, R.J. 1943 GBW brakeman, 1943.02.17-.
Vanden Nymelanberg, Bernice 1948 Name appeared on September 15, 1948 A&W payroll.
Vandenboom, John 1901 Fireman.
VandenBusch, Clarence G. 1960 Section laborer for approximately 30 years [ b. 1931.06.28 d. 2011.10.02 ]
Vander Leest, Bob 1993 Conductor on last GB&W train, 1993.
Vandertie, Elmer 1956 Name appeared on May 31, 1956 A&W payroll. [ b. 1915.01.14 d. 2008.11.17 ]
Vandrell, R.A. 1938 Clerk (Sturgeon Bay), 1938.11.28-.
VanLane, Marvin 1941 Laborer, 1941.10.22-.
Vedner, Vienny L. Station agent at Waupaca, 1911-1936. [ b. 1885.02.06 d. 1936.06.15 ]
Vertz, Lloyd 1956 Name appeared on May 31, 1956 A&W payroll.
Vetner, Vernon Depot agent.
Vieau, M.R. 1942 Store helper (stores department, Green Bay), 1942.03.30-.
Villers, George J. 1926 Agent/operator at Kewaunee, 1926.07.10-.
Villers, J.J. 1922 Agent/operator, 1922.02.20-.
Villers, Richard 1948 KGB&W agent at Kewaunee, 1948-.
Vogel, Allen 1967 Name appeared on the September 15, 1967 A&W RR payroll.
Vogt, C.G. 1942 Agent/operator, 1942.01.15-.
Von Hoff, Daniel D. Track section.
Voncks, A. 1926 Green Bay yardman, 1926.02.17-.
Voss, Charles J. 1934 Bridges and building superintendant, at least from 1925 -1934.
Wachowiak, Julius 1953 Brakeman, 1953.08.03-.
Walker, Harry M. 1911 Conductor.
Walker, Joseph Jr. 1890 Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR board of directors 1890-1896; operated Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR as agent in foreclosure, 1890; vice-president Winona Bridge Railway, 1890; Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR bondholder reorganization committee, 1892; I&N board of directors, 1892; vice-president Green Bay, St. Paul & Minneapolis (a line never built), 1892.
Waller, Alfred S. 1918 Agent/operator at Taylor, 1918.04.11-1954+.
Waller, Elmer Foreman.
Waller, Oscar 1949 Section crew foreman of crew 7 out of Whitehall; gang foreman. Retired in 1962 after 42 years with the railroad.
Walton, A. 1882 Brakeman. Lost one finger while coupling cars at Whitehall, 1882.03.22.
Wanek, Ernie (Ed?) W. 1918 Fireman, 1918.04.26; engineer 1927.12.15.
Ward, George 1918 Road engineer.
Ward, Lawrence B. 1937 Stenographer (traffic department, Green Bay), 1937.01.13-; executive assistant, 1963-; assistant vice president.
Warren, Jobelius 1936 Bridge & building department, 1936.06.08-.
Warren, M.O. (Buster) 1935 Brakeman, 1935.12.02-; conductor, 1945.06.13-; A&W trainman, 1947-.
Washburn, L.M. 1901 A&W director.
Waterbury, John I. 1895 Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR reorganization committee chairman, 1895.
Watkins, E.N. 1947 Station Sturgeon Bay
Watkins, E.N. 1942 Warehouseman (sturgeon bay), 1942.12.14-.
Watters, Quentin L. 1947 Section Laborer
Weidemann, Earl L. 1926 Agent/operator, 1926.12.09-; at Blair, -1947. [ d. 1947 ]
Weisenberger, F.J. 1916 Agent/operator, 1916.01.15-.
Welby, W. Frank 1894 A&W conductor; had 47 years service on the GBW. [ d. 1934 ]
Welch, L.W. 1932 Agent at Amherst Junction.
Wellman, W. 1866 Surveyed Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR west end 1866-1867.
Wendt, Ken A&W bridge tender.
Wenzel, E.C. 1951 Agent/operator, 1951.07.09-.
Weslaski, Felix 1923 Fireman, 1923.05.26; engineer 1929.01.14.
Weslaski, John James Engineer. [ b. 1940.10.21 d. 2014.05.08 ]
Wesley, Frank R. 1956 Wisconsin Rapids yardman, 1956.06.23-
Westenberg, R.H. 1953 Assistant general freight agent (Seattle, Wash.), 1953.
Westphal, C.E. 1941 Utility clerk (general auditor, Green Bay), 1941.11.06-.
Weytens, F.W. (Daisy) 1928 Fireman, 1928.08.01-.
Wheelock, W.C. 1887 Ticket auditor.
Wherett (Wheritt?), George 1925 GBW conductor, 1925.12.24-.
Wherritt, George B. 1953 Wisconsin Rapids yardman, 1953.03.03-
Wherritt, James 1955 Wisconsin Rapids yardman, 1955.12.01-
Whitaker, W. 1937 Clerk (Green Bay freight house), 1937.09.18-.
White, David Employed 1971-1982. [ b. 1946.01.06 d. 2009.03.25 ]
White, Fred 1895 A&W engineer, 1890s.
White, H.M. Road master.
White, J.T. GB&M agent at Hixton.
Whiting, Wilbur H. 1904 Engineer.
Whitney, Joshua 1866 Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR initial secretary. [ b. 1829.08.30 ]
Whitney, W.H. 1881 Fireman
Wicker, Glenn M. 1953 General agent (Seattle, Wash.), 1953.
Wickersham, G.W. 1896 Represented the reorganization committee of Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR bondholders, who purchased the railroad on 1896.05.12.
Wickman, Fred 1956 Name appeared on May 31, 1956 A&W payroll.
Wiese, Charles 1943 Laborer, 1943.09.09-.
Wigman, John C. 1882 Passenger engineer, 1882-1896+.
Wilcox, Randall 1866 Incorporator of Green Bay & Lake Pepin RR, 1866.
Wilson, Richard B. 1922 GB&W board of directors, 1922-1978; KGB&W board, 1922, 1924-1933, 1941-1946, 1953-1964+.
Wilson, William J. 1907 GB&W board of directors, 1907-1932; KGB&W board, 1910-1932.
Windom, William 1870 Stockholder of Green Bay, Winona & St. Paul RR. 1870-1883; US Senator. 1881, 1889-1891 ;Secretary of the US Treasury. [ b. 1827.05.10 d. 1891.01.29 ]
Windslow, Richard B. 1947 Board of directors, -1947. [ d. 1947 ]
Winthrop, John 1977 Board of directors.
Winthrop, Robert 1939 Board of directors, 1932-1966+; KGB&W board; headed Robert Winthrop & Co., 1939-1969. Owned 1253 shares of GBW stock in 1941. [ b. 1904 d. 1999 ]
Winthrop, Robert His banking house Robert Winthrop & Company were railroad and bank capitalists; married Moses Taylor's daughter Kate Wilson Taylor and became an investor in the Green Bay & Minnesota RR. [ b. 1833.04.18 d. 1892.11.18 ]
Witherall, --- 1918 Conductor.
Wohlfeil, Fred 1919 Pipe fitter, 1919.10.27-.
Wohlfeil, Louis P. 1957 General auditor; comptroller and assistant treasurer, -1957; board of directors, 1947-1955.
Wolf, Marv (Sonny) 1962 Agent at Arcadia.
Wolfe, J.P. 1989 Train Dispatcher
Wolfe, Leonard H. 1960 Track supervisor, 1961.05.01; roadmaster.
Wolfe, Marvin 1950 Agent/operator, 1950.05.04-1992+. At Plover in 1990s.
Wolfgram, Dora A. 1942 Record clerk (traffic department, Green Bay), 1942.09.06-.
Wood, --- 1917 Brakeman.
Wood, Elmer 1917 Agent at Alma Center
Woods, Otto 1914 KGB/AW conductor, 1914.05.19-.
Woodward, Jim 1870 Green Bay & Minnesota RR shops.
Wozney, Bernard F. 1956 Agent/operator, 1956.04.05-.
Wozney, Joseph (JoJo) P. 1964 Depot angent for ten years. [ b. 1935.07.27 d. 2015.01.25 ]
Wozney, Mary 1943 Trempealeau County 'all-woman' extra track gang during World War II. [ b. 1904.01.30 d. 1970.08.04 ]
Young, H.J. 1953 Traveling freight agent (Pittsburgh, Penn.), 1953.
Young, William 1915 Trainman.
Zahorik, J.M. 1942 Purchasing agent; Western Refrigerator Lines asst. treasurer and purchasing agent. Married to Frank B. Seymour's stepdaughter.
Zapfe, A.B. 1930 Clerk (Green Bay freight house), 1930.09.13-.
Zapfe, E.J. 1930 Valuation engineer (chief engineer, Green Bay), 1922.01.01-; assistant chief engineer, superintendent of bridges and buildings, 1953.
Zelzer, M.J. 1943 Store helper (stores department, Green Bay), 1943.06.10-.
Zimmerman, Vernon R. 1943 Agent/operator at Winona, 1942.12.15-1968+.
Zimms, Al 1915 Engineer.
Zimny, Peter J., Jr. 1942 Brakeman, 1956.02.15-.
Zimny, Peter, Sr. 1943 GBW brakeman, 1943.01.29-; Wisconsin Rapids yardman, 1954.12.07-.
Zimny, Dennis 1961 Brakeman, 1961-; Wisconsin Rapids engineer, -1993. His father and older brother also were GBW employees.
Zims, Al 1915 Engineer.
Zindel, Jackson R. 1953 Brakeman, 1953.05.28-; conductor, 1956.01.25-.
 

[ Top of This Page


 The Green Bay Route is maintained by Mark Mathu.
Visit the Guest Book or send comments to mark@mathu.com.
Updated June 13, 2015